Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Disc Formats > DVD Authoring and Editing

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 20 Mar 2005, 12:28 AM   #1
Lord of Digital Video
Lord of Digital Video
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: salisbury, UK
Posts: 2,399
Default TMPGEnc DVD Author video bitrate

Well, I d'led the 1.6 trial to see if my prob had been adressed there but no.

I record from freeview terestrial using ShowShifter. The first couple of versions I had, I had to convert TS to PS mpeg2 for compatibility. Latest ShowShifter now circumvents that stage.

OK, when I go to TDA to edit I consistently get a warning saying video bitrate of 15000kbps is too high. I click ignore, edit and burn a DVD that works perfectly on the standalone.

We're getting closer now

I have two VIDEO_TS folders that should fit on one dvd un-shrunk. I open disk in TDA and point to the first. It prompts me the same warning as first time round. This time when I click Ignore it goes into a loop and just keeps warning me again.
I looked at the file info for the VOB in VirtualDubMod and nowhere does it indicate to me that the bitrate is anywhere over 1Mbps in any case!

Um, could someone please explain how the heck I post a screenshot?!? LOL I got the file but I get prompted for an http when I click 'add image'?!

TIA and the regular posters can stop laughing now!
__________________
This isn't a learning curve ... this is b****y mountaineering!
sfheath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 Mar 2005, 01:06 AM   #2
Digital Video Explorer
 
ormonde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 3,735
Default

"I have two VIDEO_TS folders that should fit on one dvd un-shrunk."

Are you putting each VIDEO_TS folder on a separate "Track"?

"could someone please explain how the heck I post a screenshot?!? "

Click the "Reply" button at the lower right side and at the bottom of the page is an "Attach File" buttom. Click "Browse" and navigate to where your image file is stored on your HD (as you probably already know, the file must be either a "GIF" or "Jpeg").
ormonde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 Mar 2005, 01:30 AM   #3
Lord of Digital Video
Lord of Digital Video
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: salisbury, UK
Posts: 2,399
Default

Thanks Ormonde, couldn't figure that out with the IMG button above the text window

I'm using Create New Project / Add DVD video, accessing the VIDEO_TS folder and getting the error loop. I'm only trying to open the one folder to begin with.
It's crazy - this folder was authored by TDA to begin with!

I did manage a workround by doing a DVD Shrink Reauthor to compile the two but this way looses the chapters. I'd like to preserve these and have a menu.
Attached Thumbnails
TMPGEnc DVD Author video bitrate-vdub.jpg  
sfheath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 Mar 2005, 01:36 AM   #4
Digital Video Explorer
 
ormonde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 3,735
Default

So did the original "Terestrial" have an AC3 audio stream, but you converted it to an mp2?
ormonde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 Mar 2005, 01:50 AM   #5
Lord of Digital Video
Lord of Digital Video
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: salisbury, UK
Posts: 2,399
Default

Ah, thought I'd sussed it. Tried Add file and adding the VOBs separately.
First one went in, warned, clicked ignore and it accepted it!
Second half of first film gave 'Illegal file' with no ignore
Out of curiosity, tried first VOB of second movie and it's a different screen size, end of story!
I'd forgotten that limitation. Oh well, at least the Reauthor worked
Um, never touched the audio myself but just checked second movie in vdub; says same screen aspect (?!?) but sound as 256kbps instead of the first's 192.
Thinks I'll have to be satisfied without menu. Thanks Ormonde
sfheath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 Mar 2005, 01:59 AM   #6
Digital Video Explorer
 
ormonde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 3,735
Default

"Thanks Ormonde"

Glad to be of help - but it appears that you have solved it with your workaround.
ormonde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 Mar 2005, 02:03 AM   #7
Lord of Digital Video
Lord of Digital Video
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: salisbury, UK
Posts: 2,399
Default

So curious TDA can't reuse it's own creation LOL .. but then the broadcast quality can be questionable .. can't blame it for having hiccups I guess!
Cheers
sfheath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 Mar 2005, 02:02 AM   #8
nwg
Left *****
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 5,196
Default

I just did a test with my TDA. I made a set of DVD files with TDA and managed to get it to read them ok.

The dvd files were made from a mpeg.
nwg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 Mar 2005, 02:11 AM   #9
Digital Video Explorer
 
ormonde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 3,735
Default

"I just did a test with my TDA. I made a set of DVD files with TDA and managed to get it to read them ok."

I also just recently tried the same thing and I was able to sucessfully do it too. There must be some sort of "Conflict" (software-wise) with "sfheath's" setup.
ormonde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 Mar 2005, 02:15 AM   #10
nwg
Left *****
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 5,196
Default

Or something strange with the recorded files from Showshifter. I used the software but, haven't used it for freeview and just analogue.

I have also seen the video bitrate is to high error and never had a problem just ignoring it.
nwg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 Mar 2005, 03:37 AM   #11
Lord of Digital Video
Lord of Digital Video
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: salisbury, UK
Posts: 2,399
Default

Thanks for trying it out guys
Showshifter may well be doing strange things. It does seem that the various channels on freeview use different bitrate in addition to screen sizes. I'll try another '2 films to 1 disc' when I get files small enough but for the expense of a 50 pence blank ... I just might not!
Cheers.
sfheath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 Mar 2005, 03:44 AM   #12
nwg
Left *****
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 5,196
Default

If you haven't found out. TDA doesn't like having both 4:3 and 16:9 in the same recording.
nwg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 Mar 2005, 07:34 PM   #13
Lord of Digital Video
Lord of Digital Video
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: salisbury, UK
Posts: 2,399
Default

thanks, I spotted that in my third post. what really flumaxed me was the second vob of the same film didn't go in, or indeed the whole structure
sfheath is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




All times are GMT +10. The time now is 01:47 PM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com