Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Disc Formats > DVD Authoring and Editing

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 10 May 2004, 06:33 PM   #1
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in een huis
Posts: 8
Default root menu in dvd maestro

I create my movies in dvd Maestro and have a problem with the root menu.
My question is how do I assign wich is the root menu?
I assigned the first play and title menu but when viewing in the navigation simulator and pressing the root menu button all what happens is that it will start at the beginning of the chapter that was playing. I want my menu to play when I press the root button.
This all because my dvd player remote has only one button to go to the menu and uses the root menu for it.

Who can help me out?
heula is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 May 2004, 11:40 AM   #2
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4
Default

There are two ways to do this you can right click on the asset in the movie timeline and select "Set Menu Key" or you can assignn the menu key through the "Connections" window.
crusty1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




All times are GMT +10. The time now is 12:29 PM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com