Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Disc Formats > DVD Authoring and Editing

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 25 Jan 2004, 10:23 AM   #1
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 22
Default How do I add a border?

After converting and burning some divx video files to a dvd, it plays fine on my computer, but when I play it in a regular dvd player, the tv cuts off a strip all around the screen. Is there an easy way to add a black border to the video so I can see the whole picture on my tv?
Merick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25 Jan 2004, 06:50 PM   #2
Retired
 
setarip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 24,955
Default

The following "canned" example will show you how to add "black bars to the top and bottom of the screen. Use the same procedure described (for these vertical additions) for creating left and right side bars by adjusting the horizontal in the same manner:

(In VirtualDub, set "Video" to "Full Processing Mode" and "Audio" to "Direct Stream Copy")

1) Load you .AVI video into VirtualDub
2) From the "Video" dropdown menu, click on "Filters", then click on the "Add" radio button and doubleclick on the "Resize" filter
3) Set "New width" and "New height" to the SAME resolution as your original .AVI (In this example, I'm assuming it's 720x480)
4) Put a checkmark in the box labelled "Expand frame and letterbox image - and enter a multiple of 16 in "Frame height" (Perhaps 208, or 192 to approximate 16:9 - which, in this example, will increase the height from 480 to 688 or 672)
5) Click on "OK" to return to the "Filters" window

6) Once again, doubleclick on the "Resize" filter
7) Set "New height" to 480 (This will reduce the ENTIRE image, including the black bars to 480 pixels of vertical resolution). Click on "OK" until you get back to the main VirtualDub window
8) Save with a new filename
setarip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26 Jan 2004, 03:32 AM   #3
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 22
Default

I'm new to this, is 720x480 the standard resolution for DVD? my video is actually 640x480, will I need to add more to the height to keep the video from being deformed, or will my dvd authoring sofware (Nero 6) keep the aspect ratio?
Merick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26 Jan 2004, 09:18 AM   #4
Retired
 
setarip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 24,955
Default

"is 720x480 the standard resolution for DVD?"

Yes for the NTSC world (North America, etc.) - 720x576 for the PAL world (Great Britain).

I'd suggest you try the following for converting your original .AVI:

One set of procedures (other posters may/probably will suggest alternative methods) would be:

1) Use "TMPGEnc" to convert the .AVI (DivX-compressed or otherwise) to compliant MPEG2-for-DVD format - Use "TMPGEnc's" DVD wizard/template to accomplish this

2) Use "TMPGEnc DVD Author" (a different program than "TMPGEnc") to easily create the required additional DVD files and structure (and chapters and a menu, if you wish)


**If the combined filesize of the DVD "package" written to your hard drive is greater than 4.37Gb, use DVD Shrink (or similar) to compress


If your O/S is either Win2000 or WinXP, TMPGEnc DVD Author can also burn your DVD. Otherwise, use NERO to burn in "DVD-Video" mode
(As an alternative to "TMPGEnc DVD Author", you could use "DVDLab")


Let us know of your success ;>}
setarip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26 Jan 2004, 11:05 AM   #5
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 182
Default

You can also use DVD2DVD (DVD2SVCD to DVD output) with FACAR. This process resizes the picture downward to compenstate for overscan. The default is 5% which is probably what you are missing.

Doom9 has a forum dedicated to this program.
windtrader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2 Feb 2004, 03:12 AM   #6
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 22
Default

Okay, I used DVD2DVD with FACAR to re-encode one of the files. Following what it said in the readme, I started with "detect borders", used the preview to bring up a still image, and then switched to the normal FACAR.

When I played the mpg to see the results, although FACAR did add a black border to the video, it seems that before adding the border it still cut off a strip all the way around the video. Any ideas how I can fix this?

(I would have asked on Doom9's forum, but I've only just registered there and still have five days before I can post)

Last edited by Merick; 2 Feb 2004 at 03:15 AM
Merick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2 Feb 2004, 03:48 AM   #7
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 182
Default

Merick,

The original intent of FACAR is to reduce the size all around to account for overscan in most TVs; so one of the default paramters in the ini file gives you the bars on the left and right. Look in program directory for dvd2dvd and in the avisynth.ini file look for the following and note the change.
[AVISYNTH_FACAR]
0=ResizeTo=^ResizeTo. global ResizeMethod=^ResizeMethod. DebugMode=^DebugMode
1=GammaCorrection=^GammaCorrection. Hue=^Hue. Saturation=^Saturation. Brightness=^Brightness. Contrast=^Contrast
2=DetectedTop=^DetectedTop. DetectedHeight=^DetectedHeight
3=OverscanH=^OverscanH. OverscanV=^OverscanV. BlockOptimization=^BlockOptimization. AsoTV=^AsoTV
4=global Bicubic_b_Value=^b_value. global Bicubic_c_Value=^c_value
5=DestinationWidth=^TargetWidth
6=DestinationHeight=^TargetHeight
7=LoadPlugin(!SimpleResize.dll)
8=# Import(!qmf15b1.avs)
9=# Import(!QMF_functions.avs)
10=# Import(!PreResize.avs)
11=Import(!FACAR.avs)
12=# Import(!PostResize.avs)
^ResizeTo.=7
^ResizeMethod.=1
^DebugMode=0
^GammaCorrection.=1.0
^Hue.=0
^Saturation.=1.0
^Brightness.=0
^Contrast=1.0
^DetectedTop.=106
^DetectedHeight=274
^OverscanH.=0.00
^OvrscanV.=0.00

