Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Software Forums > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 8 Oct 2006, 01:31 AM   #1
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Red Bank, NJ
Posts: 205
Default AUTOmatENc

What is the AUtomatQENc mode used for ,,I looked on the help menu in Rebuilder, under Menu, there was no listing for it?
Thanks,
Jimbo
durkinjt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8 Oct 2006, 04:06 AM   #2
Digital Video Enthusiast
Digital Video Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 324
Default

AutoQMatEnc is an encoder, just like CCE, ProCoder, HC, or QuEnc. It uses the LIBAVCODEC library. There are many, many encoders that use that library (QuEnc, Mencoder, FFMPEG, and many more), but AutoQmatEnc also adds on the QMatOp software that automatically optimizes quantization matrices during the encode. That's what really makes it unique.

The QMatOpt routines add considerably more time to the encoding, but many will argue that it is worth it.

If you do some internet researching you'll find a lot of interesting articles about the technology behind QMatOp. It uses concepts created by NASA for dctune.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8 Oct 2006, 02:17 PM   #3
BR7
He is coming to your little town!
 
BR7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sioux City,IA
Posts: 2,137
Default

Here is a link to the download.And there is a link there that will lead you to the vmesquita forums if you have questions this is where the creator of AutoQMatEnc is most of the time his name is Sapstar
__________________

My Blu-ray Collection
BR7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9 Oct 2006, 12:15 AM   #4
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
bradleyjoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Default

how do i add AUTOmatENc to the choices of encoders in dvd-rb ,any help will be greatly appreciated
bradleyjoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9 Oct 2006, 01:35 AM   #5
Digital Video Enthusiast
Digital Video Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 324
Default

You just download it (http://www.autoqmatenc.com) and install it. DVD-RB will then recognize it exists and enables it on the menu.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9 Oct 2006, 01:39 AM   #6
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Red Bank, NJ
Posts: 205
Default

jdobbs,
I tried to change my encoder to Auto, I clicked on Auto,clicked, enable ,that worked,when I tried to change in the Encoder setting it was not darkened print as were the other encoders,ie was inactive, so I could not open it?
durkinjt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9 Oct 2006, 01:57 AM   #7
Digital Video Enthusiast
Digital Video Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 324
Default

That probably means you didn't use the AutoQMatEnc setup program (installer) at the site I referenced. It sets a registry entry for the install path, which DVD-RB uses. You can also manually edit the REBUILDER.INI file and add a path using "AUTOQMATENC=" in the "[Paths]" area.

Last edited by jdobbs; 9 Oct 2006 at 02:01 AM
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9 Oct 2006, 02:03 AM   #8
Digital Video Enthusiast
Digital Video Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 324
Default

By the way, AutoQMatEnc is only directly supported in the DVD-RB Professional Edition. You can make it work with the freeware version (info is on the referenced site), but I know there are some inconsistencies (like how it interprets some of the CCE settings from the ECL file).
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9 Oct 2006, 02:49 AM   #9
BR7
He is coming to your little town!
 
BR7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sioux City,IA
Posts: 2,137
Default

This is for the free version of DVD Rebuilder if you have DVD Rebuilder Pro only do Steps 1 and 2
Quote:
1.First you download this and install it when done it will ask you to restart you computer do as it asks
http://www.autoqmatenc.com/AutoQMatEnc_Setup033.exe
Quote:
2. Now download this and extract to your AutoQmat folder you just created it will be found in C:\Program Files\AutoQmat Make sure you have Winrar or Tugzip so you can open this file.You will be asked if you would like to replace existing file select yes to all
http://www.autoqmatenc.com/AutoQMatEnc03401.rar
Quote:
3.Now to get AutoQmat to work go to C:\Program Files\DVD-RB PRO and open your ini file it will look like this .Now that you have the ini file open scroll down until you see Paths it will look like this
Put this in your path CCENEW="C:\Program Files\AutoQMatEnc\AutoQMatEnc.exe as jdobbs pointed out.Hope this helps
Quote:
4.Being you have your ini open you must type CCEAQM=1 in also I always put mine up top as seen here

Last edited by BR7; 9 Oct 2006 at 07:42 AM
BR7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9 Oct 2006, 02:54 AM   #10
King of Digital Video
King of Digital Video
 
NightTran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: eastcoast, on the beach
Posts: 4,224
Default

Thank BR7 I will try this tonight
NightTran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9 Oct 2006, 02:56 AM   #11
BR7
He is coming to your little town!
 
BR7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sioux City,IA
Posts: 2,137
Default

Your Welcome
BR7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9 Oct 2006, 03:25 AM   #12
Digital Video Enthusiast
Digital Video Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 324
Default

??? I don't see how that could work... DVD Rebuilder free doesn't look for an "AQE=" value and won't read it. The only way it works with freeware is if you make the program think AutoQmatEnc is CCE...

There also won't be a folder for "DVD-RB PRO" for the freeware version. It installs in a folder called "DVD-RB".

Am I missing something?

Last edited by jdobbs; 9 Oct 2006 at 03:29 AM
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9 Oct 2006, 03:33 AM   #13
BR7
He is coming to your little town!
 
BR7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sioux City,IA
Posts: 2,137
Default

Thats how I have always done it and it worked for me when I had the free version. I almost forgot 1 other step you must also put CCEAQM=1 in your ini file I see what you where getting at sorry jdobbs I corrected it above I have a habit of just typing AQE instead of typing out "autoqmatenc="

Last edited by BR7; 9 Oct 2006 at 03:57 AM
BR7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9 Oct 2006, 04:46 AM   #14
Digital Video Enthusiast
Digital Video Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 324
Default

It's probably been a while since you used the freeware version. The variable AUTOQMATENC isn't read either, it would just be ignored (that variable was introduced in the Pro Version only). Since there is no intrinsic AQE support, it wouldn't be used anyway.

But SAPSTAR wrote AQE to be a direct replacement for CCE, and it reads CCE ECL files (with the caveat I mentioned a few posts back). The only way AutoQMatEnc will work with the freeware version is to set the CCE SP path to that of AutoQMatEnc. So it might look like:

[Paths]
CCENEW="C:\Program Files\AutoQMatEnc\AutoQMatEnc.exe"

Of course you'd have to change it if you want to switch back to CCE.

Last edited by jdobbs; 9 Oct 2006 at 07:16 AM
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9 Oct 2006, 05:39 AM   #15
BR7
He is coming to your little town!
 
BR7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sioux City,IA
Posts: 2,137
Default

Thanks jdobbs I corrected it
BR7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




All times are GMT +10. The time now is 03:26 AM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com