Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Video File Formats > AVI, DivX/Xvid

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 1 May 2003, 07:26 PM   #1
Digital Video Expert
Digital Video Expert
 
sonic_emperor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: croatia
Posts: 560
Exclamation H E L P ! ! ! ! !Every1 read this,i need your opinion

i was really satisfied with xvid,but now ive been trying to encode "scooby doo" and after a few seconds of playing(wmplayer,bs player),i get a problem window(WIN XP),it says that file that caused problem is xvid.dll,i encoded it 3 times ,always the same happened ,is it a problem with xvid,or it could be a problem with my DVD rip on disk,on the other hand,could it be a problem with my encoding tool (DVDx 2.2 ),(but i dont believe so) ?




HELP !!!!!!!!!
HELP !!!!!!!
HELP !!!!!
HELP !!!!
HELP !!

HELP !!!!!!
HELP !!!!!!

__________________
cro-anthem-video
sonic_emperor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1 May 2003, 09:30 PM   #2
Super Moderator
 
UncasMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 9,047
Default

what about playback related issues?

did you try ffdshow and not xvid codec for playback (or vice versa)?
__________________
UncasMS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1 May 2003, 11:19 PM   #3
Digital Video Expert
Digital Video Expert
 
sonic_emperor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: croatia
Posts: 560
Default i don't really get it

i don't really understand what u mean,i have ffdshow installed,
i'm quite new in this all DivXviD story,first i used divx,but when 503 was released it ruined me a few movies,now i use xvid,its great,but this stupid error drives me nuts,i played it with winmedia player 9,and BS layer,and both don't accept the movie,now if you coud explain your point briefly,"i'd be much thankful"
sonic_emperor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2 May 2003, 06:24 AM   #4
Lord of Digital Video
Lord of Digital Video
 
SKD_Tech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New Orleans, Louisiana
Posts: 1,512
Default

Make sure FFDShow is configured to decode Xvid files
SKD_Tech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3 May 2003, 12:53 AM   #5
Digital Video Expert
Digital Video Expert
 
sonic_emperor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: croatia
Posts: 560
Default

oki'll try that ,but now if smeone could send me how he would configure xvid umaniacs stabile if u had
1:23:01 movie lenght,to fit on a 650mb cd
sonic_emperor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 May 2003, 06:16 AM   #6
Gold Member
Gold Member
 
Kevin AMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 130
Default

i am pretty sure it has nothing to do with the rip of the dvd but i think the encoding programm could cause this problem to i don't realy know the package
__________________
Let's all try to help each other
Kevin AMD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




All times are GMT +10. The time now is 10:54 AM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com