^BlockOptimization.=0
^AsoTV=1
^b_value.=0
^c_value=0.6
!SimpleResize.dll=C:\Program Files\DVD2SVCD\Avisynth2.5 Plugins\SimpleResize\SimpleResize.dll
!qmf15b1.avs=C:\Program Files\DVD2SVCD\Avisynth2.5 Plugins\FACAR\qmf15b1.avs
!QMF_functions.avs=C:\Program Files\DVD2SVCD\Avisynth2.5 Plugins\FACAR\QMF_functions.avs
!PreResize.avs=C:\Program Files\DVD2SVCD\Avisynth2.5 Plugins\FACAR\PreResize.avs
!FACAR.avs=C:\Program Files\DVD2SVCD\Avisynth2.5 Plugins\FACAR\FACAR.avs
!PostResize.avs=C:\Program Files\DVD2SVCD\Avisynth2.5 Plugins\FACAR\PostResize.avs
windtrader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2 Feb 2004, 04:31 AM   #8
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 22
Default

Here's what it says:
[AVISYNTH_FACAR]
0=ResizeTo=^ResizeTo. global ResizeMethod=^ResizeMethod. DebugMode=^DebugMode
1=GammaCorrection=^GammaCorrection. Hue=^Hue. Saturation=^Saturation. Brightness=^Brightness. Contrast=^Contrast
2=DetectedTop=^DetectedTop. DetectedHeight=^DetectedHeight
3=OverscanH=^OverscanH. OverscanV=^OverscanV. BlockOptimization=^BlockOptimization. AsoTV=^AsoTV
4=global Bicubic_b_Value=^b_value. global Bicubic_c_Value=^c_value
5=DestinationWidth=^TargetWidth
6=DestinationHeight=^TargetHeight
7=LoadPlugin(!SimpleResize.dll)
8=# Import(!qmf15b1.avs)
9=# Import(!QMF_functions.avs)
10=# Import(!PreResize.avs)
11=Import(!FACAR.avs)
12=# Import(!PostResize.avs)
^ResizeTo.=0
^ResizeMethod.=1
^DebugMode=0
^GammaCorrection.=1.0
^Hue.=0
^Saturation.=1.0
^Brightness.=0
^Contrast=1.0
^DetectedTop.=0
^DetectedHeight=480
^OverscanH.=0.04
^OverscanV.=0.04
^BlockOptimization.=0
^AsoTV=1
^b_value.=0
^c_value=0.6
!SimpleResize.dll=C:\DVD2SVCD\Avisynth2.5 Plugins\SimpleResize\SimpleResize.dll
!qmf15b1.avs=C:\DVD2SVCD\Avisynth2.5 Plugins\FACAR\qmf15b1.avs
!QMF_functions.avs=C:\DVD2SVCD\Avisynth2.5 Plugins\FACAR\QMF_functions.avs
!PreResize.avs=C:\DVD2SVCD\Avisynth2.5 Plugins\FACAR\PreResize.avs
!FACAR.avs=C:\DVD2SVCD\Avisynth2.5 Plugins\FACAR\FACAR.avs
!PostResize.avs=C:\DVD2SVCD\Avisynth2.5 Plugins\FACAR\PostResize.avs


What I want to know is, how can I get it to shrink the image to add a border instead of cropping the image to add a border, which is what it is currently doing.
Merick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2 Feb 2004, 06:06 AM   #9
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 22
Default

Just found fitcd, will see if that works better
Merick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2 Feb 2004, 06:32 AM   #10
Retired
 
setarip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 24,955
Default

Have you tried the VirtualDub solution I provided to you?
setarip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2 Feb 2004, 09:50 AM   #11
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 22
Default

I did try it, but after using VirtualDub to resize the video I ended up with a loss of picture quality.

Although I'm still tinkering with the settings for the Dvd2svcd plugins, so far with Windtrader's method I've been able to convert a test divx file to mpeg with little or no loss of quality.
Merick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2 Feb 2004, 11:28 AM   #12
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 182
Default

Hey setarip,

I've not used VirtualDub. If it does a resize, what filters is it using? Are these user selectable?

thx
windtrader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2 Feb 2004, 06:49 PM   #13
Retired
 
setarip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 24,955
Default To windtrader

Read my first post to this thread...
setarip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3 Feb 2004, 03:31 AM   #14
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 182
Default

setarip, I did read your post. Maybe I don't know enough about the topic of filters but since I use AVISYNTH and its various filters, my question was more specific as to what type of resize filter is being used? When using AVISYNTH, there are a number of different filters that can do resize, so I was wondering if these can be interchaned, thus the part about user selectabity. In your post it is clear you can select resize, I wanted to know if you can add different resize filters for example.

thx
windtrader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3 Feb 2004, 09:10 AM   #15
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 22
Default

Weel, I'm still new to this and don't know too much about this stuff, but the resize filter setarip is talking about looks like an internal one. However, Virtualdub does have a plugin folder for adding filter plugins with the "vdf" file extension, if that's what you mean.
Merick is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




All times are GMT +10. The time now is 08:15 PM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com