Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Other > Archive (Closed) > Other Software

 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 5 Mar 2003, 12:09 PM   #1
Digital Video Expert
Digital Video Expert
 
chickeneater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 672
Default Windows Media Player Classic faulty fullscreen

when I load my avi file into wmp classic, and the alt+tab and any fullscreen mode doesn't work. What I get is a the size of the pixels in a box surrounded by black... Like a small picture in a huge frame. Can I fix this? Is there an option that lets me change this setting?
chickeneater is offline  
Old 5 Mar 2003, 01:55 PM   #2
Lord of Digital Video
Lord of Digital Video
 
SKD_Tech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New Orleans, Louisiana
Posts: 1,512
Default

I don't know what would make it do that but mine won't even let me use the fullscreen option
SKD_Tech is offline  
Old 5 Mar 2003, 01:58 PM   #3
Digital Video Expert
Digital Video Expert
 
chickeneater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 672
Default

it works fine on my p3 450mhz computer (1999) but doesn't work on my p4 2.26Ghz computer (aug 2002),.,.,.,.,,.,.,.,.,.,.,.,.,.,.
chickeneater is offline  
Old 5 Mar 2003, 02:08 PM   #4
Lord of Digital Video
Lord of Digital Video
 
SKD_Tech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New Orleans, Louisiana
Posts: 1,512
Default

My server computer I got will do the full-screen
SKD_Tech is offline  
Old 5 Mar 2003, 02:17 PM   #5
Digital Video Expert
Digital Video Expert
 
chickeneater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 672
Default

so whats the specs on your new server?
chickeneater is offline  
Old 5 Mar 2003, 02:38 PM   #6
Lord of Digital Video
Lord of Digital Video
 
SKD_Tech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New Orleans, Louisiana
Posts: 1,512
Default

P4 3.06 GHZ
3 Western Dig. 200 GIG HDD
9700 pro With capture capable
Twin moniter display (18 inch flat screen plasma display)
10/100/1000 intel ethernet/networking card
ask me anything else u want the details on
SKD_Tech is offline  
Old 5 Mar 2003, 03:09 PM   #7
Digital Video Expert
Digital Video Expert
 
chickeneater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 672
Default

you do not know how much i like those specs!!! i mean I literally fell out of my chair and had to gasp for breath. now my arm hurts because i landed on it.
chickeneater is offline  
Old 5 Mar 2003, 05:17 PM   #8
Old member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 5,417
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SKD_Tech
P4 3.06 GHZ
3 Western Dig. 200 GIG HDD
9700 pro With capture capable
Twin moniter display (18 inch flat screen plasma display)
10/100/1000 intel ethernet/networking card
ask me anything else u want the details on
Must have cost you a fortune. . .
Enchanter is offline  
Old 5 Mar 2003, 05:27 PM   #9
Digital Video Expert
Digital Video Expert
 
chickeneater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 672
Default

totally, and apparently he heeded my suggestion to get the wd caviar(i'm not sure if it is caviar) 8mb cache, 7200rpm, ata133 instead of scsi which is more expensive and not worth 600GB. I know that 181.6gb is $1,392!!!
here:
http://nexthardwareshop.com/seagate.html
chickeneater is offline  
Old 5 Mar 2003, 10:19 PM   #10
H4x0r of Gibsons
 
t3ch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Winchestertonfieldville
Posts: 113
Default

That's all? pfft, my machine kicks the pants off it.

I can encode an entire divx movie, double pass, in 5 minutes. My awesome specs are as follows:


386x
16mb ram
500mb HD
14400 baud modem
Windows 3.1
10" display


phear my freeski!

edit >> btw, what kinda server is it? And what OS are you running?
__________________
OGSTH! my webpage
----------------------------
Knowledge is power. Power corrupts. Study hard, be evil.
t3ch is offline  
Old 5 Mar 2003, 10:23 PM   #11
Lord of Digital Video
Lord of Digital Video
 
SKD_Tech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New Orleans, Louisiana
Posts: 1,512
Default

I have no comment

Server - One I created
OS - Windows 2000 and Windows XP Pro
SKD_Tech is offline  
Old 5 Mar 2003, 10:36 PM   #12
H4x0r of Gibsons
 
t3ch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Winchestertonfieldville
Posts: 113
Default

Well it's good you built custom (most people don't realize computers are just electrical lego sets)

What do you use it for, though?

edit >> Thought about giving linux a shot?
t3ch is offline  
Old 5 Mar 2003, 10:57 PM   #13
Lord of Digital Video
Lord of Digital Video
 
SKD_Tech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New Orleans, Louisiana
Posts: 1,512
Default

I am thinking about Linux on my 3rd partition.... What DVD ripping software work with it??

About the lego's - Basicly I mean it took me a day to put her all together and have my OS's installed
SKD_Tech is offline  
Old 5 Mar 2003, 11:02 PM   #14
H4x0r of Gibsons
 
t3ch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Winchestertonfieldville
Posts: 113
Default

Dual booting windows? Hrmmm....

I haven't actually done any ripping on Linux yet; however it wouldn't surprise me if the newest redhat had ripping software somewhere in the massive software library. If not I'm sure you can find something decent; I mean, after all, it IS linux software!

Quote:
Basicly I mean it took me a day to put her all together and have my OS's installed
Good god, the first time I put mine together, I had to reformat like 5 times in a row. Took me 10 minutes to put it together.... 5 hours of reformatting/installing. Yayyyy for windows messing up!
t3ch is offline  
Old 6 Mar 2003, 02:36 AM   #15
Digital Video Expert
Digital Video Expert
 
chickeneater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 672
Default

The only good thing that I can think of for linux, besides the years of learning it, is that you can change the pruority level of a certain process up to 32 levels, whereas windows only has 4. And they barely do anything for me. I would really use that feature on your 3.06Ghz because you could get a big boost from that while encoding.

SKD_Tech, What type of memory do you have and how much?
chickeneater is offline  
 

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




All times are GMT +10. The time now is 01:12 AM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com