Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Video File Formats > Other File Formats

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 20 Dec 2002, 01:10 PM   #1
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 9
Default how to install AC3 audio codec?

Hi there,

I also had the problems with the blurry green screen
but after de-installing nimo pack and installing only xvid
and nimo audio codecs everything works fine
except for the AC3. when i run g-spot to see if all codec are present it says that AC3 audio codec is not installed
but i chose it in nimo. What am i doing wrong?

Hyperspeed
hyperspeed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 Dec 2002, 01:22 PM   #2
khp
The Other
 
khp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Online
Posts: 2,161
Default

Try getting the AudioFilters pack from the filters download section at www.doom9.net
__________________
Donate your idle CPU time for something usefull.
http://folding.stanford.edu/
khp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 Dec 2002, 07:25 PM   #3
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 9
Default

I already tried that
but unfortunately no results.
but maybe gspot does not detect it correctly
i have no idea what may be conflicting
it does play a sound though because gspot says that it was able to render the sound through the use of different filters
Does someone else know something related to AC3 codecs?

Hyperspeed

Last edited by hyperspeed; 20 Dec 2002 at 07:49 PM
hyperspeed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21 Dec 2002, 11:48 AM   #4
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 9
Default

mmm after a complete re-installation fo windows because i got error here error there, i tried the nimo pack once more
no luck because the green blurry screen appeared once again
so i ditched most of the nimo and installed only xvid
now all xvid's work normally
but you guessed it, still no ac3
is this related to your soundcard? or to your OS?
Or to something which is very strange

Who can help me?

Hyper
hyperspeed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 Dec 2002, 09:43 AM   #5
khp
The Other
 
khp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Online
Posts: 2,161
Default

You might try getting 'AC3 filter 0.61', doom9 posted it on his site today.
It has more features than I can count, and works very well for me, except that it was set to mute the output by default, this was easily fixable in WMP6.4 by selecting File->properties->advanced->'AC3 Filter'->properties->preset->standart.
khp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 Dec 2002, 10:22 AM   #6
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 9
Default

i'm using wmp 7
but that can't be the problem can it
i installed the files you mentioned yesterday but when i use gspot
it still says ac3 codec not installed
it used the avi splitter to extract audio and video from the stream
divx decoder filter for the video
and ac3filter->morgan stream switcher as the audio codec

are some settings wrong or so?

Hyperspeed
hyperspeed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 Dec 2002, 10:31 AM   #7
khp
The Other
 
khp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Online
Posts: 2,161
Default

Then the problem might be that the AC3 filter has muted the output sound, as I described above.
Since you can't access the DirectShow filter properties in WMP7, you need to use WMP6.4, or another player, to change the DirectShow Filter properties.

You can run WMP6.4, by selecting Start->Run and typing mplayer2.exe

Last edited by khp; 22 Dec 2002 at 10:33 AM
khp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 Dec 2002, 11:07 AM   #8
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 9
Default

but the sound is not muted
i do hear sound although it's not ac3
i tried to look it up in wmp6.4 and when i go to where you said in the ac3filter a see the vu meters running
but gspot still does not say it's installed
hyperspeed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 Dec 2002, 11:32 AM   #9
khp
The Other
 
khp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Online
Posts: 2,161
Default

Quote:
but the sound is not muted
i do hear sound although it's not ac3
It's the ac3 decoder itself that mutes the sound, this is why you have to change it in the ac3 filter properties.

Did you select preset to standart in the AC3 filter ?, as I instructed.
The volume meter that you saw running, was probably only the input meter. There are two sets of volume meters input (the upper one) and output (the lower one).

Last edited by khp; 22 Dec 2002 at 11:37 AM
khp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 Dec 2002, 09:56 PM   #10
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 9
Default

I did what you instructed but it did not change anything
only a few sliders changed a little bit

Hyperspeed
hyperspeed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 Dec 2002, 11:40 PM   #11
khp
The Other
 
khp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Online
Posts: 2,161
Default

Do you see any activity in the input and output volume meters ?

Is the output set to 2/0 speakers 16 bit PCM ?.
khp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 Dec 2002, 05:37 AM   #12
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 9
Default

all the settings are as you said
and there is activity in the input/ouput meters
hyperspeed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 Dec 2002, 05:51 AM   #13
khp
The Other
 
khp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Online
Posts: 2,161
Default

If you have the morgan stream switcher i installed uninstall that.

Otherwise (or if that does not solve the problem either) get graphedit from doom9's download section, open graphedit and drag the avi file onto the graphedit, this will construct the filter graph the WMP uses for playback, post a screenshot of this.
khp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 Dec 2002, 06:00 AM   #14
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1
Talking

Well, thanks a lot for the 'AC3 filter 0.61' at doom9-tip. It made it all work.

I simply did not get any other codec to work, although i had MediaPlayer 6.x, i did not get any audio codec in the Fiel -> Property -> Advanced - menu and could accordingly not maka any adjustments on "muted sound", as i had no audio codec-settings to modify.

Anyhow; Now both Pierce Brosnan and Halle Berry can be heard!

Cheers!

/Anders
DonaldDuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 Dec 2002, 03:25 AM   #15
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 9
Default

Hi KHP,

maybe it's easier to talk real-time to eachother
if you would like to contact me on icq?
my nr is ***

thanx

hyperspeed

Last edited by hyperspeed; 24 Dec 2002 at 05:20 AM
hyperspeed is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




All times are GMT +10. The time now is 04:08 AM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com