Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Video File Formats > AVI, DivX/Xvid

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 12 Apr 2003, 11:19 PM   #1
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 29
Default Cannot scroll through movie created with DVX

Ok, this is weird. I've been using DVX for about a month with no huge problems but yesterday I had to wipe out my harddrive due to some pretty massive corruption.

After re-installing everything for DVX (system pack, .NET, divx 5.0.2, etc) I encoded a movie and when I try to scroll ahead to some point in the movie, it just starts over from the beginning!

This is with media player 6.2, if I try it in media player 8, it stops the movie when I try to scroll ahead.

anybody know what's up?
i_t_man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13 Apr 2003, 12:57 AM   #2
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 29
Default

I just realized that when I re-installed DVX, I installed the new beta version (3.033b), I removed it and reinstalled 3.0 rc32 which is what I had been using. I'll try it again and see if it works.
i_t_man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13 Apr 2003, 01:17 AM   #3
Super Moderator
 
UncasMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 9,047
Default

how many keyframes does this file have?

vd will tell you in its file => information

maybe you should post your logfile in the DVX board if you think this error was due to a bug.
__________________
UncasMS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14 Apr 2003, 04:56 AM   #4
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 29
Default

I ended up reverting back to 3.0 rc25 and it worked fine. I should have saved the logfile before I re-ran it but I know that the keyframe interval was 100 and it was a 50 minute show.
i_t_man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14 Apr 2003, 05:59 AM   #5
Super Moderator
 
UncasMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 9,047
Default

maybe rc30 could be a good compromise.

works fine for me and does not contain the changes introduced with rc32/33

have you ever used/tried rc30?
UncasMS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 Apr 2003, 12:28 AM   #6
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by UncasMS


have you ever used/tried rc30?
I think I'm going to give it a try, thanks!
i_t_man is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




All times are GMT +10. The time now is 08:35 AM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com