Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Other > Archive (Closed) > Boycotts/Protests/Petitions/Rants

 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 13 Sep 2003, 11:33 AM   #1
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 5
Angry-2 Recording from VCR/DVD Player?

Ok I have a question what is the point of having a piece of hardware like the ^@#% I got from nvidia personal cinema package if I cant record my old video tapes and DVD clips to my PC. Thats what I got the thing for.

I have probed this forum for the answer to my problem with the white bar across my video and still captures. I degrated my WDM capture device to 1.08 and downloaded TVTool and nothing works. Actually i can capture for about 3 seconds video without the bar, but then it gets smart.

So isnt it pointless to sell this type of hardware? I dont understand. I have Dazzle DVC from a long time ago and thought I might be able to get something new. Oh no. Not gonna happen.

P.S. If any has the answer to my solution, without having to be a $%%$% electronics engineer, please let me know.

Also is there a place where I could help BAN MACROVISION!

Thanks In Advance.
jdog2001 is offline  
Old 13 Sep 2003, 11:46 AM   #2
Super Member
Super Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Singapore
Posts: 283
Default

The only solution to recording from a macrovision source is to use an ATI card with Video-in, and using a hacked input driver (atixxx.dll) which removes the macrovision restriction from the DVD input source.
WildmanJoe is offline  
Old 13 Sep 2003, 12:49 PM   #3
Retired
 
setarip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 24,955
Default

Read this thread which, although you haven't identified your device, appears to use the NVidia drivers:

http://forum.digital-digest.com/arch...ic/8990-1.html
setarip is offline  
Old 13 Sep 2003, 12:50 PM   #4
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 5
Default Identified Device?

uh yes i did, Nvidia Personal Cinema

And thanks but already been to that post.

Last edited by jdog2001; 13 Sep 2003 at 12:55 PM
jdog2001 is offline  
Old 13 Sep 2003, 01:01 PM   #5
Retired
 
setarip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 24,955
Default

(The caps that you've now added make it more obvious - I guess old age is getting the better of me)

The following is all that is "promised" regarding capturing by this system:

"• Never missing your favorite TV program by schedule recording.

• Capture video directly from camcorder to DVD or CD saving valuable hard-drive space

• Capture video from DV, D8, and Hi8 camcorders

• WinDVR for watching TV and recording TV shows on your computer."

In light of the fact that Microsoft created the WDM concept, do you actually think they'd support the ability to override the protection of commercial media?
setarip is offline  
Old 13 Sep 2003, 01:39 PM   #6
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 5
Default

uh, what about archiving your VHS tapes to DVD? Like home movies things like that.
jdog2001 is offline  
Old 13 Sep 2003, 03:08 PM   #7
Retired
 
setarip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 24,955
Default

"Like home movies things like that."

Do YOU add Macrovision to YOUR VHS home movies?

I'm just trying to provide you with insight and information (from a site that advertises the "virtues' of your product - otherwise known as specs), so please don't be "cute" with me...


Did you read the thread for which I provided a link? If so, does it help you?
setarip is offline  
Old 14 Sep 2003, 07:43 AM   #8
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 5
Default cute?

lol, ok. Anyway, no I dont add macrovision to my VHS tapes, actually it was a quick and thoughtless example. The fact of the matter is that I dont know anything about how things are coded, I am trying to figure out why?

Why do they allow you to record TV shows but not record a movie from video or DVD to your hard drive? Hmm.

I understand that people out there want to rip DVD's or videos and sell them. That can be and will always be able to be done even with macrovision in place. I just want to cut and place clips to my hard drive, whats wrong with that? I have a video collection of 200 VHS movies and over 300 DVD's (All purchased legally) I would like to have full control personally of those authorized copies that are not being re-sold. I bought them and all I can do is watch them? I have all this hardware and technology and someone higher says that I cant do what I want with these videos within a legal sense.

Either way its a lost cause for now. I am just ripping the DVD's to my hard drive and picking at them that way. VHS well I could really careless. I just think this will lead to the destruction of PVR's which will probably be soon. To me, its just sad.

Sorry if I may have offended you with any words I have typed but for you to layout what my box and manual already say makes me feel you think I am incompitent.

Thanks for talking.
jdog2001 is offline  
Old 14 Sep 2003, 10:55 AM   #9
Retired
 
setarip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 24,955
Default

Did you read the thread for which I provided a link? If so, does it help you?
setarip is offline  
Old 14 Sep 2003, 05:23 PM   #10
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 5
Default

Yes, I did read the thread. It did not help me very much. I tried some of the tips and still nothing. I am actually happy ripping the DVD's to my hard drive and picking them apart there.

Thanks for your help in this matter.

Jason Moore

http://www.gatorstudios.com

jason.moore@gatorstudios.com

jdog2001 is offline  
Old 15 Sep 2003, 01:35 AM   #11
Retired
 
setarip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 24,955
Default

"Thanks for your help in this matter."

My pleasure ;>}
setarip is offline  
Old 18 Oct 2003, 02:41 AM   #12
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Portland Maine
Posts: 3
Default

I'm kindof new to using Forums. I generally rely on friends for this type of info, so please let me know if I should have posted a new topic/thread rather than replying to this one.

I ran into the same problem recently with the white bar issue. I am using a Visiontek GeForce4 TI4600 that has s-video in, and PowerDirector Pro. The interesting thing in my case, is that I started capturing DVD movies and VHS tapes with this setup over a year ago, and it work great! No problems. But I stopped for a long time because I wasn't happy burning these movies to VCD and could not afford a DVD Writer.

I recently bought a DVD writer and decided to capture a few of my own DVD's again. Now I'm getting this white bar. Nothing has changed on my setup from a hardware perspective. I even tried a few of the same DVD's that I originally captured in this way a year ago. They all do the same thing.

So what I need to figure out is this. Is there a particular driver that I unwittingly updated that is now causing this white bar when capturing video from DVD? If so, does anyone have any idea what driver that might be. I'm tempted to format my hard drive and re-install WindowsXP, along with the original WDM drivers and try again (thinking that it's an updated video driver, WDM driver or Windows update that caused this.

Any thoughts before I waste a lot of time?
Shakenstir is offline  
Old 18 Oct 2003, 03:40 AM   #13
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Portland Maine
Posts: 3
Default

I just found another thread that seems to answer my question. Sorry to spam this one, but it appears that the problem may be the version of the WDM driver that I'm using. I probably updated at some point. The 1.08 version (on my original driver disk) should fix the problem according to this thread:

http://forum.digital-digest.com/show...&highlight=wdm

I'll try it and post my results to this one.
Shakenstir is offline  
Old 21 Oct 2003, 05:21 AM   #14
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Portland Maine
Posts: 3
Default

The 1.08 version does work. No more white bar when capturing video from MacroVision protected movies.
Shakenstir is offline  
Old 30 Apr 2004, 10:36 AM   #15
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by WildmanJoe
The only solution to recording from a macrovision source is to use an ATI card with Video-in, and using a hacked input driver (atixxx.dll) which removes the macrovision restriction from the DVD input source.
Where can I get this file from? I did a search on google but it kept pointing to forums saying you need that file.
Traiklin is offline  
 

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




All times are GMT +10. The time now is 01:38 AM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com