Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Video File Formats > Other File Formats

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 25 Nov 2009, 08:42 AM   #1
Eclectician
 
MilesAhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,615
Default HDMI switch questions

I just got the WD Media Player. Seems to work well. My TV has only one HDMI input. Strange as it seems my upconverting DVD player output looks fine over the composite cable if the DVD is 16x9 as the TV upscales it. However with HDMI I can upscale the 4x3 to 1080i and it looks much better.

The thing I'm wondering about is I read some of these switches need you to have both devices with HDMI output powered up so it can detect what is what. Can anyone share their experiences?

I'm looking for something under $30. More than that and I'll just manually move the cable!
MilesAhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26 Nov 2009, 04:02 PM   #2
Lord of Digital Video
Lord of Digital Video
 
doctorhardware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: In the land of Ice & Snow
Posts: 1,907
Default

I would think that the video quality would not be that good with just spending $30 or under.
__________________
Star Baby Girl, Born March,1997 Died June 30th 2007 6:35 PM.
doctorhardware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26 Nov 2009, 06:19 PM   #3
Eclectician
 
MilesAhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,615
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doctorhardware View Post
I would think that the video quality would not be that good with just spending $30 or under.
My DVD player has component output as well as HDMI. Since I can get a 5 wire component cable set(and can always use a set anyway) for $18 I'm going to try the upscaling DVD player with component and see how it looks. I may just leave the HDMI on the WD box since that's real HD.
MilesAhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 Apr 2010, 07:22 AM   #4
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Default

It maybe the cable and not the switch. How long is your cables you are running? I would recommend at least 28AWG and max 6ft cables...
leomatrole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 Apr 2010, 11:19 AM   #5
Eclectician
 
MilesAhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,615
Default

At the moment I don't need an HDMI switch. I found that my TV will upconvert 16x9 input coming through the component connection. I switched my DVD player to use component and left the HDMI on the WD set top box. Both look fine as long as the videos are 16x9. Although with HDMI connection the DVD player will 16x9-ify some 4x3 content by putting black bars on the ends, and that helps.. but I'm using that less and less as I get everything to 16x9.

For now I can get by as it is.
MilesAhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A couple HDMI questions drfsupercenter General Discussions 23 8 Feb 2009 01:09 PM
Switch allows bypass of PS3 Blu-ray HDCP admin Latest News 0 31 May 2007 12:01 PM
Layer Switch Detection x71 DVD Encoding and Playback 3 25 Nov 2004 04:26 PM
Switch code-packs? Mosthated Conversion/Encoding 7 3 Nov 2002 10:22 AM
very funny guys- finding the switch....... more questions (I went window shopping) britainsqueen Junior Members/Newbies 6 15 May 2002 03:25 PM



All times are GMT +10. The time now is 10:23 PM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com