Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Other > Archive (Closed) > VirtualDub

 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 19 Jun 2011, 02:23 AM   #1
Gold Member
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 134
Default Trying To Create An Ac3 File W/virtualdubmod?

Hey guys:

Every time I open an .avi file to use VirtualDubMod to create an .ac3 file I get this error:


*****Error decompressing video frame 0. A codec-specific error occurred.(error code 1)*****

I am running Windows 7 64-bit. I have AC3ACM.acm 64-bit installed. I have AC3Filter installed. I have ffdshow installed and I think that's about all that's necessary. It worked fine when I was using XP Pro. I not sure what I am missing???

Thanks
jwmghf is offline  
Old 19 Jun 2011, 08:39 AM   #2
Eclectician
 
MilesAhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,615
Default

Does the .avi already have .ac3 audio? If so it might be easier just to demux it using AviDemux. If not, I'll let someone answer who is proficient with VDM. I haven't used it directly in awhile.
MilesAhead is offline  
Old 20 Jun 2011, 02:14 AM   #3
Gold Member
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 134
Default

Hey MilesAhead:

Thanks for the reply. I was starting to think I asked a far out question!!! Yes all the avi's I tried do have ac3 audio. If they didn't I wouldn't have a use for VDM. I will give aviDemux a try. I never used it. Are there any specific setting I need to know about to demux an avi?

I've used VDM for about 10 years now so I would hate stop using it if this is a simple issue.


Here seems to be where the issue lies. I was running ffdshow for use with multiAVCHD. This is a bluray ripping program. It converts mkv's into proper bluray files and folders.

This was the codec I had installed when trying to extract the ac3 from the avi's. I also notice that WMP stopped functioning as well.(I didn't notice this immediately, so not sure which program caused it to stop.

I unistalled ffdshow and installed Xvid(Koepi's) and VDM started functioning as normal. No more errors.

So what I have to do now is uninstall ffdshow and install Xvid if I want to rip my avi's. And then uninstall Xvid and re-install ffdshow when I want to rip an mkv file to the proper bluray files and folders. This is time consuming and very redundant. So the question becomes, can ffdshow do both type of rips and if so, I guess there are some settings in the software I will need to make. I am unfamiliar with the settings of ffdshow so some guidance is seriously welcomed.

I feel like a have been on a major rant here so I will put the brakes on now. Any help is greatly appreciated!!!

Edit:

The problem seems to be a codec issue so I am starting a different thread.

Thanks

Last edited by jwmghf; 21 Jun 2011 at 03:49 AM Reason: Found the real issue.
jwmghf is offline  
 

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FAQ: How to post your file info with VirtualdubMOD LT. Columbo Video & Audio Codecs 0 14 May 2006 12:25 PM
virtualdubmod gives error on mkv file asadkismail AVI, DivX/Xvid 4 22 Aug 2004 09:37 PM
VirtualDubMod muxing to matroska result in unplayeble file Qyd Other Software 4 24 Oct 2003 05:25 AM



All times are GMT +10. The time now is 06:07 PM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com