Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Software Forums > ImgBurn

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 20 Apr 2009, 03:56 AM   #1
SwimWarrior
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Oklahoma City, Ok
Posts: 2
Cool-2 ImgBurn writes, then wants me to write again?

This happens when I use Dvd flick. After the encoding and finalizing, Img Burn automatically goes to work. No problem, this is what its supposed to do. What I dont understand is after it is done, the ImgBurn screen pops up again. I dont get it. Am I doing something wrong? What am I supposed to do from here? I was exploring my options and realized that the only mode I can work with from here is build. So I tried doing that, but I dont think Im doing it right because when I put in the .avi I want to use and ask me what my destination is when I click the folder icon it takes me to ImgBurn folder. Is this where I am supposed to save? This is all so confusing to me and any help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you! Oh, almost forgot, dont know if this means anything but the Dvdflick is Version 1.3.0.6.

Last edited by boosh; 20 Apr 2009 at 03:59 AM
boosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 Apr 2009, 04:50 AM   #2
Lord of Digital Video
Lord of Digital Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,500
Lightbulb

Hi Boosh,

My way of doing this is easier ... and I trust it more ...

1) Just set the DVD Flick to make you the ISO file only.
Or do the Movie Folder ... which has VIDEO_TS and empty AUDIO_TS folder then use your Favorite Transcoder to make the ISO Image. I like doing it this way ... just a habit.

2) Then start ImgBurn separately and burn the ISO image!
I know with ImgBurn you can use Build Mode to burn the above Movie Folder ... but I like the way I do it.

Cleaner and less chances of screwing up things!

G!
gonwk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 Apr 2009, 07:25 AM   #3
Eclectician
 
MilesAhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,615
Default

A cool free shell extension is available called
ImgBurn DVD-Video Shell Ext v1.2

If you are on a 32 bit system you just right click the VIDEO_TS folder and the context menu has a "burn with Imgburn" command.

It seems to work with everything from XP to W7. Even works with Vista64 if you use my Half Shell hotkey gizmo.

Last edited by MilesAhead; 20 Apr 2009 at 07:31 AM
MilesAhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 Apr 2009, 08:07 AM   #4
Lord of Digital Video
Lord of Digital Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,500
Thumbs up

Hi Miles,

Thanks for the Heads up on the ImgBurn goodie addition.

I myself not too crazy about Shell programs ... matter of a fact I hate them ... this happened right after a Stupid Converter program installed a SHELL without asking me on my desktop and after I removed the program I have since been never able to remove the Right-Click remnant of this Shell ... I am not mentioing the Programs name because I do NOT want to promote that Crappy program!

Thanks and keep the Proggy pointers coming ... I will find something that I Like.

G!
gonwk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 Apr 2009, 09:45 AM   #5
Just Trying To Help
 
soup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada Region 1
Posts: 7,524
Default

You wouldn't happen to have Test Mode checked in ImgBurn itself would you? You could use this if you want to burn manually.

http://forum.digital-digest.com/showthread.php?t=86750
__________________

soup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21 Apr 2009, 01:02 AM   #6
King of Digital Video
King of Digital Video
 
NightTran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: eastcoast, on the beach
Posts: 4,224
Default

he burn by flick so imgburn write to iso then write to disk?
__________________
NightTran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21 Apr 2009, 04:47 AM   #7
Lord of Digital Video
Lord of Digital Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,500
Smile

Hi NT,

Long time no see! Do you still have all 4 BenQ burners showing in your Sigline!?!?

G!
gonwk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21 Apr 2009, 05:52 AM   #8
King of Digital Video
King of Digital Video
 
NightTran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: eastcoast, on the beach
Posts: 4,224
Default

not really but still have 6 I believe
NightTran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 Apr 2009, 12:49 PM   #9
Lord of Digital Video
Lord of Digital Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NightTran View Post
not really but still have 6 I believe
Hi NT,

What happened to your Sigline ... I liked seeing the waving flag and all!

G!
gonwk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25 Apr 2009, 02:12 PM   #10
SwimWarrior
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Oklahoma City, Ok
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gonwk View Post
Hi Boosh,

My way of doing this is easier ... and I trust it more ...

1) Just set the DVD Flick to make you the ISO file only.
Or do the Movie Folder ... which has VIDEO_TS and empty AUDIO_TS folder then use your Favorite Transcoder to make the ISO Image. I like doing it this way ... just a habit.

2) Then start ImgBurn separately and burn the ISO image!
I know with ImgBurn you can use Build Mode to burn the above Movie Folder ... but I like the way I do it.

Cleaner and less chances of screwing up things!








G!

are there any good transcoders you suggest?
boosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26 Apr 2009, 02:01 PM   #11
Lord of Digital Video
Lord of Digital Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,500
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by boosh View Post
are there any good transcoders you suggest?
Hi Boosh,

Sorry we can not talk about some of the Transcoders ... See Rule 19 of the Forum.

http://forum.digital-digest.com/faq....aq_forum_rules

Other Transcoders "Only" type software ... you can also use "Nero Recode" ... usually comes with OEM Nero 6.6 and above.

Hope this helps!

G!
gonwk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29 May 2009, 04:23 PM   #12
srd
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by soup View Post
You wouldn't happen to have Test Mode checked in ImgBurn itself would you? You could use this if you want to burn manually.

http://forum.digital-digest.com/showthread.php?t=86750
Thanks 4 that its working once again thank you
srd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! IMGBurn I/O Error - Invalid Address for Write Keldo ImgBurn 8 30 Oct 2010 05:41 PM
IMGBURN Writes fine in Test mode, no go in real run gcsmith@shaw.ca ImgBurn 12 10 Aug 2007 05:31 PM
ImgBurn write speed beachbumm33 ImgBurn 21 26 Feb 2007 09:19 AM
ImgBurn Failing to write to DVD-r discs Gary D ImgBurn 28 5 Feb 2006 02:31 PM
ImgBurn Hangs after write FoxRacR17 ImgBurn 25 18 Jan 2006 07:11 AM



All times are GMT +10. The time now is 12:53 AM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com