Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Video File Formats > Other File Formats

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 17 Jan 2003, 11:08 PM   #1
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Somewhere over the rainbow
Posts: 1
Default Problem when connected to TV

Hi.
I've just downloaded 3 xvid movies. Die another day, the ring and the two towers. All play fine on my computerscreen. BUT when i connect it to the TV the picture gets HORRIBLE very very poor, lines dots etc. It's only when i play xvid movies on my tv i get this problem???? I use WMP the one taht comes with XP and all the codes are installed and work. Is this normal or how can i change it??

THANX
asskikrdk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21 Jan 2003, 03:28 AM   #2
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2
Default

Have you checked the display settings for your TV. I had to change mine to 56 Hz at 800 x 600. I've the All in Wonder Radeon 7500 card. I also had to set it to clone mode, overlay won't work with XVID!

Hope this helps,
Em

Last edited by emfleck; 21 Jan 2003 at 03:34 AM
emfleck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21 Jan 2003, 08:08 AM   #3
Old member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 5,417
Default Re: Problem when connected to TV

Quote:
Originally posted by asskikrdk
Hi.
I've just downloaded 3 xvid movies. Die another day, the ring and the two towers. All play fine on my computerscreen. BUT when i connect it to the TV the picture gets HORRIBLE very very poor, lines dots etc. It's only when i play xvid movies on my tv i get this problem???? I use WMP the one taht comes with XP and all the codes are installed and work. Is this normal or how can i change it??

THANX
Does this apply to your other non-XviD files?
Enchanter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21 Jan 2003, 08:11 AM   #4
Old member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 5,417
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by emfleck
I had to change mine to 56 Hz at 800 x 600. I've the All in Wonder Radeon 7500 card. I also had to set it to clone mode, overlay won't work with XVID!
Em
Tell me that resolution and refresh rate applies to your monitor only. That is what originally happened to my monitor when I connected my R8500 to the TV, and after playing around with the settings (can't remember which), the monitor display was restored to the original 1024x768 @85Hz, while the display on the TV remained unchanged and excellent.
Enchanter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 Jan 2003, 05:30 AM   #5
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2
Default

My LCD monitor is set to 1024x768, refresh is at 60. The TV is set to 56, 800x600.

Using clone mode it works wonderfully. Sorry for the delay...I worked nights last night and this RN needs a nap.

ttfn, Em
emfleck is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




All times are GMT +10. The time now is 09:00 PM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com