Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Video File Formats > Other File Formats

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 15 Sep 2003, 12:26 AM   #1
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 12
Angry-2 Less Than No Audio

in a previous post

SKD_Tech
Lord of Digital Video said :
Quote:
Use Codec Sniper and get rid of em. Make sure you don't get rid of any codecs Microsoft installs though, so you don't have to download them again
Quote:
[TSUNAMI CODEC SNIPER DUH THERE IS A LOT ON MY LIST mmmm this is scary
MmMmMm actually this is very interresting i'm having a big problem as well with codecs,


<------ AND WHY NOT FOR XP FFS ?? !!!

I tried to supress them, in the device manager, i try to install them back going on the microsoft Website i even change manually some file on the /windows/system32... and all those didn't work ( installing pack of codecs and so on and i had reboot like 15 times for nothing) so what about if i delete all the codec coz it seems my operating system ( xp )
don't even find basic codec like pcm or alaw, a talk in yahoo messenger don't work as well ( codec h.261 or G.723.1 i think like for netmeeting audio ) but i can still play sound like
wav or mid as well ya know the sound that play for event in windows shutdown and so on.....



So i get rid of all of them than install window's one back ????

Microsoft windows audio codec

mmmm seems i'm gonna have to reboot a few times more


:
Quote:
DO I REALLY DELETE THEM ALL ??? or Only the bad one ?? ALL mmm i don't feel it
I NEED AN ADVICE ON THAT GRRRR LIST


If you "SKD_Tech Lord of Digital Video" could have a look on that list and tell me if i should really delete all ? and install again somehow but mmmmm....
Birdyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 Sep 2003, 12:37 AM   #2
Super Member
Super Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Singapore
Posts: 283
Default

Try repairing your WinXP. Boot up using the WinXP CD, install into C: Drive and select repair. Alternatively you could use System Restore.
WildmanJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16 Sep 2003, 12:51 AM   #3
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 12
Default

mmm can you be a little bit more precise about the repair ?

when i boot with xp cd it never propose me to repair the existing installation and concerning the second point i never use the procedure so if you could me a little bit more clear about it

Ty

i'm still trying other procedure in that time less agressive i would say coz i'm not sure that repairing a system with a cd of xp and having the system with sp1 that is not contained on the original disk is gonna work...
but anyway if i do that procedure as i' ve done it it never ask for repair..
Birdyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16 Sep 2003, 02:07 AM   #4
Super Member
Super Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Singapore
Posts: 283
Default

Boot with the Windows XP CD and at the Setup Screen press the Enter Key.
You will be taken to the Windows XP Licensing Agreement. After reading the agreement press F8 to proceed.
The next screen gives you the option to do a fresh (clean) install or to "Repair the selected Windows XP installation." Press "R"
Windows XP will copy the necessary files to your Hard Drive to begin the installation and will then reboot. You will see the message that informs you to "Press any key to boot the CD". Do not press any keys this time just wait a few seconds and the Windows Startup Screen will be displayed. Following this you will be greeted by the Windows XP Setup Screens.

That's all.
WildmanJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16 Sep 2003, 03:16 AM   #5
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 12
Default

hmm i think what you propose it not really helpfull coz if i follow your procedure i just arrive at the xp command promt
and there what do i do ?? i'm on a sort of dos prompt
and i type what ? restore sytem.exe ??
this is just not gonna work
Birdyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16 Sep 2003, 11:49 PM   #6
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 12
Default

ANY OTHERS SOLUTION PLZ ???
Birdyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 Sep 2003, 12:27 AM   #7
Super Member
Super Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Singapore
Posts: 283
Default

You won't arrive at the command prompt if you followed the above instructions correctly. You don't select repair at the first screen, you must select "Repair" only when you see the other option of a "fresh install"
WildmanJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




All times are GMT +10. The time now is 11:27 AM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com