Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Software Forums > ImgBurn

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 2 May 2007, 07:08 AM   #1
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY USA
Posts: 42
Default direct copy from drive two to drive one??

First let me apologize if there is already a post addressing this question. I have browsed for it, but quickly. I'm short on time this week. I'm sorry.

Second, I must apologize if this is something very easy to figure out on your own by just playing. Again, I am very short on time this week. So, I'm sorry.

So, can ImgBurn do a straight copy from Drive B (the reader) to Drive A (the burner) ??

I have a backup that works and just want to make another copy. (The files are not on my HD anymore, and I know I can Rip them there from the working Back up and then Burn them, but I'm trying to eliminate a step and hopefully save time.)

Oh, also I'm sorry if it seems late to be asking this question. I have made backups before. I just installed my second drive yesterday and haven't had time to play with it yet.

Unfortunately the next time I will be online is Wed. evening, so I will read any responses then.

Thank you in advance for your patience and knowledge.

Also, if this post gets deleted for breaking any rules, I apologize to the moderator who had to do it. Thanks
Teneniel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2 May 2007, 07:17 AM   #2
Just Trying To Help
 
soup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada Region 1
Posts: 7,524
Default

Do you have Nero?
__________________

soup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2 May 2007, 07:36 AM   #3
Dan
Digital Video Master
Digital Video Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 1,029
Default

You can do it with ImgBurn.

Select Build Mode, choose the drive with backup as source and other drive with blank DVD as destination.

This may not be as reliable though as you are working 2 drives at once. I prefer to take the extra 6 minutes and read ISO to HDD, write ISO to disk.

EDIT Just tried one to show you a log....
Attached Files
File Type: log Imgburn Disk to Disk.log‎ (5.8 KB, 257 views)
__________________


Last edited by Dan; 2 May 2007 at 07:50 AM
Dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2 May 2007, 08:28 AM   #4
Super Member
Super Member
 
shrink0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 247
Default

You can use IMGTools burn, I use it all the time for disk to disk or HDD to burner copies......
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/ImgTools
__________________

Google is your friend
shrink0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2 May 2007, 08:41 AM   #5
Dan
Digital Video Master
Digital Video Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 1,029
Default

No need, he is already using the best burn engine.
Dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2 May 2007, 09:08 AM   #6
Super Member
Super Member
 
shrink0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 247
Default

@ Teneniel, trust me try IMGtools burn for disk to disk..you won't be disappointed... no need to build iso, IMO.....
I always tell the truth ,even when I lie !!!!!
shrink0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2 May 2007, 11:08 AM   #7
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

Quote:
IMGtools burn for disk to disk
uses the nero api? that's no good


and as long as the 2 drives share a cable you are not really saving any time by doing it on the fly
and may be wasting a disk and more time
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2 May 2007, 11:57 AM   #8
Super Member
Super Member
 
shrink0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 247
Default

chewy wrote "uses the nero api? that's no good."
But it works!!!
shrink0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2 May 2007, 12:10 PM   #9
Dan
Digital Video Master
Digital Video Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 1,029
Default

We know you love IMGTools but hasn't the thread starters question about ImgBurn already been answered?
Dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2 May 2007, 12:21 PM   #10
Super Member
Super Member
 
shrink0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 247
Default

If it's been answered ,then why you still posting? let's move on then!!!!
shrink0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2 May 2007, 09:16 PM   #11
Dan
Digital Video Master
Digital Video Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 1,029
Default

I am the one that answered the question pertaining to ImgBurn, while you constantly go on about another application entirely.

The question had been answered before your first post on this thread so you had no need to post at all, let alone 4 times about the same damn thing.
Dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2 May 2007, 10:08 PM   #12
Super Member
Super Member
 
shrink0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 247
Default

You still posting about same Dan thing? come on now move on!!!!
shrink0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3 May 2007, 03:01 AM   #13
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY USA
Posts: 42
Default

Dan - thank you! I don't know how much time I saved, it took about 8 min. But it was nice to be able to walk away and not have to worry that it would be waiting for me to put in the blank, it was already there. Oh, why wouldn't this be reliable?? Like, if I multi-task while doing it? I guess I don't see the problem in running both drives. My PC should be able to handle it, or I've wasted a lot of money...

soup - I do have Nero, but it tends to cause problems in Vista so I try to avoid using it. I know Nero does this, but like I said, I try to avoid it. Oh, and Nero burns an ISO to a temp folder and then to the blank anyway. SO it uses both drives but doesn't save time.

shrink0 - thanks anyway for the tip, but if it uses Nero I'll be avoiding it like the plague.

chewy - the drives don't share a cable. one is IDE and the other is that new stuff. This one turned out ok, and I saved time, but am I headed for future problems? I don't want to waste any discs. They aren't cheap after all.
Teneniel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3 May 2007, 03:02 AM   #14
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY USA
Posts: 42
Default

nevermind what I was going to say here.

Last edited by Teneniel; 3 May 2007 at 03:05 AM Reason: found the answer
Teneniel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3 May 2007, 03:05 AM   #15
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

with one drive on pata(ide) and the other serial(sata)/that new thingy?

you are good to go for COF(copy on the fly), when I know I have a great source disk I use 8X, if in doubt then 4X
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copy DVD to hard drive? aker30 DVD Blank Media, Burning, Recording Hardware 12 13 Oct 2003 03:16 PM
Can I copy DVD's without DVD Drive on PC? jono1978 Junior Members/Newbies 5 25 Dec 2002 07:34 AM



All times are GMT +10. The time now is 08:22 AM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com