Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Software Forums > ImgBurn

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 7 Aug 2006, 06:09 AM   #61
Yummy!!!
 
daman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Michigan,U.S.A!!!
Posts: 684
Default

can anybody tell me if the new ver. will auto burn with shrink like 1.3.0.0 did??
__________________
She's going down to the devil, down down to 90 degrees.

Rock on bro!!!!
_________________________________________________
Down load DVDFab Decrypter:Here
Down load shrink 3.2.0.15: Here
DVD Decrypter 3.5.4.0: Here
Down load VoBblanker: Here
Down load ImgBurn: Here
Down load RipIt4Me: Here
RipIt4Me guide: Here
daman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7 Aug 2006, 06:39 AM   #62
Oh Bugger! It's bust again!
 
Jack Lurker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: The Eye Of Orion. (Region_2_UK)
Posts: 376
Default

Yes, as long as you have the updated version of Shrink that calls ImgBurn instead of DVD Decrypter. Its this version here you need:http://forum.digital-digest.com/showthread.php?t=63869
__________________
Jack


The best thing for trees is a bloody big axe! Works for stupidity too!!
You have a problem? Search the forums, you 'aint the first person to have your problem thats for sure!!
There's a bloke called Blutach here somewhere, check out his signature. Loads of useful info in it!

.
Jack Lurker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7 Aug 2006, 06:59 AM   #63
Yummy!!!
 
daman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Michigan,U.S.A!!!
Posts: 684
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Lurker
Yes, as long as you have the updated version of Shrink that calls ImgBurn instead of DVD Decrypter. Its this version here you need:http://forum.digital-digest.com/showthread.php?t=63869
yup i have that version,,thats all i needed to know,thanks jack..
daman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7 Aug 2006, 08:46 AM   #64
Not a god of digital video
 
blutach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: is everything!
Posts: 24,628
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rahzel
ok, so in other words, theres no way to make ImgBurn use the original layer break, you have to find where the original layer break is, and then find it in the 'Create Layer Break Position' box?

if so, how do i find out where the original layer break is? Pgcedit?

also, is there any reason why there is a "Ignore Layer Break Options" button? and in the next release, do you think it could be possible to allow ImgBurn to use the original layer break, if there already is one?
AFAIK, that function is covered by the "Don't update IFO/BUP files" checkbox. However, you still need to actually select a physical cell.

Regards
__________________
Les

Essential progs - [PgcEdit] [VobBlanker] [MenuShrink] [IfoEdit] [Muxman] [DVD Remake Pro] [DVD Rebuilder] [BeSweet] [Media Player Classic] [DVDSubEdit] [ImgBurn]

Media and Burning - [Golden Rules of Burning] [Media quality] [Fix your DMA] [Update your Firmware] [What's my Media ID Code?] [How to test your disc]
[What's bitsetting?] [Burn dual layer disks safely] [Why not to burn with Ner0] [Interpret Ner0's burn errors] [Got bad playback?] [Burner/Media compatibility]

Cool Techniques - [2COOL's guides] [Clean your DVD] [Join a flipper] [Split into 2 DVDs] [Save heaps of Mb] [How to mock strip] [Cool Insert Clips]

Real useful info - [FAQ INDEX] [Compression explained] [Logical Remapping of Enabled Streams] [DVD-Replica] [Fantastic info on DVDs]


You should only use genuine Verbatim or Taiyo Yuden media. Many thanks to www.pcx.com.au for their supply and great service.

Explore the sites and the programs - there's a gold mine of information in them

Don't forget to play the Digital Digest Quiz!!! (Click here)

blutach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7 Aug 2006, 09:13 AM   #65
Author of ImgBurn
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 772
Default

rahzel,

If you're using Build mode, the original one will be visible and selectable in the dialog box that pops up. It just can't automatically decide if that's 110% the right one as there could be many 'potential' ones. Without reading the LB address from the physical dvd disc (which of course isn't possible when you're working with files on a hdd), there's no absolute way of knowing the real layerbreak when there are several potential candidates.

That rating system will help you find the best (original?) one and of course it helps to understand layerbreaks and what you're doing in general in the first place.
__________________
The Official ImgBurn Website
LIGHTNING UK! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7 Aug 2006, 04:58 PM   #66
just farted
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: dumpster behind mcdonalds
Posts: 314
Default

ok, so you can select the original lb if you know where it is, and ImgBurn will find the best possible placement for the lb, which could possibly be the original lb, but not always? i could use Pgcedit to find the original layer break, and use that.

if i am certain the original layer break is there, can i just check the "Don't update IFO/BUP files" and ignore the layer break options, or do you ALWAYS have to select a lb position? if not, could you give me an example of when you would want to check "don't update IFO/BUP files"?

also, is it a safe bet to always go with the best choice ImgBurn gives you?

Last edited by rahzel; 7 Aug 2006 at 05:02 PM
rahzel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7 Aug 2006, 05:32 PM   #67
Author of ImgBurn
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 772
Default

Ughhhh, perhaps I'm just not being clear *sigh*

ImgBurn lists ALL the possible placements for the layerbreak. The 'original' one (or so it's called) is in that list somewhere. You can't really use PgcEdit to find the original one any more than ImgBurn could do it. There's still some degree of guess work involved. This is the point I'm trying to get across.

