Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Disc Formats > DVD Authoring and Editing

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 6 Sep 2003, 10:00 PM   #1
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 24
Default DVDlab and AC3

I've tried several time to get a dvd with ac3. I'm using Vdmod to rip the ac3 from a divx or xvid, tmpgenc to covert to m2v and dvdlab to auther. DVDlab recognises the ac3 file prefect no problems there...but after compiling the dvd, powerdvd or windvd says there is no sound ? (powerdvd says there is lpcm sound but with 0 kbs/s) i've ac3filter 0.70 installd and ofcource ffdshow. What i'm doing wrong?

I used to convert the sound in tmpgenc using an external program (smxwin151e) But lately (after the install of ac3filter 0.70) This doesn't work also anymore ? I can play the files perfectly no problems there, but after tmpgenc makes a temp wav file (for use in smxwin151e) it's a wav file with no sound at all..... I'm getting crazy of all those codecs.....
Cavie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7 Sep 2003, 04:48 AM   #2
Retired
 
setarip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 24,955
Default

"DVDlab recognises the ac3 file prefect no problems there...but after compiling the dvd, powerdvd or windvd says there is no sound ?"

As an experiment, first use DVDLab to author ONLY the .M2V videostream.

Then use DVDLab to author the combination of the same .M2V videostream and your .AC3 audiostream.

Are the resultant filesizes the same? If so, the .AC3 audiostream is not being processed by DVDLab...
setarip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7 Sep 2003, 11:14 PM   #3
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by setarip
"DVDlab recognises the ac3 file prefect no problems there...but after compiling the dvd, powerdvd or windvd says there is no sound ?"

As an experiment, first use DVDLab to author ONLY the .M2V videostream.

Then use DVDLab to author the combination of the same .M2V videostream and your .AC3 audiostream.

Are the resultant filesizes the same? If so, the .AC3 audiostream is not being processed by DVDLab...
Ehh, you're exacty right.....dvdlad doesn't do anything with the ac3 file ??? now what ? is this a bug in the program ?
Cavie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8 Sep 2003, 02:06 AM   #4
Retired
 
setarip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 24,955
Default

"Ehh, you're exacty right.....dvdlad doesn't do anything with the ac3 file ??? now what ? is this a bug in the program ?"

Hard to believe DVDLab isn't generating an error message. If this is the case, you should email the author...


Have you checked the .AC3 file to A) make sure the filesize isn't -0- and B) make sure it plays properly by itself?

You could try first multiplexing the video and audio streams in TMPGEnc...
setarip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8 Sep 2003, 02:32 AM   #5
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by setarip

Hard to believe DVDLab isn't generating an error message. If this is the case, you should email the author...

Have you checked the .AC3 file to A) make sure the filesize isn't -0- and B) make sure it plays properly by itself?

You could try first multiplexing the video and audio streams in TMPGEnc...
Ok, you've been a great help..... dvdlab isn't generating any errors, the ac3 file isn't 0 bytes and i can play completly by itself (with the latest ac3plugin for winamp, )
I tried to multiplex them in TMPGENC , but TMPGENC doesn't want to open the ac3 file..? But Xmuxer did open the ac3 file and voila a MPG with ac3......BUT in powerdvd still no sound, it says Dolby Digital 2.0 0 kps...?? There must be something wrong with al that codec **** on my pc. Maybe a clean install will help, and for the moment i'll convert the ac3 file to mp2 (that's how i always did it, but i wanted to make a shortcut and better sound..)
Cavie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8 Sep 2003, 03:48 AM   #6
Retired
 
setarip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 24,955
Default

"Ok, you've been a great help"

My pleasure ;>}


(You MAY be able to "fix" your .AC3 audiostream, so that DVDLab and TMPGEnc recognize it, by using BeSweet...)
setarip is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




All times are GMT +10. The time now is 06:55 AM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com