Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Other > Archive (Closed) > Nero Recode

 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 6 Feb 2006, 12:59 AM   #1
Member
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 69
Default Black Screen at start of movies

Just recently started to notice on limited DVD's, Fog-Zorro and some others i can't remember have a black screen when playing on dvd player to start movie for a minute or so. I am uning newest version of Recode(7.0.1.4b), PX716(1.09), latest version of AnyDVD with TYG02 dvds.


I only burn main movie only, not entire dvd.


Any suggestions? Thanks

Last edited by ravensheild exp; 6 Feb 2006 at 01:01 AM
ravensheild exp is offline  
Old 6 Feb 2006, 01:05 AM   #2
King of Digital Video
King of Digital Video
 
NightTran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: eastcoast, on the beach
Posts: 4,224
Default

that because you dont use the wizard
NightTran is offline  
Old 6 Feb 2006, 01:15 AM   #3
Member
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 69
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NightTran
that because you dont use the wizard


What wizard? See nothing in the Recode guide about it. Does this need to be used on all movies? Main menu or full? Where is the wizard download and guide at? Thanks.

Been using Recode for a few years with AnyDvd and never had any such black screens until recently.............is this new?
ravensheild exp is offline  
Old 6 Feb 2006, 01:19 AM   #4
King of Digital Video
King of Digital Video
 
NightTran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: eastcoast, on the beach
Posts: 4,224
Default

you can call it wizard, plugging or psl2, and you dont need any dvd at all
NightTran is offline  
Old 6 Feb 2006, 01:28 AM   #5
Member
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 69
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NightTran
you can call it wizard, plugging or psl2, and you dont need any dvd at all

thx, curious though. Why does dvd play on pc with windvd-vcl player or nero showtime with no black screen at all, but on stand alone has over a minute of black screen............seems odd!



checked out the wizard and it's appears just to be help for dvd decrypter with Arcoss protection. I already have ran dvd through recode with anydvd and they play with no black screen on pc, but when transferred to disc, it has black out at beginning of movie. Are you saying this wizard will remove that?

Last edited by ravensheild exp; 6 Feb 2006 at 01:35 AM
ravensheild exp is offline  
Old 6 Feb 2006, 02:13 AM   #6
Member
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 69
Default

Okay, just re did Zorro twice. Once with main movie only and once with full movie , the full movie version has no black screen to open and the main movie version has a minute or so of black screen at start.


Can anyone confirm that in main movie mode only, this is a new problem for some dvd titles?
ravensheild exp is offline  
Old 6 Feb 2006, 02:15 AM   #7
Super Moderatress
 
cynthia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 14,278
Default

You should be able to run phase 3 of the wizard to remove the ARccOS crap.
__________________
cynthia is offline  
Old 6 Feb 2006, 02:51 AM   #8
Member
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 69
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cynthia
You should be able to run phase 3 of the wizard to remove the ARccOS crap.

thx, but when running phase 3 , on my vob files, it will not run saying that there is no arccos protection found, which is correct since they have already been ran through Recode with Anydvd.

Seems like, i'm only getting black screen in main movie mode only, in full backup it is fine. Does this sound right?
ravensheild exp is offline  
Old 6 Feb 2006, 03:09 AM   #9
Super Moderatress
 
cynthia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 14,278
Default

Yes. Normally - if you take DVD Decrypter there is a 'fix' in the program (done in ver 3.5.3.0) that will take care of those blank parts. It's where the dummy sectors are inserted. Also FabDecrypter/Magic DVD Ripper fixes this.

You will not notice it when you use AnyDVD on the full DVD as the .ifo files tells your player to jump over those blank parts. But when you reauthor - you will have that blank video part there as they are a part of the movie stream.

So my advice is that if you reauthor - use DVD Decrypter + plugin, DVDFab Decrypter or Magic DVD Ripper.

Yes, as you have not ripped the full DVD - only used the 'main movie' the plugin phase 3 will not work. My bad. Sorry.
cynthia is offline  
 

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows media player black screen jeanl DVD Encoding and Playback 3 11 Jan 2005 02:02 PM
I just get a black screen on TMPGEnc Rudikma General Discussions 3 4 Jun 2004 03:20 PM
Clean black on video start geoffjak Authoring 4 6 May 2004 09:24 PM
Matrox G400 DVDmax - BLACK SCREEN!!!???!!! krishen46 Other File Formats 0 31 Dec 2001 10:39 AM



All times are GMT +10. The time now is 07:41 PM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com