You're supposed to look at the choices and make an educated decision based on their ratings (shown by the little stars).

As I've mentioned before in this thread DO NOT CLICK 'IGNORE' to the layerbreak selection box. You will end up with some crappy physical LB position being used. All it will do is take the size of the image, split it in 2 and round up to the nearest 16. That is NOT what you want.

PLEEEEASE try to understand that!

Normally a 'real' layerbreak cell will have the SPLIP set to false so you just need to look down the list, find one where that's the case (again, use a little bit of guess work if there are loads), select it and click OK.
LIGHTNING UK! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7 Aug 2006, 05:37 PM   #68
just farted
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: dumpster behind mcdonalds
Posts: 314
Default

i understood you before, maybe my message didn't come out right.

PgcEdit can find the original layer break position afaik. if you click on the actual movie portion of the DVD and click edit, there will be a checkmark where the layer break position is.

if you look at the attached pic, this is what im talking about. in this case, the layer break is removed, but this is the box that shows where the layer break would be. if there was a layer break, there would be a checkmark in one of the boxes.
Attached Thumbnails
ImgBurn v2.0.0.0 Released!-untitled85.jpg  

Last edited by rahzel; 7 Aug 2006 at 05:40 PM
rahzel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7 Aug 2006, 05:50 PM   #69
Not a god of digital video
 
blutach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: is everything!
Posts: 24,628
Default

@rahzel

Indeed, that is where the LB almost certainly is. 99.999999% correct, if not 100%. Cos that is the cell that is marked in the IFOs. However, LUK! is saying that not only does it need marking in the IFOs, it needs to be passed over to the burner so it can PHYSICALLY place the LB in an appropriate position that equates to that position in the IFOs.

ImgBurn also can identify a cell that has the LB flag on (it is seen as SPLIP false, which you may have learned before as the "layerbreak flag").

It is simply a matter for you now to say, I want this cell (or another of your choosing). This passes the physical info to ImgBurn and fixes the IFOs. If you choose a new cell, the old one is marked as seamless and the new one is marked as non-seamless (unless you also choose seamless layer break).

Seamless LB is another interesting thing. The IFOs will not show a LB cell at all (as in your pic, even after the burn)!!!!! But of course, the physical position of the LB is passed on to ImgBurn to let your burner know when to change focus and burn layer 1. Seamless LB is fantastic if your players support it.

Regards

Last edited by blutach; 7 Aug 2006 at 05:53 PM
blutach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7 Aug 2006, 05:59 PM   #70
just farted
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: dumpster behind mcdonalds
Posts: 314
Default

ok, i think i get'er now.

thanks to you both for clearing things up.
rahzel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8 Aug 2006, 07:05 AM   #71
Yummy!!!
 
daman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Michigan,U.S.A!!!
Posts: 684
Default

Hmmm...... update on imgburn?

quote,LIGHTNING UK!

Hmm this is most odd. There's something in that bit of the code that doesn't appear logical at all... god knows why it was there in the first place, maybe it was left over from some testing/debugging!

I probably didn't try enough DVDs to get many without VOB files, so the 32k padding never really came into play that much. Or if I did, they were dummy files and so I wouldn't have loaded them into anything.

So anyway, one of the calculations was wrong and that's what was throwing dvdremake off. I guess the same can probably be said for AnyDVD.

It has been fixed now and I'll let you know when it's available to download.

http://forum.imgburn.com/index.php?s=282a07c5862fd197449cb72004de...
daman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8 Aug 2006, 07:12 AM   #72
Author of ImgBurn
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 772
Default

I've made over a dozen changes since v2 was released. Once it's had a little bit of testing this week (+ I've fixed any other issues that people notice), I'll probably stick another new version out at the weekend.
LIGHTNING UK! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8 Aug 2006, 07:38 AM   #73
Yummy!!!
 
daman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Michigan,U.S.A!!!
Posts: 684
Default

Great,,nice work LUK!!
daman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8 Aug 2006, 02:55 PM   #74
Not a god of digital video
 
blutach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: is everything!
Posts: 24,628
Default

See? I knew we needed Betas 31, 32, 33 and 300!!!

Regards
blutach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8 Aug 2006, 11:54 PM   #75
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: No Idea
Posts: 177
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blutach
See? I knew we needed Betas 31, 32, 33 and 300!!!

Regards
LOL,
why not 3000 betas???!!!
dirio49 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DVD Decrypter is no longer but, now there is ImgBurn!! jmet DVD Blank Media, Burning, Recording Hardware 54 11 Jan 2007 04:31 PM
ImgBurn v1.2.0.0 Released! Jack Lurker ImgBurn 18 27 Feb 2006 06:51 AM
ImgBurn 1.1.0.0 released cornholio7 ImgBurn 9 3 Dec 2005 08:12 PM
FAQ: Guide on how to save logs automatically in ImgBurn jmet FAQ and Guides 1 8 Oct 2005 04:39 PM



All times are GMT +10. The time now is 04:07 AM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com