Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Disc Formats > DVD Authoring and Editing

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 17 Feb 2005, 09:49 PM   #1
Super Member
Super Member
 
ZZ-Diego's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 207
Default importing dvd menu in DVDLab pro?

Hi,

i looked through the post archives but couldnīt find a suitable solution, so maybe someone can help.

I set up a nice menu with NERO V EXPRESS but still in NVE 3.0.1.27 with SMART ENCODING on, Nero ruins everything .... caused by annoying shivers...

Love to keep the NERO menu, but want to replace and import the the main film (source mpg) again. Would that be possible to do with DVDLab pro or any other re-author program?

appreciate any help

sincerely
ZZ-Diego

Last edited by ZZ-Diego; 17 Feb 2005 at 10:05 PM
ZZ-Diego is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18 Feb 2005, 03:21 AM   #2
Digital Video Expert
Digital Video Expert
 
reboot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 695
Default

DVDLab Pro will directly import the .vob's that Nero created, and allow you to reauthor with a new menu.
Unfortunately, DLP cannot import the Nero menu.
Personally, I would take your original mpeg, and reauthor the whole thing in DLP. Much better menus, and a ton of effects you can use.
I have guides, look below
__________________
My DVDLab (and other) Guides
reboot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18 Feb 2005, 05:08 AM   #3
Super Member
Super Member
 
ZZ-Diego's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 207
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by reboot
DVDLab Pro will directly import the .vob's that Nero created, and allow you to reauthor with a new menu.
Unfortunately, DLP cannot import the Nero menu.
Personally, I would take your original mpeg, and reauthor the whole thing in DLP. Much better menus, and a ton of effects you can use.
I have guides, look below
Thanx reboot,

i just took a look at DVDLP and i must say two things about it:

a) its a great program!
b) for a rough movable thinking person like me this
features seem to be light years over my head....!

...iīll go and do my homeworks and read the manuals
first

greetings
ZZ-Diego
ZZ-Diego is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18 Feb 2005, 05:45 AM   #4
Digital Video Expert
Digital Video Expert
 
reboot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 695
Default

Start with the basics. A menu that actually links where you want it to.
Compile with dummy movies (look on the grey compilation screen when you click, Project, Compile movie). It only takes a few seconds, and then test in a good player such as WinDVD or PowerDVD.
Save often, using different names.
You can then reload any save to get back, if you screw something up beyond the Undo (which can be a bit flaky).
Get to understand the connections tab.
Get to know the options on the menus. You can highly customize the way any link or menu acts, and reacts to button pushes.
Explore the right click menus! There's a TON of extra stuff there.
If you want to see a couple of quick radical menus, just as an example of what DLP can do, here's 2 I threw out in about 10 minutes:
http://members.shaw.ca/videojunk/menu1.avi
http://members.shaw.ca/videojunk/menu2.avi
Both encoded with DivX.
reboot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18 Feb 2005, 12:33 PM   #5
Super Member
Super Member
 
ZZ-Diego's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 207
Default

HI reboot, donīt laugh now, but i found the right program for my rough movable thinking habbits....

-pleaze donīt laugh -

its SpruceUp


...installed and started it and WOAW fall in love with it immediately.

greetings
ZZ-Diego
ZZ-Diego is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19 Feb 2005, 02:56 AM   #6
Digital Video Expert
Digital Video Expert
 
reboot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 695
Default

It's basic, no longer supported, but works OK.
reboot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19 Feb 2005, 09:28 PM   #7
Super Member
Super Member
 
ZZ-Diego's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 207
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by reboot
It's basic, no longer supported, but works OK.
Well reboot, do you mind coming back to your recommendation related on DVDLab Pro ?

Have tested SpruceUp now for a while.....and it sucks on several points i stated in SpruceUp theme thread before.

greetings
ZZ-Diego
ZZ-Diego is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21 Feb 2005, 01:38 AM   #8
Super Member
Super Member
 
ZZ-Diego's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 207
Default

Hi reboot,

thanx to your and their mediachance helppro guide i got into it nicely now . GREAT PROGRAM!

But i am stuck on one problem now...maybe you or someone could help me out?

I have 4 videos now Video 1, 2, 3, 4 in extra containers.
Want to set them up like this:

Mainmovie (first button):
playing video 1
- 3sec pausing-
video 2
- 4sec pausing-
video 3

second movie (second button):
playing video 4

Q1:
How can i combine them like this and feed them with pauses? Couldnīt find any hint on this particular matter


Q2:
Importing a title picture doesnīt show me info on aspect ratio in asset window. Its just showing filename and folder. Is that normal? Something to worry about? I think i set up the aspect ratio now quite accurate, but mustnīt DVDlab recognize it somehow?

Q3:
Also feeding the video with an audio layer, it recognizes it automaticly as an english track. If its a multilingual video, do i have specify the audiotrack in this step? How could?

greetings and a big thank you!
ZZ-Diego
ZZ-Diego is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 Feb 2005, 03:59 AM   #9
Digital Video Expert
Digital Video Expert
 
reboot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 695
Default

Q1)
Set up your first menu, with a button for movie 1, and a button for movie 4.
Set up a menu between each movie.
Link movie 1 to menu 2.
Menu 2 to movie 2.
Movie 2 to menu 3.
Menu 3 to movie 3.
On menu 2, set an invisible link to go to move 2, set the autoaction, on the PBC tab, set timeout to 3 seconds, autoselect button 1, Force activate button 1.
On menu 3 do the same, but set timeout to 4 sec.
These are just blank, black screens with an "invisible all" link. If you wanted, you could insert a transition instead.

Q2)
Don't worry about aspect. DLP sets it to DVD spec (if you hold down the shift key while dragging from assets to menu) it will be set as background. If it's streteched or shrunk, fix it in any image editor.

Q3)
Default is English. If you have a different language track, doesn't matter, unless you are importing multiple audio tracks, then you need a menu to specify which audio to play with your video.
There's a tutorial on multiple audio/subs on the DLP site.
reboot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7 Mar 2005, 07:10 AM   #10
Super Member
Super Member
 
ZZ-Diego's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 207
Default

That really sounds professional . Thank you very much reboot!
ZZ-Diego is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7 Mar 2005, 07:48 AM   #11
Digital Video Expert
Digital Video Expert
 
reboot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 695
Default

You're quite welcome
reboot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




All times are GMT +10. The time now is 05:41 AM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com