Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Video File Formats > AVI, DivX/Xvid

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 22 Apr 2003, 06:48 AM   #1
Gold Member
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 122
Default Audio+MP3=BIG PROBLEMS!

everytime i try to encode the audio in mp3 vdub freezes at frame 9995 or 9997 am i using the wrong sampling rate or something?
LongJohn210 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 Apr 2003, 08:17 AM   #2
Retired
 
setarip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 24,955
Default

You've undoubtedly got the Creative .MP3 codec installed.

If not already done, download and install the Radium (Fraunhoefer hack) .MP3 codec.

Then

Open the Control Panel. Select "Multimedia" (or the XP equivalent, something like "Sound and Music"). Select "Audio Codecs". Turn off ALL .MP3 codecs, except the one that contains "Professional" in the name

Reboot


Let us know of your success ;>}
setarip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 Apr 2003, 08:56 AM   #3
Gold Member
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 122
Default

i did what u said but the radium codec was the only mp3 codec on the list. plus i'm having this problem with the radium codec to.


the only way i can get mp3 encoding is to extract as wav and convert it to mp3 seperately.

Last edited by LongJohn210; 22 Apr 2003 at 09:01 AM
LongJohn210 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 Apr 2003, 09:12 AM   #4
Gold Member
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 122
Default

i got the mp3 codec installed but its not on any of the lists of audio compressers. except the creative mp3 codec.

Last edited by LongJohn210; 22 Apr 2003 at 09:36 AM
LongJohn210 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 Apr 2003, 08:11 PM   #5
Old member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 5,417
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by LongJohn210
the only way i can get mp3 encoding is to extract as wav and convert it to mp3 seperately.
This method should work well enough for you:
1. Rip audio to WAV using Graphedit/Vob2audio
2. If you wish, you can amplify the volume of the audio using an audio editor, such as Cooledit
3. Convert the WAV to MP3 using an mp3 encoder, such as LAME
4. Mux the MP3, with the video you have created, using nandub

To Create the required LST file, open a TXT file (renamed to LST) and input somethng like the following:
x:\Folder\VTS_01_1.VOB
x:\Folder\VTS_01_2.VOB
x:\Folder\VTS_01_3.VOB
x:\Folder\VTS_01_4.VOB
.
.
.
x:\Folder\VTS_01_x.VOB (The last VOB in the series)

For extracting audio from one VOB file only, you don't need to go though the creation of a LST file.
Enchanter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 Apr 2003, 08:46 PM   #6
Gold Member
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 122
Default

i do something like that now for everything. i think my mp3 codecs are corrupted or something. i hate extracting and encoding the audio seprately. so how do i uninstall all of my mp3 codecs. and where can i get the radium mp3 codec.
LongJohn210 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 Apr 2003, 08:50 PM   #7
Old member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 5,417
Default

Download and install the Tsunami codec pack, which contains the MP3 codec from FhG (Radium) and LAME.
Enchanter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 Apr 2003, 12:22 AM   #8
Retired
 
setarip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 24,955
Default

"i did what u said but the radium codec was the only mp3 codec on the list."

"i got the mp3 codec installed but its not on any of the lists of audio compressers. except the creative mp3 codec."



Which is it? - Do youhave the Creative codec, the Radium codec, or both installed?


(Turn off the Creative codec and reboot your system)
setarip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 Apr 2003, 05:47 AM   #9
Gold Member
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 122
Default

i had both installed but the creative mp3 codec wasn't on the list of audio codecs. and i have the tsunami pack.
LongJohn210 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 Apr 2003, 09:46 AM   #10
Gold Member
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 122
Default

k my mistake the creative mp3 codec was on the list it was ctmp3.acm which i didn't notice well, anyway everything works perfectly thanks setarip and enchanter!

LongJohn210 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 Apr 2003, 02:37 PM   #11
Retired
 
setarip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 24,955
Default

"thanks setarip and enchanter!"

My (Our) pleasure ;>}
setarip is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




All times are GMT +10. The time now is 04:51 AM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com