Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Software Forums > ImgBurn

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 6 Aug 2006, 11:02 AM   #1
Super Member
Super Member
 
ElBoricua433's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 248
Default Dual Layer Burning Help

Okay I am doing movie only with the movie Find Me Guilty, Now I always get this



It doesn't have any the colors, you know blue, green lines, all that stuff, nothing and same goes for that Build Mode in ImgBurn

which all of them just say average



So I just need help, cause I tried it the first time, and it had a little slight pause on the layer break, but I don't want no pause, so what do I do, do I hit the seamless thing, which another thing, it just disappeared on me in ImgBurn for some reason, it was next to that okay button, but now it's not anymore

just need help
ElBoricua433 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6 Aug 2006, 11:06 AM   #2
Not a god of digital video
 
blutach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: is everything!
Posts: 24,628
Default

Has the movie only removed a layer break? You should untick remove layer break from DVD Shrink (or whatever) for DVD-9 output (remember to tick it again for DVD-5).

You can pick ANY of those cells. But pick the one which is most pleasing to you. In PgcEdit, preview the END of the previous cell to see how it looks. Oftentimes, you'll find a fade to black or something like a scene change.

To eliminate the pause - and this is experimental - tick seamless layer break down the bottom. Or in [url=www.imgburn.com], tick seamless after you have click on the build icon and selected a name for your ISO.



(See the guides on the IBF - see the sticky here - for more info).

Regards
__________________
Les

Essential progs - [PgcEdit] [VobBlanker] [MenuShrink] [IfoEdit] [Muxman] [DVD Remake Pro] [DVD Rebuilder] [BeSweet] [Media Player Classic] [DVDSubEdit] [ImgBurn]

Media and Burning - [Golden Rules of Burning] [Media quality] [Fix your DMA] [Update your Firmware] [What's my Media ID Code?] [How to test your disc]
[What's bitsetting?] [Burn dual layer disks safely] [Why not to burn with Ner0] [Interpret Ner0's burn errors] [Got bad playback?] [Burner/Media compatibility]

Cool Techniques - [2COOL's guides] [Clean your DVD] [Join a flipper] [Split into 2 DVDs] [Save heaps of Mb] [How to mock strip] [Cool Insert Clips]

Real useful info - [FAQ INDEX] [Compression explained] [Logical Remapping of Enabled Streams] [DVD-Replica] [Fantastic info on DVDs]


You should only use genuine Verbatim or Taiyo Yuden media. Many thanks to www.pcx.com.au for their supply and great service.

Explore the sites and the programs - there's a gold mine of information in them

Don't forget to play the Digital Digest Quiz!!! (Click here)


Last edited by blutach; 6 Aug 2006 at 11:12 AM
blutach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6 Aug 2006, 11:09 AM   #3
Super Member
Super Member
 
ElBoricua433's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 248
Default

Not Really, I guess PgcEdit has that advantage to preview cells and not the build mode and yes it did remove a layer break when it happened
ElBoricua433 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6 Aug 2006, 11:13 AM   #4
Not a god of digital video
 
blutach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: is everything!
Posts: 24,628
Default

Yes, PgcEdit has that ability.

I have added material to my first post. You might find that helpful.

Regards
blutach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6 Aug 2006, 11:16 AM   #5
Super Member
Super Member
 
ElBoricua433's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 248
Default

so next time, I have to untick the button of Remove Layer Break when I do movie only mode?
ElBoricua433 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6 Aug 2006, 11:23 AM   #6
Not a god of digital video
 
blutach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: is everything!
Posts: 24,628
Default

If you do, and it's a DVD-9, it will preserve the original layer break (providing some ripper hasn't removed it).

This dialogue will still appear in PgcEdit or ImgBurn to see if you wish to retain that LB or pick another spot.

Regards
blutach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6 Aug 2006, 11:24 AM   #7
Super Member
Super Member
 
ElBoricua433's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 248
Default

okay then, thanks for the help, one more question, does DVD Decrypter removes the layer break if you rip it with RipIt4Me in Movie Only Mode?
ElBoricua433 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6 Aug 2006, 01:10 PM   #8
Not a god of digital video
 
blutach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: is everything!
Posts: 24,628
Default

No, it does not.

Regards
blutach is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ANyone know anything about Full disc back up on dual layer DVD? monthefish DVD Blank Media, Burning, Recording Hardware 4 31 Dec 2004 05:15 AM
Dual Layer burning macy DVD Blank Media, Burning, Recording Hardware 1 30 Oct 2004 01:56 PM



All times are GMT +10. The time now is 10:50 PM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com