Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Other > Archive (Closed) > Archived Posts > DivX/XviD Conversion/Encoding

 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 21 Apr 2002, 10:28 AM   #1
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 6
Default run out of HDD space with Nandub

I'm following Nicky's guides on ecoding with Nandub. All the previous steps have worked fine (ripping, making the fake AVi and getting the audio). I have 11.6 GIG of free space when I start the first pass, to get the stats file. However, about 20 minutes in the the encoding, I run out of space. I'm not sure why this is happening but I am pretty sure it shouldn't - the ripped dvd is just under 7 gig.
Anyone have a clue why this might be happening? (I've tried it twice so far)
xnera is offline  
Old 21 Apr 2002, 10:33 AM   #2
Old member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 5,417
Default

Could it be that you're running out of RAM instead? And how much virtual memory have you allocated for your system? I also can't see why this is happening, except for a possible problem not related to nandub.
Enchanter is offline  
Old 21 Apr 2002, 10:46 AM   #3
khp
The Other
 
khp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Online
Posts: 2,161
Default

Sounds like you don't have divx3.11 installed, when you don't, nandub will create uncompressed output.
__________________
Donate your idle CPU time for something usefull.
http://folding.stanford.edu/
khp is offline  
Old 21 Apr 2002, 10:49 AM   #4
Old member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 5,417
Default

That's something I haven't heard of and experienced.
Enchanter is offline  
Old 21 Apr 2002, 08:17 PM   #5
Digital Video Master
Digital Video Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,309
Default

Yeh, that's right. Also, if u r doing it to MSMPEG4 v2 in nandub instead on DIVX then make sure you have the MS codecs installed otherwise it will output it to an uncompressed RGB file, just like what KHP said.



Techno
techno is offline  
Old 21 Apr 2002, 08:57 PM   #6
Super Moderator
 
UncasMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 9,049
Default

khp's point was that divx5 (or 4) installed on a pc WILL NOT do the job!

make sure divx3 is installed.
__________________
UncasMS is offline  
Old 22 Apr 2002, 02:38 AM   #7
Digital Video Master
Digital Video Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,309
Default

UncasMS, this is what I meant, but I was saying that otherwise if you don't install the codec, it will compress to uncompress RGB video, just like what KHP conclusion was, if u like.

Techno
techno is offline  
Old 22 Apr 2002, 09:12 AM   #8
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 6
Default I had the wrong codec

Thanks! I installd divx3.11 and it worked just fine.
xnera is offline  
 

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




All times are GMT +10. The time now is 02:39 PM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com