Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Software Forums > ImgBurn

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 15 Mar 2007, 02:45 AM   #1
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 12
Default Bad Burns using ImgBurn -- what do you think?

Hi All,

As you can see from the attached burn log, I have tried to burn a few different images to my TDK DVD+R media (I also tried -R too).

Do I simply have a bad DVD burner? It seems to work for everything else I use it for Or am I simply a moron who can't seem to get this working as it should....
Attached Files
File Type: log ImgBurn.log‎ (49.9 KB, 241 views)
Nikonking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 Mar 2007, 03:02 AM   #2
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

dell laptop?

http://forum.rpc1.org/dl_firmware.php?download_id=2113

uds2 is newer firmware

but check your dma, way too slow a burn

try some verbatims, both of those mids are not good disks
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 Mar 2007, 05:35 AM   #3
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chewy View Post
dell laptop?

http://forum.rpc1.org/dl_firmware.php?download_id=2113

uds2 is newer firmware

but check your dma, way too slow a burn

try some verbatims, both of those mids are not good disks
Thanks Chewy! Why yes -- I am using a Dell Laptop with a Sony DVD +- RW DW-Q58A player/burner. I've never monkeyed with my firmware before, so I guess I should ask if I'm about to do something irreparable to my computer?

I'll go out today to get the Verbatims and give them a try. How do I adjust my dma?

Thanks again for the help -- you rock!!
Nikonking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 Mar 2007, 05:41 AM   #4
Just Trying To Help
 
soup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada Region 1
Posts: 7,524
Default

Firmware, if you choose to flash, do it from safe mode with no disc in drive.

DMA: http://forum.digital-digest.com/showthread.php?t=61905.
__________________

soup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 Mar 2007, 05:43 AM   #5
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

1. http://forum.digital-digest.com/showthread.php?t=61905

2. try better media

3. then download the firmware, extract to desktop, boot into safe mode and flash with drive empty

they should have never put dvd burners in laptops
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 Mar 2007, 06:02 AM   #6
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soup View Post
Firmware, if you choose to flash, do it from safe mode with no disc in drive.

DMA: http://forum.digital-digest.com/showthread.php?t=61905.
Hi Soup,

Thanks for the assistance. I followed your "checking DMA status" instructions and show a Device 1 with a transfer mode of DMA if available, yet the current Transfer mode shows "not applicable". See attached file.

Is this is a cause for concern? I'm betting yes....

[IMG]file:///C:/DOCUME%7E1/rlippitt/LOCALS%7E1/Temp/moz-screenshot.jpg[/IMG][IMG]file:///C:/DOCUME%7E1/rlippitt/LOCALS%7E1/Temp/moz-screenshot-1.jpg[/IMG]
Attached Thumbnails
Bad Burns using ImgBurn -- what do you think?-dma-check.jpg  
Nikonking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 Mar 2007, 08:25 AM   #7
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

the secondary ide controller should have your burner, not applicable usually means there's no device attached
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 Mar 2007, 08:47 AM   #8
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 12
Default

so, ummm, since my dvd/cd plaer is working fine, what do you suggest I do next? Is it associated with my primary IDE? Are there steps I need to take to fix this? Is this even my problem?????

God I'm such a noob.........
Nikonking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 Mar 2007, 08:53 AM   #9
Just Trying To Help
 
soup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada Region 1
Posts: 7,524
Default

What does the secondary show?
soup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 Mar 2007, 08:54 AM   #10
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

your hard drive was on the primary, and your burn time was too slow for dma mode, look at the secondary
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 Mar 2007, 09:08 AM   #11
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soup View Post
What does the secondary show?
When I click on "Advanced Settings" for the Secondary IDE Channel, it shows: Device 0, Transfer Mode: DMA if available; Current Transfer Mode: PIO mode (that's not good, I know that much!)

Still looking in the Secondary IDE Channel Properties window, Device 1 shows: Device Type: Auto Detection, Transfer Mode: DMA if available, Curent Transfer Mode: Not applicable

I really appreciate your help on this you guys--- so what do I do now?
Nikonking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 Mar 2007, 09:12 AM   #12
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

fix the dma on the secondary as specified in the link soup and I both gave you
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 Mar 2007, 09:15 AM   #13
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 12
Default

awesome, hopefully this will fix my problem....
Nikonking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 Mar 2007, 09:58 AM   #14
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 12
Default

Did it for both primary and secondary channels. All primary IDE fields remain unchanged. Secondary fields show:

Device 0:
Device Type: Auto Detection (in gray box)
Transfer mode: DMA if avail.,
Current Transfer Mode: Ultra DMA Mode 2.

Device 1:
Device Type:Auto detection,
Transfer Mode: DMA if avail.,
Current Transfer Mode: Not Applicable

This represents a change now in the secondary properties. Am I okay now, or am I still screwed....
Nikonking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 Mar 2007, 10:01 AM   #15
Just Trying To Help
 
soup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada Region 1
Posts: 7,524
Default

Looks good to go but don't forget the other stuff Chewy mentioned.
soup is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DVD Burns, but there's is nothing on the DVD. marioporter Junior Members/Newbies 15 9 Mar 2006 02:21 PM
Sometimes Nero Burns at 2.4x unless I turn off then it always burns 4x why? korygrandy Blank Media and Burning 3 21 Mar 2004 11:49 AM
bad burns csreng DVD Blank Media, Burning, Recording Hardware 6 14 Mar 2004 07:43 AM



All times are GMT +10. The time now is 08:20 AM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com