Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Other > Archive (Active) > VCD/SVCD > Conversion/Encoding

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 15 Mar 2005, 06:33 AM   #1
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3
Default No sound when converting from avi to vcd using mainconcept mpeg encoder

Hi all,

I'm new here so I hoping I'm putting this in the right place...

I've been using Mainconcept's mpeg encoder version 1.04.02 to convert my avi files to vcd. Which was working great for awhile but I had a codec problem that I thought was all solved but now the encoder doesn't put any sound on the output file.


I ran the file I'm trying to convert through G-spot, here are the results:

Video
Codec: 4cc - Xvid, Name Xvid, stat: two compatable codecs installed

Audio
codec: 0x0055(MP3) ID'd as MPEG-1 Layer 3, stat: two compatable codecs installed

The file renders sucessfully:

Video path: (S) --> AVI Splitter --> ffdshow MPEG-4 Video Decoder --> (R)

Audio path: (S) --> AVI Splitter --> ffdshow Audio Decoder --> (R)

I reinstalled the encoder after my codec problems to see if that would help but it still didn't put the sound in.

The sound actually is there for about 1 second then it cuts off.

Anyone have any ideas or suggestions? Really appreciate it.

Thanks
Blue_Martian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 Mar 2005, 06:49 AM   #2
Digital Video Explorer
 
ormonde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 3,735
Default

"ID'd as MPEG-1 Layer 3, stat: two compatable codecs installed"

Hello and welcome to the forums. Which mp3 codecs do you have installed? Have you tried reinstalling them?
ormonde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 Mar 2005, 07:43 AM   #3
Lord of Digital Video
Lord of Digital Video
 
tigerman8u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2,123
Default

Install the "Lame mp3" codec. That is the one I use with good results.
tigerman8u is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 Mar 2005, 07:55 AM   #4
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3
Default

Hi Ormonde,

Thanks for the fast response. Codecs have been a nemises for me for the last 6 months , and I still don't have a great grasp on them but for Audio codecs I have the following installed:

Windows Media audio
Fraunhofer IIS Mpeg Layer-3 codec <-- is this the one you think I should reinstall?
Indeo Audio Software
Microsoft PCM Converter
Ogg Vorbis Audio Codec
AC3 ACM Decompressor
Divx V4.2 WMA Audio codec

I never tried reinstalling any codecs as I can play the original file on the computer fine, it's only when I convert it for burning I'm loosing the sound. But you think that might fix it?
Blue_Martian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 Mar 2005, 08:27 AM   #5
Digital Video Explorer
 
ormonde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 3,735
Default

"Fraunhofer IIS Mpeg Layer-3 codec <-- is this the one you think I should reinstall?"

Yes - its possible that it has become corrupt.
ormonde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 Mar 2005, 08:43 AM   #6
Retired
 
setarip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 24,955
Default

Try the following:

1) Load the .AVI file into VirtualDubMOD (a different program than the standard VirtualDub)

2) From the "Video" dropdown menu, select "Direct Stream Copy"

3) From the "Streams" dropdown menu, select "Stream List" - and rightclick on the audio stream, then select "Full Processing Mode" - then click on "OK". Rightclick on the audiostream again, then select "Compression" and make certain it is set to "No compression (PCM)"

4) From the "File" dropdown menu, save .AVI with a new filename
setarip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 Mar 2005, 09:12 AM   #7
Digital Video Expert
Digital Video Expert
 
reboot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 695
Default

I wouldn't save an intermediate avi.
Just save out the audio, by selecting the stream, full processing, then click SAVE .WAV.
Use the original avi as the video source, and the newly extracted .wav as the audio source in Mainconcept.
__________________
My DVDLab (and other) Guides
reboot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 Mar 2005, 03:39 PM   #8
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks for all the help,

I first tried to reinstall the Fraunhofer codec, but that didn't do anything so I guess it's not corrupt.

I then followed the intructions layed out by setarip and it works. thanks

Does anyone have a link to a lame mp3 codec they'd recommend? may be worth a try so I don't have to run all my files through the virtualdub program first.

Thanks again.
Blue_Martian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 Mar 2005, 04:28 PM   #9
Retired
 
setarip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 24,955
Default

"I then followed the intructions layed out by setarip and it works. thanks"

My pleasure ;>}
setarip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 Mar 2005, 08:26 AM   #10
Lord of Digital Video
Lord of Digital Video
 
tigerman8u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2,123
Default

You can d/l it here (free). www.videohelp.com
In the tools section under audio encoders
tigerman8u is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




All times are GMT +10. The time now is 04:01 AM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com