Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Disc Formats > DVD Authoring and Editing

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 25 Dec 2003, 04:00 AM   #1
Member
Member
 
Reiss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: London UK
Posts: 81
Default not enough room on DVD - lies i tell you

hi
just finished 8 hours of transcoding a movie within nero vission express2, come to burn the 4.5gb project onto my 4.7gb DVD & the damn thing is telling me that there is not enough room!
i tried a TDK+R & then a Memorex+R DVD on my TDK 420n 4x DVD burner.
why is the damn thing lying to me.

DVD creation is a pain in the arse, i quit.

merry christmas
Reiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25 Dec 2003, 04:12 AM   #2
pdh
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 5
Default

It needs to be 4.4gig in size.
pdh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25 Dec 2003, 04:14 AM   #3
Digital Video Master
Digital Video Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,329
Default

hehehe....it has to do with different ways manufacturers use to calculate GB's so they can "puff" their goods ( it all depends on what is is...). You can only get 4.37GB on a DVD disc.
rsquirell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25 Dec 2003, 05:02 AM   #4
Member
Member
 
Reiss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: London UK
Posts: 81
Default

rsquirell, you spend too much time in front of your computer - thank you!

these forums are great, dont you ever get fed up of answering the same questions to DVD newbies like me ?

oh, and thanks to pdh,

now i've gone and prepped 4 damn videos to burn, all just under 4.7gb. thats gonna be days worth of re-encoding, but i have the ultimate computer (see attached pic)

happy holidays. its hot as hell here in Miami
Attached Thumbnails
not enough room on DVD - lies i tell you-computers019.jpg  
Reiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 Dec 2003, 02:37 AM   #5
Super Member
Super Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 253
Default

Ughh...nero vission express?

Why don't you use a proper encoding program such as TMPG which will give you far superior results (and probably quicker) to the horrid ones Nero will produce unless you like substandard quality results?
ashy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 Dec 2003, 10:51 AM   #6
Member
Member
 
Reiss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: London UK
Posts: 81
Default

trying TMPGenc to decode avi files.
it got about 3/4 way through and the pic froze, though the program continued to decode the movie but the end result was the movie played fine up to the 3/4 mark then the same image on screen played for about the last 20 mins. hmm
trying same movie again.
...
...
crap - did same again.
it is allot quicker though and doesnt seem to hog my system rescources unlike nero.

good tips guys, thanks.

happy holidays

Last edited by Reiss; 27 Dec 2003 at 10:56 AM
Reiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 Dec 2003, 12:31 AM   #7
Super Member
Super Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 253
Default

Click the VFAPI plugins tab in the enviromental settings and raise the priority of the 'direct show file reader' to 2
If that doesn't cure it then download and install FFDSHOW and configure it to decode your AVI then try TMPG again.
ashy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




All times are GMT +10. The time now is 04:02 AM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com