Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Software Forums > ImgBurn

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 30 Aug 2006, 02:59 AM   #1
Member
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: portland,OR
Posts: 91
Default Shrink/ImgBurn not working after PC Crash

Hi All,

I've had to recover from a stupid crash - not related to DVD's. I have both the BenQ 1655 and Nec 3550 as reconmended by all and the combo has worked just great. I used DVD FabDecrypter to rip and use to use Shrink w/Decrypter w/ImgBurn.exe work around.

I have reloaded everything back onto the PC, and using the BenQ to burn as usual with the NEC to rip. I have done the DMA thing, deleted drivers and let XP reinstall them, both the BenQ and NEC are on seperate IDE connectors and are masters. (waste of a IDE - the BenQ is really sensitive if there is a slave attached and will just hang up )

This is what the log reads: using the new Shrink w/ImgBurn

I 09:39:27 ImgBurn Version 2.0.0.0 started!
I 09:39:27 Microsoft Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600 : Service Pack 2)
I 09:39:27 Initialising SPTI...
I 09:39:27 Searching for SCSI / ATAPI devices...
I 09:39:27 Found 2 DVD▒RWs!
I 09:39:28 Operation Started!
I 09:39:28 Source File: E:\DVD1.ISO
I 09:39:28 Source File Sectors: 2,227,467 (MODE1/2048)
I 09:39:28 Source File Size: 4,561,852,416 bytes
I 09:39:28 Source File Volume Identifier: DVD
I 09:39:28 Source File Implementation Identifier: DVD Shrink
I 09:39:28 Source File File System(s): ISO9660, UDF (1.02)
I 09:39:28 Destination Device: [0:0:0] BENQ DVD LS DW1655 BCDB (Q (ATA)
I 09:39:28 Destination Media Type: DVD+R (Disc ID: PRODISC-R03-03) (Speeds: 2.4x, 4x, 8x)
I 09:39:28 Destination Media Sectors: 2,295,104
I 09:39:28 Write Mode: DVD
I 09:39:28 Write Type: DAO
I 09:39:28 Write Speed: MAX
I 09:39:28 Link Size: Auto
I 09:39:28 Test Mode: No
I 09:39:28 BURN-Proof: Enabled
I 09:39:28 Filling Buffer...
I 09:39:29 Writing LeadIn...

The counter is reading 16:30 and the burn is stil at "zero" -Imgburn, buffer reading 100%

When I try to cancel or stop the process, it takes a l o n g time to do anything.

Any ideas and help would be appreciated

TIA

__________________
---------------------------------------------------
Abit IP35 Pro mb, Intel Core 2 Duo Q6600 2.4ghz OC'd 3.6ghz, Thermalright 120 Ultra Extreme, 4 x 1gb Corsair XMS2 PC6400, Gigabyte 8800 GT OC'd PCi-e 2.0, 2x WD 74gb Raptors, 4x WD Se16 500gb HD's, CoolerMaster Stacker Case, Antec Earthwatts 500w, lots of Delta fans

Last edited by lemonyx; 30 Aug 2006 at 03:06 AM
lemonyx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 Aug 2006, 03:55 AM   #2
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

sure everything's getting enough voltage?

those disks are spotty, see if others do it, benq's like good media, nec is not so particular
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 Aug 2006, 08:21 AM   #3
Member
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: portland,OR
Posts: 91
Default

Thank's - I'll get out the multi-meter and check. Forgot to mention that the NEC will read (haven't tried to burn yet) but the BenQ will just hang up trying to read or burn. I'll just swap pwr connectors real quick and see then dig out the meter.
lemonyx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 Aug 2006, 09:04 AM   #4
Member
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: portland,OR
Posts: 91
Default

For +5v it's 5.10v and +12v it's 12.26v according to the meter. Hummm now what else could be the problem??

When I tried to use the BenQ, it hung the PC again and had to hard boot it, the window said that there was a registry problem that it recovered from a log. ??

Last edited by lemonyx; 31 Aug 2006 at 09:20 AM
lemonyx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 Aug 2006, 10:38 AM   #5
Yummy!!!
 
daman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Michigan,U.S.A!!!
Posts: 684
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lemonyx View Post
I 09:39:28 Write Speed: MAX

May want to slow it down tiger..try 4x to 8x
__________________
She's going down to the devil, down down to 90 degrees.

Rock on bro!!!!
_________________________________________________
Down load DVDFab Decrypter:Here
Down load shrink 3.2.0.15: Here
DVD Decrypter 3.5.4.0: Here
Down load VoBblanker: Here
Down load ImgBurn: Here
Down load RipIt4Me: Here
RipIt4Me guide: Here
daman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 Aug 2006, 11:36 AM   #6
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

Quote:
Destination Media Type: DVD+R (Disc ID: PRODISC-R03-03) (Speeds: 2.4x, 4x, 8x)
max would be 8X
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 Aug 2006, 11:43 AM   #7
Member
Member
 
spinningwheel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Ohio, U.S.A.
Posts: 88
Default

You might want to try to reinstall the drivers for your BenQ and NEC.
spinningwheel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 Aug 2006, 11:46 AM   #8
Yummy!!!
 
daman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Michigan,U.S.A!!!
Posts: 684
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chewy View Post
max would be 8X
i can overburn my 8's,,if it's good media
daman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 Aug 2006, 11:49 AM   #9
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

well lemonyx,

that dual server xenon overclock may be coming back to haunt you?
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 Aug 2006, 11:50 AM   #10
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daman View Post
i can overburn my 8's,,if it's good media
yes, but your log will show the overspeed(not overburn) burn speeds.
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 Aug 2006, 11:55 AM   #11
Yummy!!!
 
daman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Michigan,U.S.A!!!
Posts: 684
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chewy View Post
yes, but your log will show the overspeed(not overburn) burn speeds.
probably,,still not a good idea to set max,IMO

Last edited by daman; 31 Aug 2006 at 11:58 AM
daman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 Aug 2006, 05:01 PM   #12
Member
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: portland,OR
Posts: 91
Default

Well, Chewy I'm afraid your right

You just jogged my memory - last time I slowed it down to stock then brought it up to 16x. Hopefully this will work again
lemonyx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1 Sep 2006, 11:59 AM   #13
Member
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: portland,OR
Posts: 91
Default

Chewy

It work's, it work's, it work's, it work's. It burns agai and doesn't hang up.

I reread through the old post's and tried everything mentioned. Changed some switches around in "the bios" and switched them back, slowed down to impulse speed 1.6ghz, switched cables around, again. Don't know how, what I did or combonations of things that I did - but it works. Oh I'd better put the sissors away and not run around with them.

Now to put it back to speed.

thanks Chewy

Last edited by lemonyx; 1 Sep 2006 at 12:02 PM
lemonyx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




All times are GMT +10. The time now is 11:21 PM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com