Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > General > General Computing

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 31 Dec 2005, 04:25 PM   #1
Super Moderator
 
jmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: East, TX
Posts: 8,697
Default Clone Mode

I have had this video/capture card for awhile now but, just got around to messing around with it. I can capture from my VCR, Satellite, etc. fine. But, when I try to "clone" my monitor image over to my TV, it works fine except for the video files. There is just a green box where the video should be. Its like the video render settings are all messed up. I am at a loss why it won't show video files. I have tried all different software players.

My video card is a ATI ALL-IN-WONDER Radeon 9000. I'm running XP Pro SP2, 512 MB of RAM, 340 total GB of hard disk, Creative SB Live sound card, 1.85 gigahertz AMD processor Barton +2700, bus clock set at 166 megahertz.

Here is a screen shot of what its doing:

jmet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 Dec 2005, 04:57 PM   #2
Super Moderator
 
anonymez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5,525
Default

lol you love using that camrea, don't you?

likely you're using overlay mode, which limits no. of videos that can be rendered to just one. run MPC, set output to vmr9 renderless. close mpc, run again & play. latest drivers & directx?

does this happen only on dvd's, or all videos?

what happens when you try setting the tv to be the primary display (the monitor will switch off)
__________________
"What were the things in Gremlins called?" - Karl Pilkington


Last edited by anonymez; 31 Dec 2005 at 04:59 PM
anonymez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 Dec 2005, 05:34 PM   #3
Super Moderator
 
jmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: East, TX
Posts: 8,697
Default

Quote:
"lol you love using that camrea, don't you?"
I just find it so much easier to take a pic of it, than try to explain it. It helps me and the person trying to help me better understand my problem exactly! lmao

Quote:
"what happens when you try setting the tv to be the primary display (the monitor will switch off)"
I had the same problem.

Quote:
"likely you're using overlay mode, which limits no. of videos that can be rendered to just one. run MPC, set output to vmr9 renderless. close mpc, run again & play."
Thank you! That did the trick!
jmet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 Dec 2005, 05:39 PM   #4
Super Moderator
 
anonymez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5,525
Default

anytime mate

btw vmr9 *should* be used in all cases, whether tv or monitor, IMO, video looks much better than overlay, though at the expense of cpu load
anonymez is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CRC errors corrupt drive, burning problem fixed! BB_Mike DVD Blank Media, Burning, Recording Hardware 52 22 Mar 2006 03:41 AM
DVDDecrypter 3.2.3.0, DVDFab 1.17 & DGMPEGDec 1.0.12 Sparad0x En Français 0 21 Jul 2004 10:42 PM



All times are GMT +10. The time now is 08:21 AM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com