Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Other > Archive (Closed) > Nero Recode

 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 31 Dec 2005, 10:43 AM   #1
Digital Video Enthusiast
Digital Video Enthusiast
 
Mike89's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: California
Posts: 348
Default Recode doesn't work if using two drives

I would usually use AnyDVD and DVD Shrink-Imgburn to burn with no problems at all. I have always used two drives. The DVD movie in one drive and a blank DVD in the other.

I then tried the same thing using Recode 2 instead of Shrink-Imgburn. At the beginning it shows the movie being brought in to compress/edit. So far so good. The problem begins when actually trying to start the process. Recode sits there for a minute or so and then an error pops up saying it failed.

If I do this same thing putting the DVD Movie in the burner (instead of the 2nd drive), Recode 2 has no problems, it just asks to put in the blank DVD when the burning starts.

For some reason it appears that when using two drives, at the time of the process, Recode is looking for the DVD movie in the burner instead of the other drive (I'm guessing here). This is even though at the begining, Recode initially pulled the movie from that second drive into the display windows (including watching it fly by in the preview window) to be able to compress/edit it.

I then tried this same process with AnyDVD off (using a movie without the copy protection of course). Same exact thing.

It even does this if you try to Recode it to a hard drive first instead of the directly to the burner. Recode simply will not encode from that second drive.

Dunno how the guy missed this when he is the same one who wrote DVD Shrink. Using two drives works perfectly using DVD Shrink.

I've read in other forums that Nero is aware of this problem.
__________________
I7 920 @ 3.5 gig (ThermalRight U120E 1366 RT Heatsink), Asus P6T, 3x1024 Corsair DDR3 1600, EVGA GTX 280, NEC 90GX2, X-Fi Xtreme Gamer Pro, Lite-on IHAS4228 SATA DVD R/W, Pioneer DVR-216D SATA DVD R/W, LG GH22NS30 SATA DVD R/W, 2 WD 640 gig (32 meg cache) SATA HDDs, WD 750 gig SATA External HDD (eSata), Winfast USB2 TV Tuner, Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Speaker System, Corsair TX750w PSU, HSPC Top Deck Tech Station, Windows XP Pro

Last edited by Mike89; 31 Dec 2005 at 05:29 PM
Mike89 is offline  
Old 31 Dec 2005, 01:33 PM   #2
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 25
Default

I have no issues while using DVD43 using my Toshiba DVD-ROM drive to read discs and using my Sony DVD burner to burn them using Nero Recode 2. I've got my burner set to master and the ROM set to slave on the secondary IDE channel though. How do you have your drives set?
kronos is offline  
Old 31 Dec 2005, 05:24 PM   #3
Digital Video Enthusiast
Digital Video Enthusiast
 
Mike89's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: California
Posts: 348
Default

Same exact way.
Mike89 is offline  
Old 31 Dec 2005, 05:40 PM   #4
Super Moderator
 
jmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: East, TX
Posts: 8,697
Default

I'm curious on this DVD you have one one drive (the one Recode is reading from), is it not copyright protected?
jmet is offline  
Old 31 Dec 2005, 07:18 PM   #5
Digital Video Enthusiast
Digital Video Enthusiast
 
Mike89's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: California
Posts: 348
Default

It does not matter. Using AnyDVD on a copy protected or not using AnyDVD with a non-copy protected. The result is the same. I've tried it both ways.

Recode will encode it if the movie is in the burner. It will not encode it if the movie is in the second drive. DVD Shrink will encode the same thing regardless of what drives it's in.

What's weird is at the beginning, Recode 2 will open the movie (running it through the preview window) from that second drive fine. It's only when you start the recoding (and/or analyzing) that it won't read from that second drive. Put it in the first drive (burner) and it will do it with no problems. Same movie using DVD Shrink will encode from the second drive just fine. This is either using AnyDVD or not (copy protected or not).

I'm not the only one that's experienced this. When this first happened, I was stymied. I read on cdfreaks forum about this same issued and that's when I read posts about this 2 drive issue and read that if just using the burner, Recode 2 would work. I had never done it using just one drive so I then tried it to verify and sure enough it worked.

Last edited by Mike89; 31 Dec 2005 at 07:32 PM
Mike89 is offline  
Old 31 Dec 2005, 07:30 PM   #6
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

which version of anydvd?
Attached Thumbnails
Recode doesn't work if using two drives-anydvd.jpg  

Last edited by Chewy; 31 Dec 2005 at 07:41 PM
Chewy is offline  
Old 31 Dec 2005, 07:37 PM   #7
Digital Video Enthusiast
Digital Video Enthusiast
 
Mike89's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: California
Posts: 348
Default

Latest version 5631. It makes no difference though. It does this regardless if AnyDVD is running or not.

Here is the log after Recode 2 failed (this is with the movie in the second drive, and a blank in the burner). This is with AnyDVD off with non-copy protected disk. For this one I was just trying to get Recode to go to hard drive instead of straight to the burner (even though it would still put temp files on the hard drive if going straight to the burner and then erase automatically afterwards).



