Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Software Forums > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 12 Sep 2006, 11:25 AM   #1
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Red Bank, NJ
Posts: 205
Default Dvd rebuilder how long?

What is the normal time for Dvd rebuilder to finish a disk ?
durkinjt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12 Sep 2006, 11:28 AM   #2
Not a god of digital video
 
blutach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: is everything!
Posts: 24,627
Default

Depends on your system, the encoder you use, the quality you select and, of course, the length of the movie.

Regards
__________________
Les

Essential progs - [PgcEdit] [VobBlanker] [MenuShrink] [IfoEdit] [Muxman] [DVD Remake Pro] [DVD Rebuilder] [BeSweet] [Media Player Classic] [DVDSubEdit] [ImgBurn]

Media and Burning - [Golden Rules of Burning] [Media quality] [Fix your DMA] [Update your Firmware] [What's my Media ID Code?] [How to test your disc]
[What's bitsetting?] [Burn dual layer disks safely] [Why not to burn with Ner0] [Interpret Ner0's burn errors] [Got bad playback?] [Burner/Media compatibility]

Cool Techniques - [2COOL's guides] [Clean your DVD] [Join a flipper] [Split into 2 DVDs] [Save heaps of Mb] [How to mock strip] [Cool Insert Clips]

Real useful info - [FAQ INDEX] [Compression explained] [Logical Remapping of Enabled Streams] [DVD-Replica] [Fantastic info on DVDs]


You should only use genuine Verbatim or Taiyo Yuden media. Many thanks to www.pcx.com.au for their supply and great service.

Explore the sites and the programs - there's a gold mine of information in them

Don't forget to play the Digital Digest Quiz!!! (Click here)

blutach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12 Sep 2006, 11:34 AM   #3
King of Digital Video
King of Digital Video
 
NightTran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: eastcoast, on the beach
Posts: 4,224
Default

Blu ? why the speed is not changing as much when I use single core and Dual core? the CPU only take about 30-40 for one core
NightTran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12 Sep 2006, 11:35 AM   #4
Not a god of digital video
 
blutach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: is everything!
Posts: 24,627
Default

Tick multiple encoder processes.

Regards
blutach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12 Sep 2006, 11:36 AM   #5
King of Digital Video
King of Digital Video
 
NightTran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: eastcoast, on the beach
Posts: 4,224
Default

oh, OK thank
NightTran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12 Sep 2006, 01:47 PM   #6
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Red Bank, NJ
Posts: 205
Default

I understand all the probabilities, i.e length of movie, etal, what is the average time for a normal movie under normal circumstances,1 month old computer, loaded. ? 2hr, 3hr, 10hr?

Last edited by durkinjt; 12 Sep 2006 at 01:51 PM
durkinjt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12 Sep 2006, 05:39 PM   #7
Not a god of digital video
 
blutach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: is everything!
Posts: 24,627
Default

If your PC is new (say Athlon dual core 4600+) with say 1Gb of fast memory and you are running for example HC Encoder in best mode, you should be able to encode a frame per second easily. - EDIT - 25-30 fps

So, a 2 hour NTSC movie should take no more than 2.5 hours all up.

Regards

Last edited by blutach; 13 Sep 2006 at 12:36 AM
blutach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12 Sep 2006, 05:44 PM   #8
Super Moderator
 
anonymez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5,525
Default

Quote:
1 month old computer
we really can't give you an estimate, big difference between an athlon X2 and a celeron, both of which can be in 1 month old systems. either give us your PC specs, particularly CPU & RAM or better yet just try it yourself, there is a free version

but if you really want an answer let's say 20 hours, that way when you try an encode you won't be disappointed

Quote:
Originally Posted by blutach
you should be able to encode a frame per second easily.
i should hope so, a pIII could handle that
__________________
"What were the things in Gremlins called?" - Karl Pilkington


Last edited by anonymez; 12 Sep 2006 at 05:50 PM
anonymez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13 Sep 2006, 12:33 AM   #9
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
TastyNutz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 32
Default

Your encoder and quality settings will make a huge difference. Using HCenc I get a job to complete in 4-5 hours. The same job with CCE completes in 2.5-3 hours.
__________________
Dell Inspiron 5150, 3.06 Ghz, 1 Gb RAM, 40 Gb system HDD, 100 Gb external USB, WinXP Home SP2, NEC ND-6650A, Epson R-200.
TastyNutz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13 Sep 2006, 12:36 AM   #10
Not a god of digital video
 
blutach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: is everything!
Posts: 24,627
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anonymez View Post
i should hope so, a pIII could handle that
My apologies. I meant 25-30 fps. Very liquid lunch today. Post edited.

Regards
blutach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13 Sep 2006, 12:52 AM   #11
If you have any poo....throw it now
 
Furiousg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 306
Default

I have a 2Ghz P4 with 512RDram....I use Procoder2 on the Mastering Quality(slowest) and on average ( say ~70% reduction ) I see a completed Rebuild/encode in 4-5 hours.
I do all of rebuilds over night, so I normally don't have to endure listening to my ol' Dell chugging away. If I drop the quality of the encoder, I can gain 1-1.5 hours.
__________________
-FuriousG-



Furiousg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13 Sep 2006, 05:35 AM   #12
Im Off To See The Wizard
 
mill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: cornfields
Posts: 1,105
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blutach View Post
Tick multiple encoder processes.

Regards
Were is this option?
__________________
Keep Plugin away
mill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13 Sep 2006, 06:04 AM   #13
Super Moderator
 
UncasMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 9,047
Default

=> PRO version => menu: "Settings" => "Multiple encoder processes"
UncasMS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13 Sep 2006, 06:05 AM   #14
If you have any poo....throw it now
 
Furiousg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 306
Default

It is in the Settings tab I believe. It's not hidden anyway
Furiousg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13 Sep 2006, 11:44 AM   #15
King of Digital Video
King of Digital Video
 
NightTran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: eastcoast, on the beach
Posts: 4,224
Default

no it start slowly but it will bring up to 100% CPU usage

PS is it any way to make it start fast right away?
NightTran is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DVD Rebuilder Pro ElBoricua433 DVD Rebuilder 21 10 Oct 2005 12:04 AM
Add-on for DVD-Rebuilder Pro. feedback10K DVD Rebuilder 2 20 Sep 2005 11:31 PM
my first 2 coasters in a long long time! LT. Columbo DVD Blank Media, Burning, Recording Hardware 7 18 Jun 2005 04:54 PM
Long Time? How long! jphoenix DVD Authoring and Editing 2 2 Mar 2002 10:56 AM



All times are GMT +10. The time now is 10:20 AM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com