Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Software Forums > ImgBurn

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 3 Jun 2006, 03:20 AM   #1
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Kirby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 24
Default Layer Break using ImgBurn

I read and understood that ImgBurn can set the layer break on a DL automatically when no layer break was inclued with the created ISO Image. I burned my first duel layer this way and the disc loaded and played fine all the way through. I read that other people are having problems with this. Was these problems caused due to faulty media, or was I just lucky??

Regards.
Kirby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3 Jun 2006, 04:05 AM   #2
Author of ImgBurn
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 772
Default

We can't really say if you were just lucky unless we see the log file from the burn.
__________________
The Official ImgBurn Website
LIGHTNING UK! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3 Jun 2006, 04:17 AM   #3
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Kirby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 24
Default

Hi, LUK.

Unfortunetly I did not save the log file, but if you like I can do another burn then submit the log to you.

Kirby.
Kirby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3 Jun 2006, 04:34 AM   #4
Author of ImgBurn
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 772
Default

Nah, don't do that on my account!

Basically, if you have an MDS file for your image, there's a good chance the layerbreak position was taken from that.

After that, the program would parse the IFO files to find a suitable location.

If that failed, you'd probably get an error message - so if you don't remember seeing one, everything went ok.
LIGHTNING UK! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3 Jun 2006, 05:11 AM   #5
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Kirby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 24
Default

Well.........ImgBurn complained that it could not find one, and asked if I wanted to Cancel or Continue. I took the chance to continue being my first DL burn (and I just love learning from experience). I first built the ISO's using ImgTool Classic, but there was no option there to set a layer break. But I read on this forum that ImgBurn can set the layer break itself, so using that, I went ahead with the burn and ImgBurn reported the burn was successful, and the disk plays well in my stand alone. I first tried using PGCedit to create the image, but I could not get it to work. PGCedit would just lockup for 5 seconds then exit without a error message or error log. Now my question to you is, does all this sound and make any sence that I would get a good burn from how I did this?

My burner is: Lite-On SHM-165P6S (it is about 4 firmware versions behind)

Discs are: Fugi Film +R DL (Verbatims were not available to me at the time)

EDITED:
I still have the ISO's on my drive. Here is the contents of the .lst file that was created by ImgTool. I don't know if this helps any.

IMAGELIST
E:\__DVD Titles\_ISO\VIDEO_TS\EAGLES_FAREWELL.iso_00
E:\__DVD Titles\_ISO\VIDEO_TS\EAGLES_FAREWELL.iso_01
E:\__DVD Titles\_ISO\VIDEO_TS\EAGLES_FAREWELL.iso_02
E:\__DVD Titles\_ISO\VIDEO_TS\EAGLES_FAREWELL.iso_03
E:\__DVD Titles\_ISO\VIDEO_TS\EAGLES_FAREWELL.iso_04
E:\__DVD Titles\_ISO\VIDEO_TS\EAGLES_FAREWELL.iso_05
E:\__DVD Titles\_ISO\VIDEO_TS\EAGLES_FAREWELL.iso_06
E:\__DVD Titles\_ISO\VIDEO_TS\EAGLES_FAREWELL.iso_07

Regards,
Kirby.

Last edited by Kirby; 3 Jun 2006 at 05:30 AM
Kirby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3 Jun 2006, 06:32 AM   #6
Author of ImgBurn
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 772
Default

ImgBurn can only set the layerbreak if the ISO just so happens to have a cell in the correct place.

Yours didn't, which is why it complained it couldn't fine one.

If you're saying the disc plays ok (even without a proper 'compliant' layerbreak), you have a forgiving player and probably don't need to worry about layerbreaks too much anyway.
LIGHTNING UK! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3 Jun 2006, 06:04 PM   #7
Consequence is a bigger word than you think, it's bigger than you or me
 
dmanshead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 376
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kirby
I first tried using PGCedit to create the image, but I could not get it to work.

Discs are: Fugi Film +R DL (Verbatims were not available to me at the time)
Dl's are kinda spendy to play trial and error with, but if you want to why should I stop you? read this For burning dl's with pgcedit: http://www.videohelp.com/~r0lZ/pgced....htm#BurnSetup

forgive Blutach, he's been busy and the guide is a bit outdated but if you follow the steps it will work, you just need to bend the rules a bit. I have mine set up with Imgburn and it works beautifully.

The other thing is i have wondered about those fugi Discs, do you have dvdIdentifier? http://dvd.identifier.cdfreaks.com/ could you post a media code block for those discs please?

Memorex dl's are the worst by the way!!!!

