Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Disc Formats > DVD Authoring and Editing

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 1 Apr 2004, 03:33 AM   #1
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Brooklyn, NY USA
Posts: 2
Default Menu Track Shall Not Have Audio Stream

I'm working in Scenarist - I'm a newbie - think I've got everything under control, except for this. I just want audio to play with the menu - why can't I do this? When I try to drag it into the timeline, the info window informs me that menu track shall not have audio stream

?!?!?!

Thanks
Sasha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1 Apr 2004, 12:15 PM   #2
Retired
 
setarip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 24,955
Default

"why can't I do this? When I try to drag it into the timeline, the info window informs me that menu track shall not have audio stream"

It seems pretty clear from your posting that Scenarist simply doesn't permit this - "TMPGEnc DVD Author" (Different than "TMPGEnc/TMPGEncPlus") DOES, however, permit this...
setarip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2 Apr 2004, 09:50 AM   #3
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Reykjavik/Iceland
Posts: 26
Default

scenarist permits just about anything, but you probably have to register the menu as a moving menu when you first add it to your assets.
__________________
History will be kind to me, for I intend to write it.
Hrotti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2 Apr 2004, 10:05 AM   #4
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Reykjavik/Iceland
Posts: 26
Default

look for "creating motion menu tracks" ín the help index of scenarist. there you'll find what you need
Hrotti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2 Apr 2004, 10:47 AM   #5
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Brooklyn, NY USA
Posts: 2
Default

what if the file is a layered PSD file?
Sasha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9 Apr 2004, 06:22 AM   #6
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 7
Default

Still menus can't have a audio track. Add it as a slide show, then you will be able to add the audio. Before you add the audio be sure to change the length of the slide show to match the audio length or it will cut the audio to the same as the menu.
DnGermany is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




All times are GMT +10. The time now is 07:31 PM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com