Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Video File Formats > Other File Formats

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 23 Aug 2003, 04:35 PM   #1
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 10
Default MPEG 1 Audio Layer 2 Codec

I capture at 720x480 mpeg2 using MMC and ATI. After capture I always run it through filters using TMPGE. Reformated hard drive now having troubles. When I try to load the clip, it will only load the video and not the audio. I have installed the mpeg2 codec. I did a search and everyone keeps saying raise the priority of direcshow. But that doesnt seem to help. I checked the clip with AviCodec and it says I need MPEG 1 Audio Layer 2 Codec. Can anyone tell me where to get this??

Thanks Boxingjunkie
Boxingjunkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 Aug 2003, 02:21 AM   #2
Retired
 
setarip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 24,955
Default

"it says I need MPEG 1 Audio Layer 2 Codec. Can anyone tell me where to get this??"

That's a standard component of any Windows installation.

If you have WinDVD installed on your system, try to register "IVIAUDIO.AX" with Windows. Then perform a cold reboot your system...
setarip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 Aug 2003, 04:40 AM   #3
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 10
Default

Here is what I did. I reinstalled Win DVD and WMP. Now I can play my clips in WMP but it says error downloading codec. The clip plays fine, with audio, but Im still having trouble with TMPGE.
Thanks for your help. Can you tell me how to go about registering IVIAUDIO.AX?

Thanks Boxingjunkie
Boxingjunkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 Aug 2003, 06:49 AM   #4
Retired
 
setarip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 24,955
Default

Download DVDGenie - select the "WinDVD" tab - click on the "More" radiobutton - click on "Register WinDVD drivers to Windows"
setarip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 Aug 2003, 09:16 AM   #5
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 10
Default

Setarip I really appreciate your help. I did just as you said, and TMPGE still gives me the read error. I about ready to do a fresh intstall of os again and just see if that works. Any more suggestions??

Thanks Boxingjunkie
Boxingjunkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 Aug 2003, 10:25 AM   #6
Retired
 
setarip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 24,955
Default

"Setarip I really appreciate your help."

My pleasure ;>}


"Any more suggestions??"

Just for the heck of it:

1) Load the video file into VirtualDub (or one of its many variants) or NanDub

2) From the "File" dropdown menu, select "File Information"

3) Post (here) EVERYTHING you see (BOTH video and audio information), or post a screen capture .jpg of the information box
setarip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 Aug 2003, 05:16 PM   #7
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 10
Default

Thanks Boxingjunkie
Attached Thumbnails
MPEG 1 Audio Layer 2 Codec-vdub.jpg  
Boxingjunkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 Aug 2003, 05:32 PM   #8
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 10
Default

Here is also a pic of my settings in TMPGE.

Thanks Boxingjunkie
Attached Thumbnails
MPEG 1 Audio Layer 2 Codec-tmpge.jpg  
Boxingjunkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25 Aug 2003, 05:37 AM   #9
Retired
 
setarip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 24,955
Default

IN TMPGEnc's "Environmental Settings", try lowering the "MPEG-2 plugin" to a value of -0-, so that the "Directshow Multimedia Reader" will then have the highest value of all items listed...
setarip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25 Aug 2003, 07:47 AM   #10
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 10
Default

If I lower the mpeg 2 below directshow, it wont even let me load the clip. It says cannot oper or unsupported. Can you tell me how to go about checking to see all the codecs installed on my pc. Maybe I need to just clear them all out. Reinstall WMP and WinDVD so that is all the codecs I have installed. I dont know just guessing.

Thanks Boxingjunkie
Boxingjunkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25 Aug 2003, 08:51 AM   #11
Retired
 
setarip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 24,955
Default

"If I lower the mpeg 2 below directshow, it wont even let me load the clip. It says cannot oper or unsupported."

That's weird! But, in light of that, the only other thought would be to leave the "MPEG-2 plugin" at its original setting and raise the setting of the "Directshow Multimedia reader" to one higher than that of the "MPEG-2 plugin".

Other than this, I'm totally out of suggestions ;>}
setarip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26 Aug 2003, 01:43 PM   #12
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 10
Default

Well setarip thanks for your help. I seem to have fixed my problem. I had reinstalled TMPGE from the copy that I had and it didnt seem to work. So I went to there web site, downloaded a trial version, installed my serial, and it works. Im not sure what happened to the copy that I had but I just deleted it. Thanks again for the help.

Boxingjunkie
Boxingjunkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26 Aug 2003, 02:14 PM   #13
Retired
 
setarip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 24,955
Default

"Thanks again for the help."

Glad to hear you've resolved your problem ;>}
setarip is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




All times are GMT +10. The time now is 03:57 PM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com