Project type: Copy entire DVD
Target size: Custom (2232320)

01:41:03 File LangStreamPatcher.cpp, Line 56
Command table patching started...

01:41:03 File LangStreamPatcher.cpp, Line 135
All tables successfully patched!

Burn settings:
Target: Hard disk folder
Number of copies: 1
Target folder: E:\DVD Burning\Finished (23954609664 bytes free)
Shutdown when finished: false
Advanced Analysis: false
Compress Adaptive: true

01:41:40 File burn_dvdfiles.cpp, Line 231
Compile DVD: init

VTS_01 Title Vobs [10159 vobus] 3590.00MB -> 3590.00MB [R 1.00]
Video: 3159.39MB, extra: 430.61MB
Audio: 2 streams
0. 0. Dolby Digital 5.1-ch English 285.18MB [enabled]
1. 1. Dolby Digital 2-ch English 121.84MB [enabled]
Subpicture: 1 streams
0. 0. English 3.75MB [enabled]

01:42:21 File burn_dvdfiles.cpp, Line 1152
Compile DVD: begin copy 1

01:42:21 File NeroRecorder.cpp, Line 122
Writing to harddrive folder started

01:42:21 File burn_dvdfiles.cpp, Line 479
Compile DVD: burning 2232320 sectors (1838141 required)

01:42:21 File burn_dvdfiles.cpp, Line 656
Compile DVD: adjust target size to 4360.00MB (3590.12MB obtained)

01:42:21 File burn_dvdfiles.cpp, Line 524
Compiling DVD Volume started

01:42:33 File burn_dvdfiles.cpp, Line 381
Failed to read from the file 8ˆY.

01:42:33 File burn_dvdfiles.cpp, Line 382
Compiling DVD volume failed

01:42:33 File burn_dvdfiles.cpp, Line 301
Compile DVD: exit

01:42:33 File burner.cpp, Line 993
Failed to read from the file 죬Š.

Last edited by Mike89; 31 Dec 2005 at 08:06 PM
Mike89 is offline  
Old 31 Dec 2005, 07:42 PM   #8
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

which of my three drives should I use for the source?
Chewy is offline  
Old 31 Dec 2005, 07:56 PM   #9
Digital Video Enthusiast
Digital Video Enthusiast
 
Mike89's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: California
Posts: 348
Default

You got 3 drives? Dunno, pick any other one than the burner (if you're trying to reproduce the error).

I have two drives. One DVD rom and one DVD burner.
Mike89 is offline  
Old 31 Dec 2005, 08:09 PM   #10
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

I have 3 dvd burners in this computer and anydvd doesn't work
with nero recode at all!
Recode won't see a protected dvd with anydvd running.
Chewy is offline  
Old 31 Dec 2005, 08:15 PM   #11
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

Shrink sees all drives, regardless of protection.
Considering who worked on recode, I wouldn't think a company called slysoft
could get past him if he wanted to stop them.
Chewy is offline  
Old 31 Dec 2005, 08:15 PM   #12
Digital Video Enthusiast
Digital Video Enthusiast
 
Mike89's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: California
Posts: 348
Default

Huh? That's a completely different problem that what I have. In mine Recode 2 sees a copy protected disk fine with AnyDVD running. Just won't encode from the second disk (DVD Shrink will).

Try this. Turn AnyDVD off. Put in a movie that you're already copied (will not have any copy protection).

Then try it with the movie in the drive that is a slave. See if you get the same error I do. Then try it again with the movie in the main burner to see if you still get the error.

Yours is a bit different than mine cause your drives are all burners (plus you got 3!). Dunno if that would make a difference or not.

Why the hell do you have 3 burners? Just curious.

Last edited by Mike89; 31 Dec 2005 at 08:23 PM
Mike89 is offline  
Old 31 Dec 2005, 08:20 PM   #13
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

well I threw all my dvd-rom drives away years ago, the combos are gathering dust, stuck a test dvd I made the other day in the slave(benq 1620 scanner)
recode opened and analyzed.
Chewy is offline  
Old 31 Dec 2005, 08:22 PM   #14
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

If I was going to copy of the fly, I just use nero, another test I did at 16x
burn speed. But chewy's crazy!
Chewy is offline  
Old 31 Dec 2005, 08:24 PM   #15
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

Quote:
Why the hell do you have 3 burners? Just curious.
One is a fast ripper, one is a superb burner, the last is an excellent scanner.
but I have 3 computers, we won't go there.
Chewy is offline  
 

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem: Nero Recode & virtual drives jhigbee DVD Blank Media, Burning, Recording Hardware 4 9 Jan 2005 05:50 AM
sony drives users dvdram DVD Blank Media, Burning, Recording Hardware 1 6 Sep 2003 11:39 AM
How to get VobSub work...? Gbreal General Discussions 0 8 Jun 2002 09:22 AM
DVD-Rom regions - what happens with two drives? ZKK General Discussions 5 2 Feb 2002 10:32 AM



All times are GMT +10. The time now is 07:15 PM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com