Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Other > Archive (Closed) > DVD Flick

 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 1 Sep 2007, 11:56 PM   #1
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default dual core flick users?

Is flick using the second core during the ffmpeg video encoding?

So much for needing a lot of ram for video encoding, with 99% cpu and 40fps on my old amd xp 3200, it's only using 27 megs total
Chewy is offline  
Old 2 Sep 2007, 03:04 AM   #2
King of Digital Video
King of Digital Video
 
NightTran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: eastcoast, on the beach
Posts: 4,224
Default

on the new flick it does go like 1.5 to 1.7 core but not full 100 % of my cpu
__________________
NightTran is offline  
Old 1 Oct 2007, 08:32 AM   #3
Eclectician
 
MilesAhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,615
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chewy View Post
Is flick using the second core during the ffmpeg video encoding?

So much for needing a lot of ram for video encoding, with 99% cpu and 40fps on my old amd xp 3200, it's only using 27 megs total
On my machine FAVC 1.04 is consistently faster. It maxes out cores at 100%. I use DVD Flick when I run into files that FAVC doesn't like.

With FAVC it typically launches dual copies of QuEnc each processing in the range of 50 to 70 fps(this is with Hi Quality mode unchecked.) I think Flick gives me around 85 fps in Fast mode.
MilesAhead is offline  
Old 1 Oct 2007, 08:43 AM   #4
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

I am getting 60-80 fps with my single core in normal not fastest, have you set the thread count to 2?

your ram might be slower, is it cas 4 800?
Chewy is offline  
Old 1 Oct 2007, 09:52 AM   #5
Eclectician
 
MilesAhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,615
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chewy View Post
I am getting 60-80 fps with my single core in normal not fastest, have you set the thread count to 2?

your ram might be slower, is it cas 4 800?
Yup I have thread count 2. It's giving me 86 fps with Fast setting(not Fastest.) I don't know what the other numbers are but ram says DDR2 533 MHZ.

In any case even my old Pentium D machine shows a big improvement with FAVC. It maxes out the HyperThreads. It must go like 1 1/2 times faster than other converters I've tried. I dunno' why Flick runs so slow but I do OK with FAVC. Once in a while if you set the bitrate too high it will produce a VIDEO_TS folder with a 0 .BUP or .IFO file. But even then as long as the VOBs finished processing ok I just put them through VOB2MPG and then auhor with DVDAuthorGUI instead of reprocessing. VOB2MPG takes about 3 minutes to fix up a 90 minute movie.
MilesAhead is offline  
Old 1 Oct 2007, 10:01 AM   #6
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

you are using the latest dvd flick?
Chewy is offline  
Old 1 Oct 2007, 10:07 AM   #7
Eclectician
 
MilesAhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,615
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chewy View Post
you are using the latest dvd flick?
Yup. It's 1.2.2.1 Sept. 13
MilesAhead is offline  
Old 1 Oct 2007, 10:08 AM   #8
Eclectician
 
MilesAhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,615
Default

Do you unpack your .avi files or do any preprocessing? I'm just feedin' 'em in raw.
MilesAhead is offline  
Old 1 Oct 2007, 12:17 PM   #9
Eclectician
 
MilesAhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,615
Default

Hmm, from what I saw in DVD Flick change log it uses a multi-threaded ffmeg. FAVC otoh, uses 2 instances of QuEnc. Even if you only process one .avi file say, it splits it into two pieces and runs each through its own copy of QuEnc on its own core or hyperthread.
MilesAhead is offline  
Old 1 Oct 2007, 02:03 PM   #10
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

post a task manager screen shot of a dual thread conversion with dvd flick

leave encoder priority at normal(default) and encoding profile at normal
Chewy is offline  
Old 2 Oct 2007, 03:54 AM   #11
Eclectician
 
MilesAhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,615
Default

I'm not really looking to diagnose DVD Flick. For avi => dvd my first choice is FAVC. About the only thing I use less than Flick is SUPER.
MilesAhead is offline  
Old 2 Oct 2007, 04:55 AM   #12
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

well you were commenting on flick, I thought it would be interesting to see what was happening, I guess what night said kind of confirms your observation.

quality and reliability not speed are my primary concerns with a conversion
Chewy is offline  
Old 2 Oct 2007, 12:14 PM   #13
Eclectician
 
MilesAhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,615
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chewy View Post
well you were commenting on flick, I thought it would be interesting to see what was happening, I guess what night said kind of confirms your observation.

quality and reliability not speed are my primary concerns with a conversion
That would be consistent with your stated views on burning. I just chimed in because I use Flick occasionally and thought you might use the info.

I'm probably better at debugging than programming myself. When I see a problem or something acting other than expected I like to try to figure out why too. But I can pretty much tell just from using both Flick and FAVC that Flick is more linear. FAVC, at least during the video processing part, has already broken the tasks down so they can be done in parallel. But it will hog your machine. Nothing being free, as they say.
MilesAhead is offline  
Old 6 Oct 2007, 02:26 AM   #14
King of Digital Video
King of Digital Video
 
NightTran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: eastcoast, on the beach
Posts: 4,224
Default

per Chewy request this is the screen shot of flick while encode, I know when I use flick it will never go to 100 cpu but with FAVC if I use both core I can't not really do much after
Attached Thumbnails
dual core flick users?-screenhunter_2.jpg   dual core flick users?-screenhunter_3.jpg  

Last edited by NightTran; 6 Oct 2007 at 02:37 AM
NightTran is offline  
 

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro-coder encoding on Quad Core PC vs Dual Core Romero DVD Rebuilder 23 15 Feb 2007 10:18 PM
AQE^n For Dual Core users BR7 DVD Rebuilder 0 17 Jul 2006 12:27 PM
Dual-core processors jmet Latest News (Archive) 4 27 Dec 2005 10:46 PM
64 Bit Vs Dual Core techreactor General Computing 6 23 Dec 2005 08:41 AM
I've Just Gone Dual-Core :^) anonymez General Computing 93 14 Dec 2005 11:21 PM



All times are GMT +10. The time now is 06:27 AM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com