Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Software Forums > ImgBurn

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 14 Apr 2006, 12:44 PM   #1
Consequence is a bigger word than you think, it's bigger than you or me
 
dmanshead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 376
Question img burn and changed bit set but why doesn't it stay?

I've been using ImgBurn to burn my ISO images, and yes i think it is better than dvdd for burning. I was wondering if there is a way to make the book type stay to how i change it or doo I need to change it everytime that i use the program? I know dvdd will stay once you make change, in the book type. maybe it was just an oversight.
__________________
If you use these forums you will not have to face that...
Long Live Foamy!!!

My burners Nec ND 3550A, Benq DQ60, Liteon SHW P6S, 2 Sony AW_Q170A's (free with my new system) and JLMS XJ-HD S.
dmanshead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14 Apr 2006, 12:48 PM   #2
King of Digital Video
King of Digital Video
 
NightTran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: eastcoast, on the beach
Posts: 4,224
Default

you can buy benq or nec that have firm ware that support bitset before the burning engine, I may be wrong because I have problem using IB to burn
NightTran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14 Apr 2006, 12:52 PM   #3
Just Trying To Help
 
soup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada Region 1
Posts: 7,524
Default

Have you updated your ImgBurn.

http://www.imgburn.com/
__________________

soup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14 Apr 2006, 03:47 PM   #4
Consequence is a bigger word than you think, it's bigger than you or me
 
dmanshead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 376
Default

I have now 1.3.0.0 is my version. Yes it seems to be working, I'll ley you know when fun With Dick and Jane is finished.
dmanshead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14 Apr 2006, 04:10 PM   #5
Unavailable
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 321
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NightTran
you can buy benq or nec that have firm ware that support bitset before the burning engine, I may be wrong because I have problem using IB to burn
what is the problem?
cornholio7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14 Apr 2006, 04:13 PM   #6
Not a god of digital video
 
blutach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: is everything!
Posts: 24,628
Default

Some drives writes to PROM that holds the setting, others (like my LG) lose it on reboot.

That's probably what's happening.

Regards
__________________
Les

Essential progs - [PgcEdit] [VobBlanker] [MenuShrink] [IfoEdit] [Muxman] [DVD Remake Pro] [DVD Rebuilder] [BeSweet] [Media Player Classic] [DVDSubEdit] [ImgBurn]

Media and Burning - [Golden Rules of Burning] [Media quality] [Fix your DMA] [Update your Firmware] [What's my Media ID Code?] [How to test your disc]
[What's bitsetting?] [Burn dual layer disks safely] [Why not to burn with Ner0] [Interpret Ner0's burn errors] [Got bad playback?] [Burner/Media compatibility]

Cool Techniques - [2COOL's guides] [Clean your DVD] [Join a flipper] [Split into 2 DVDs] [Save heaps of Mb] [How to mock strip] [Cool Insert Clips]

Real useful info - [FAQ INDEX] [Compression explained] [Logical Remapping of Enabled Streams] [DVD-Replica] [Fantastic info on DVDs]


You should only use genuine Verbatim or Taiyo Yuden media. Many thanks to www.pcx.com.au for their supply and great service.

Explore the sites and the programs - there's a gold mine of information in them

Don't forget to play the Digital Digest Quiz!!! (Click here)

blutach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14 Apr 2006, 08:51 PM   #7
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

Some pr0grams remember the setting or default to bitsett
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 Apr 2006, 01:17 AM   #8
King of Digital Video
King of Digital Video
 
NightTran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: eastcoast, on the beach
Posts: 4,224
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cornholio7
what is the problem?
it eat up all my memory
NightTran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 Apr 2006, 01:29 AM   #9
Unavailable
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 321
Default

1.3.0.0 has fixed that problem
cornholio7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 Apr 2006, 01:34 AM   #10
King of Digital Video
King of Digital Video
 
NightTran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: eastcoast, on the beach
Posts: 4,224
Default

I know, but I did not have time yet to try it, I think I need a new fast encode computer, my dell 3000 just kill me for encoding, take too long, is dual core faster for encoding? or jsut multitaskS?

Last edited by NightTran; 15 Apr 2006 at 01:37 AM
NightTran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 Apr 2006, 03:16 AM   #11
Consequence is a bigger word than you think, it's bigger than you or me
 
dmanshead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 376
Default

Yes it has worked flawlessly thanks for fixing the problem Lightning UK!!!
dmanshead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 Apr 2006, 03:21 AM   #12
Consequence is a bigger word than you think, it's bigger than you or me
 
dmanshead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 376
Default

It eats up all your memory?
I'm not familiar with your type of dell but how much memory do you have, and what is your processors speed? I use my P3, 700mghtz with 512 RAM, and to process most movies we look at about 3-4 hours if i shrink them down to fit a 4.7 gig disc
dmanshead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 Apr 2006, 08:14 AM   #13
Not a god of digital video
 
blutach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: is everything!
Posts: 24,628
Default

@dmanshead - this was a well-known prob in 1.2.0.0 that was caused by M$ that is now fixed in 1.3 Had nothing to do with encodng, but during the burn.

Not to worry.

Regards
blutach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 Apr 2006, 10:48 AM   #14
An Eagles Fan, A MenuShrinker
 
jm1647's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 3,661
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blutach
Some drives writes to PROM that holds the setting, others (like my LG) lose it on reboot.

That's probably what's happening.

Regards
same thing here, I had a 832S and have a 1633S liteon that were not capable of holding the setting even using the booktype program from LiteOn. The last one I bought a 1693S has the ability to retain the setting to burn DVD +r to DVD-ROM every time. So it depends on the mfr and also the model of burner.
jm1647 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




All times are GMT +10. The time now is 08:56 PM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com