Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Other > Archive (Closed) > Nero Recode

 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 15 Dec 2006, 01:48 AM   #1
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Default nero recode 2

how come i didnt get nero recode with my order? it said everything was included but i have searched all over and i have not found where the download is for that. i saw it several times but when i move my mouse over it , it doesnt do anything. is this something i have to purchase separate? can anyone tell me ?dont i have to have this or another program beefore i can burn, please dont think i am stupid but this is new to me.
TIRED is offline  
Old 15 Dec 2006, 02:34 AM   #2
Who Farted?
 
locoeng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: behind you
Posts: 2,509
Default

Did you download it from Nero or is this an installation from a CD...perhaps you need to reinstall and make sure that you do a full install and haven't omitted Recode in a custom installation.
__________________


"I refuse to have a battle of wits with an unarmed person. It's not fair to you and no challenge for us."
Walt Kelly
locoeng is offline  
Old 15 Dec 2006, 02:39 AM   #3
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
frickintired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: to drunk to remember
Posts: 6
Default

You can use decripter to burn or image burn seems to be more user freindly for me
frickintired is offline  
Old 15 Dec 2006, 03:25 AM   #4
Member
Member
 
phoenix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by frickintired View Post
You can use decripter to burn or image burn seems to be more user freindly for me
Do you know what Nero Recode is? It's not only a burning program.
__________________
The Phoenix bird builds its nest which at the same time is its funeral pyre, and then setting it alight cremates itself. But it arises anew from the ashes transformed.
phoenix is offline  
Old 15 Dec 2006, 07:06 AM   #5
Just Trying To Help
 
soup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada Region 1
Posts: 7,524
Default

A totally free alternative would be to use RipIt4Me & it's guide or it's other guide to rip to your hard drive. RipIt4Me when it's done will launch Dvd Shrink, & you can use it's guide to make your backup fit on a single layer blank disc & also create an ISO to burn with ImgBurn.
__________________

soup is offline  
Old 15 Dec 2006, 12:16 PM   #6
BR7
He is coming to your little town!
 
BR7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sioux City,IA
Posts: 2,137
Default

I have to agree with loco you should try and reinstall.You should double check which version Nero you got because if you got the full version of Nero then recode 2 would be included.But if you got Nero with a DVD Burner you bought those are OEM's and they are limited
__________________

My Blu-ray Collection
BR7 is offline  
 

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CCE vs Nero 7 Recode DVDBobbo Nero Recode 3 25 Sep 2006 09:02 AM
Nero Recode Bug !! dgs2001 DVD Blank Media, Burning, Recording Hardware 3 29 Dec 2004 01:59 AM
Where is Nero Recode? mogsub DVD Blank Media, Burning, Recording Hardware 3 12 Jun 2004 02:12 AM
Nero Recode netdirector DVD Blank Media, Burning, Recording Hardware 5 13 Mar 2004 11:51 AM



All times are GMT +10. The time now is 04:06 PM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com