Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Other > Archive (Closed) > Nero Recode

 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 24 Dec 2005, 02:38 AM   #1
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Oregon
Posts: 8
Default Can anyone tell me why Recode stopped Compressing?

I do not know what happened but I have changed NO settings. I use DVD Decrypter and then have Nero 6 use Recode 2 to compress and Burn. No problems and it has worked fine for a while now. All of a sudden, Recode is now reporting that the file (from DVD Decrypter) is too big. All the checkmarks are there to fit to DVD5, etc. What could have happened? It will no longer shrink a file from DVD Decrypter. It is not the DVD as DVDShrink>>>Nero will work! At first I thought it was the DVD, but now it happens on all that I try.

Thanks for any ideas.
MPSAN is offline  
Old 24 Dec 2005, 03:20 AM   #2
Digital Video Technician
Digital Video Technician
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 484
Default

use this freebie to take out whatever you want out of your ripped files, and also to clean any garbage that the company is using to stoping you from copying the movie.
http://jsoto.posunplugged.com/vobblanker.htm
elizerrojas is offline  
Old 24 Dec 2005, 04:45 AM   #3
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Oregon
Posts: 8
Default

Thank you, I can try it. I just found the following. If I use DVDDecrypter on my wifes system, and transfer that folder to mine, all is OK with Recode. If I use DVDDecrypter on my system, Recode will not compress. So, I am now looking to see if something changed in my DVDDecrypter!

Quote:
Originally Posted by elizerrojas
use this freebie to take out whatever you want out of your ripped files, and also to clean any garbage that the company is using to stoping you from copying the movie.
http://jsoto.posunplugged.com/vobblanker.htm
MPSAN is offline  
Old 24 Dec 2005, 07:18 AM   #4
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Oregon
Posts: 8
Default

Well, I fixed it. It was an option that someone set in DVDDecrypter...it set a KEY.
MPSAN is offline  
 

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FAQ: AEC options in Nero Recode 2 cynthia Nero Recode 43 4 Sep 2009 07:51 AM
Nero Recode 2 Index Page cynthia Nero Recode 0 9 Feb 2005 06:16 AM



All times are GMT +10. The time now is 03:10 PM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com