Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Other > Archive (Closed) > DVD Flick

 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 19 May 2007, 03:01 AM   #1
King of Digital Video
King of Digital Video
 
NightTran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: eastcoast, on the beach
Posts: 4,224
Default FF upgrade?

where do I down load to ( which file) if I want to upgrade the new ff show?

Thanks
__________________
NightTran is offline  
Old 19 May 2007, 03:16 AM   #2
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

http://ffmpeg.mplayerhq.hu/

not the same as ffdshow
Chewy is offline  
Old 19 May 2007, 01:20 PM   #3
Super Moderator
 
anonymez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5,525
Default

FFmpeg's home page does not provide builds. You can get them here or compile your own.

Latest ffdshow builds here.
__________________
"What were the things in Gremlins called?" - Karl Pilkington

anonymez is offline  
Old 19 May 2007, 01:38 PM   #4
King of Digital Video
King of Digital Video
 
NightTran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: eastcoast, on the beach
Posts: 4,224
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anonymez View Post
FFmpeg's home page does not provide builds. You can get them here or compile your own.

Latest ffdshow builds here.
After I get the FFmpeg's where do I put them so the Flick will use it, or should I just put them in DVD Flick folder?

Thanks
NightTran is offline  
Old 19 May 2007, 01:40 PM   #5
Super Moderator
 
anonymez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5,525
Default

Don't know, I can't use DVD Flick. If it keeps ffmpeg.exe in its \Program Files folder, you should be able to just replace it with the new build.
anonymez is offline  
Old 19 May 2007, 01:46 PM   #6
King of Digital Video
King of Digital Video
 
NightTran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: eastcoast, on the beach
Posts: 4,224
Default

Their are two files when I down load:

ffplay exe and ffmpeg do I extract both of them?

I intall and it crash right away, I may have to put back the flick original in agina

Last edited by NightTran; 19 May 2007 at 01:53 PM
NightTran is offline  
Old 19 May 2007, 01:48 PM   #7
Super Moderator
 
anonymez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5,525
Default

You won't need ffplay.
anonymez is offline  
Old 19 May 2007, 02:07 PM   #8
King of Digital Video
King of Digital Video
 
NightTran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: eastcoast, on the beach
Posts: 4,224
Default

after I change the new ffmpeg. exe in Flick it crash right away when I load any file
NightTran is offline  
Old 19 May 2007, 04:34 PM   #9
Super Moderator
 
anonymez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5,525
Default

Then it might use a custom build, might be best to leave it as is. Chances are it is already using a recent build and updated with each release anyway.
anonymez is offline  
 

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Should I Upgrade alamo55 DVD Blank Media, Burning, Recording Hardware 5 29 Aug 2006 07:12 AM
Bios Upgrade Etc illpirate1 General Computing 53 22 Aug 2006 05:39 PM
Upgrade my 2nd PC jmet General Computing 29 17 Jan 2006 09:16 AM



All times are GMT +10. The time now is 03:51 PM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com