OH A SHOUT TO LIGHTNING UK TOO!!!!
__________________
If you use these forums you will not have to face that...
Long Live Foamy!!!

My burners Nec ND 3550A, Benq DQ60, Liteon SHW P6S, 2 Sony AW_Q170A's (free with my new system) and JLMS XJ-HD S.
dmanshead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3 Jun 2006, 07:48 PM   #8
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

fuji markets both these

http://www.videohelp.com/dvdmedia.ph...+or+List+Media

the ricoh is the better of the two, trouble is next batch could be ritek
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5 Jun 2006, 02:13 AM   #9
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Kirby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 24
Default

Yes, the new Fugi's are different. I talked to a sales clerk at Future Shop and he told me about them. But I burned with the older version. PGCedit does not work for me when trying to create ISO's. It just exits out without an error message and no error log written. I run a PIII 800 with Win ME, maybe thats way. I don't know. I have only been using PGCedit to use the Wizard up until now. I been using ImgTool to build the ISO's. Regarding the layer break, I run all my files through DVD Remake Pro first and do editing. I think that is why they layer break some how is working. (not sure). It seems to use the same cell position as the original IFO at times. If I edit and make VTS 2 to be VTS 1 then it rebuilds the IFO and places the layer break about half way through the movie. I just done Star Wars Episode 3 this weekend, and the layer break was placed in cell 35 by DVD Remake Pro and ImgBurn found it. I have Optimize set on, so ImgBurn then placed the layer break at cell 50, and the movie plays superb!

Any comments about this, please I would love to hear them. If you need any more detailed info on how I am doing this, just let me know.

And yes, about Memorex DL disc, I hear the same thing. But I bought a 3 pack of them on sale for 7 bucks at Future Shop. I tried one and got a perfect burn using the same method above. Maybe again I just got lucky!!??

Best regards,
Kirby.
Kirby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5 Jun 2006, 02:27 AM   #10
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

Quote:
I tried one and got a perfect burn
post a quality scan please

what's the player?
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5 Jun 2006, 02:35 AM   #11
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Kirby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 24
Default

Hi Chewy!

Which software tool sould I use to do this quality scan?

The players I have are:

Pioneer DV-578A and Toshiba SD-V383 combo.

Both players play these disc well.
Kirby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5 Jun 2006, 02:44 AM   #12
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

cdspeed dvdinfo kprobe whatever

just the memorex

the ricoh japan and verbatim are better disks, memorex should be ritek
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5 Jun 2006, 03:50 AM   #13
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Kirby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 24
Default

Here's the results:
Any other info you need let me know.


General Information
Drive: LITE-ON DVDRW SHM-165P6S
Firmware: MS0C
Disc: DVD+R DL (RITEK D01)
Selected speed: 2 X
PI errors
Maximum: 75
Average: 23.80
Total: 8908
PI failures
Maximum: 2
Average: 0.23
Total: 97
PO failures: n/a
Jitter: n/a
Scanning Statistics
Elapsed time: 0:49
Number of samples: 2984
Average scanning interval: 1.10 ECC
Glitches removed: 0


Nero CD-DVD Speed: Disc Info
Basic Information
Disc Type: : DVD+R DL
Book Type : DVD+R DL
Manufacturer: : Ritek
MID : RITEK D01 (001)
Write speeds: : 2.4 X - 4 X
Blank Capacity : n/a
Extended Information
Layers : 2
Layer break : 3.49 GB
Write strategies : n/a
Disc Status : Closed
Raw Data
Physical Format Information (00h)
0000 - E1 0F 32 10 00 03 00 00 00 FC F5 4F 00 1E E1 5F - ..2........O..._
0010 - 00 00 00 52 49 54 45 4B 00 00 00 44 30 31 01 40 - ...RITEK...D01.@
0020 - 25 25 37 0C 00 28 64 00 28 64 20 1F 0C 0C 14 14 - %%7..(d.(d......
0030 - 02 01 01 20 00 20 1F 0C 0C 14 14 02 01 01 20 00 - ................
Kirby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5 Jun 2006, 04:08 AM   #14
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

and I only thought pioneers could burn that mid that good
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5 Jun 2006, 05:21 AM   #15
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Kirby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 24
Default

And for all my 4.7 Single Layer discs I have been using over the last 2 years are Maxell...........only had 3 bad burns out of about 200 burns in total.

Any idea why PGCedit would be exiting on me as explained earlier?
Kirby is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recode layer break problem to be aware of... hatboy Nero Recode 7 11 Mar 2006 07:22 PM



All times are GMT +10. The time now is 09:06 PM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com