Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Video File Formats > Other File Formats

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 12 Apr 2009, 09:48 PM   #1
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 7
Unhappy-2 Video or graphic card problem

hi,can some one help me,i shut down the pc,booted it back up,no picture on the monitor,so ive checked that the card is ok,it is,the monitor and the leads ok,and the monitor is ok,still nothing,can not get any thing on the monitor,not even the post screen,so i tried another card still nowt,so then i stripped it down to bare bones,one memory card one video card no hard drive no optical drives still nowt,so tried it with a hard drive i know is OK,still nowt,by now I'm getting just a little p*ssed off,what else is there to do. disconnected the usb's,and any other cable that is not necessary,still nowt,the only thing i can think of is that the slot is broke,but i have another pc,with exactly the same problem,so the likelihood it the same problem,IE-the card slot in both machines failing in the same way,well whats the chance,so to wrap up,what am i doing wrong,can you please suggest some thing,other than what I've done,thanks in advance.43al
43al is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12 Apr 2009, 10:48 PM   #2
Super Moderator
 
UncasMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 9,047
Default

black screen would mean RAM problem to me

make sure memory sits tightly and try exchanging it for another module for testing puposes/remove all but one module


moreover you could try resetting your bios (c.f. your mainboard manual)
- find the jumper
- set it to "reset" position
- leave it there for some 10 seconds and put it back to the original setting
- restart
__________________

Last edited by UncasMS; 12 Apr 2009 at 10:54 PM
UncasMS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12 Apr 2009, 11:32 PM   #3
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 7
Default bios reset

hi, i can not find a reset on the motherboard,but if i pop the battery out for 15mins will this do the same thing,my board is a gigabyte ga7vt600,if this is of any help,many thanks,al
43al is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12 Apr 2009, 11:55 PM   #4
Super Moderator
 
UncasMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 9,047
Default

page 27 in this manual will show you the reset jumper:

http://europe.giga-byte.com/FileList...l_7vt600_e.pdf

but beware that you will loose all settings back to default - maybe better write them down before resetting your mainboard in case you're not too familiar with this stuff

Last edited by UncasMS; 12 Apr 2009 at 11:57 PM
UncasMS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13 Apr 2009, 12:15 AM   #5
Lord of Digital Video
Lord of Digital Video
 
doctorhardware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: In the land of Ice & Snow
Posts: 1,907
Default

If he has not change any of the bios settings, the bios will be at the default settings already. I would pull out the memory modules and swap them around. Also are you getting any beeps during the boot up process. If you are how many beeps are you getting.
__________________
Star Baby Girl, Born March,1997 Died June 30th 2007 6:35 PM.
doctorhardware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13 Apr 2009, 01:03 AM   #6
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 7
Default

hi tried swapping the memory and different slots,no joy,and no beeps,AAARRRHH!!!!
43al is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13 Apr 2009, 01:07 AM   #7
Administrator
 
admin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 8,656
Default

Could this be a power supply related problem? The other PC with the same problem, were they both involved in some kind of power surge incident?
__________________
Visit Digital Digest and dvdloc8.com, My Blog
admin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13 Apr 2009, 01:12 AM   #8
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 7
Default

hi,no the other pc has been like it for a few months,this one was shut down and then the problem started,only last week.al
43al is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13 Apr 2009, 01:29 AM   #9
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 7
Default

hi,so ive sussed out how to reset the bios,still no difference,what next any ideas?
43al is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13 Apr 2009, 01:45 AM   #10
Super Moderator
 
UncasMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 9,047
Default

the monitor is fine?
UncasMS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13 Apr 2009, 01:45 AM   #11
Lord of Digital Video
Lord of Digital Video
 
doctorhardware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: In the land of Ice & Snow
Posts: 1,907
Default

Power supply can fail like that. One day it will work and the next day it will not. Do the fans turn on when you try to power up your computer. If they do not. If the computer has a ATX power supply you can do a simple test. Remove the 20/24 pin connector from the motherboard. There is a green wire on the back row of the connector. There is also black wires on the same row. Short the black wire to the green wire. If the power supply fan starts to run then you have a motherboard or CPU problem.

Last edited by doctorhardware; 13 Apr 2009 at 03:00 AM
doctorhardware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13 Apr 2009, 05:25 AM   #12
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 7
Default

yep the monitor is sound, as is the cable,the fans turn, everything sounds and looks normal,but just a black screen,i noticed that the monitor seems to be in standby,and so does another monitor both which work with the pc i'm on now,regards,al
43al is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13 Apr 2009, 05:44 AM   #13
Lord of Digital Video
Lord of Digital Video
 
doctorhardware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: In the land of Ice & Snow
Posts: 1,907
Default

Since the monitor checks out good, and the fans turn on. The reason that the monitor is in standby mode is due to that it is not getting a signal from the video card. That would make me believe that your video card has taken a dump. If you have a spare video card I would try a different video card. I have one question is the video card incorporated into the motherboard.
doctorhardware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13 Apr 2009, 07:02 AM   #14
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 7
Default

hi,no its a card and i've tried a card i know is working still nothing,any suggestions?
43al is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13 Apr 2009, 08:21 AM   #15
Lord of Digital Video
Lord of Digital Video
 
doctorhardware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: In the land of Ice & Snow
Posts: 1,907
Default

I would guess the CPU or the motherboard is at fault.
doctorhardware is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
no post sceen


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Graphic card conflict Houdini General Computing 1 14 Jul 2007 09:52 PM
graphic card needs more power sonic_emperor General Computing 15 23 Mar 2006 11:42 PM
A graphic card question nithro General Discussions 6 4 Sep 2003 11:21 PM
Please help deciding Graphic Card beg General Discussions 4 17 Mar 2002 03:25 AM



All times are GMT +10. The time now is 08:50 PM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com