Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Software Forums > ImgBurn

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 12 Aug 2006, 01:40 PM   #1
Banned
 
techreactor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,309
Default Might/Might not be a related problem

I was trying to burn a SVCD using MPEG file and VCDgear 3.55. It turns out that when I burn my .bin image files using Imgburn, they dont play on the SAP, it detects a SVCD and then displays a STOP sign, thats it.

But when I use Nero's "Burn image" option, the SVCD plays just fine. Either there is a problem with Imgburn writing that Image or Nero is adding a correction to the Image (which I doubt).

I select a philips compliant SVCD in VCDgear, just for the specs.
techreactor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12 Aug 2006, 01:59 PM   #2
Author of ImgBurn
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 772
Default

ImgBurn can't burn VCD/SVCD discs. They require 2 tracks and ImgBurn only supports single session/track images.
__________________
The Official ImgBurn Website
LIGHTNING UK! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12 Aug 2006, 02:48 PM   #3
Banned
 
techreactor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,309
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LIGHTNING UK!
ImgBurn can't burn VCD/SVCD discs. They require 2 tracks and ImgBurn only supports single session/track images.
if I can remember correctly, I have been able to burn VCD images successfully using Imgburn 1.3.0.0 and vcdgear. But if you say so, I need to check it again, since that was a very long time back.

But thanks for the info, never knew that.
techreactor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12 Aug 2006, 07:37 PM   #4
Author of ImgBurn
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 772
Default

It'll burn the image file as if it's one long session / track. In that sense, yes it'll work.

If you actually open up the cue file (notice you don't get the option to do that in ImgBurn - and if you do it manually, it'll fail!) in notepad or something you'll see 2 tracks listed.

So whilst the data would all be there, the layout would NOT be reproduced as it should be. I guess that's why it's not playing for you.

A PC might play them ok but not a standalone that needs that second track to be present.
LIGHTNING UK! is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DivX Problem - No Video Output HDRed AVI, DivX/Xvid 14 30 Dec 2002 07:23 PM
audio syncing problem franchy AVI, DivX/Xvid 4 2 Dec 2002 06:54 PM
Sound-synchronisation problem Hennie Other File Formats 1 31 Mar 2002 07:36 PM



All times are GMT +10. The time now is 02:06 AM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com