Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Software Forums > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 8 Dec 2008, 12:52 PM   #1
Member
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: reno nevada usa
Posts: 62
Default DVDRB - Encoder doesn't appear functional

OK. The more I read about this program the more of a believer I am about it. I've been reading every guide and forum about this program for the last 2 days but when I tried to run the program I ran into a glitch.
I've selected the HC encoder which was included in the DVD Rebuilder Installer package. Here is my log file:
[23:04:57] One Click encoding activated...
-----------------
[23:04:57] Phase I, PREPARATION started.
- DVD-RB v1.28.2
- AVISYNTH 2.5.5.0
- HC v0.23.0.0 encoder selected
- Source: WALL E
- VTS_01: 2,519,210 sectors.
-- Scanning and writing .D2V & .AVS files
-- Processed 141,114 frames.
-- Building .AVS and .ECL files
- Reduction Level for DVD-5: 87.9%
- Overall Bitrate : 7,174/5,739Kbs
- Space for Video : 4,123,144KB
- HIGH/LOW/TYPICAL Bitrates: 7,035/866/5,739 Kbs
[23:08:28] Phase I, PREPARATION completed in 4 minutes.
[23:08:28] Phase II ENCODING started
- Creating M2V for VTS_01 segment 0
- Extracting Video for VTS_01 segment 1
-- V01000000001001 no .M2V, retrying.
- Creating M2V for VTS_01 segment 0
-- V01000000001001 no .M2V, retrying.
- Creating M2V for VTS_01 segment 0
- Failed to create M2V: V01000000001001
- The encoder doesn't appear functional.
- Aborting...
Aborted.
Any suggestion? I guess I'm just getting tired and frustrated. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
jagsr71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8 Dec 2008, 04:08 PM   #2
Not a god of digital video
 
blutach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: is everything!
Posts: 24,627
Default

I notice the movie is Wall-E. All I can say, within forum rules (please refer to rule 19) is to check your rip, as I am aware that this disc was very heavily protected. Many rippers were updated to take care of the new protections on this movie and I would strongly suspect the rip.

As well, naturally, check your setup. Have you ever encoded anything with HC before? Find another movie and check it out.

Quote:
- AVISYNTH 2.5.5.0
Update to 2.5.7 - it's in the installer. Deinstall and reinstall AVISynth and DVDRB.

Regards
__________________
Les

Essential progs - [PgcEdit] [VobBlanker] [MenuShrink] [IfoEdit] [Muxman] [DVD Remake Pro] [DVD Rebuilder] [BeSweet] [Media Player Classic] [DVDSubEdit] [ImgBurn]

Media and Burning - [Golden Rules of Burning] [Media quality] [Fix your DMA] [Update your Firmware] [What's my Media ID Code?] [How to test your disc]
[What's bitsetting?] [Burn dual layer disks safely] [Why not to burn with Ner0] [Interpret Ner0's burn errors] [Got bad playback?] [Burner/Media compatibility]

Cool Techniques - [2COOL's guides] [Clean your DVD] [Join a flipper] [Split into 2 DVDs] [Save heaps of Mb] [How to mock strip] [Cool Insert Clips]

Real useful info - [FAQ INDEX] [Compression explained] [Logical Remapping of Enabled Streams] [DVD-Replica] [Fantastic info on DVDs]


You should only use genuine Verbatim or Taiyo Yuden media. Many thanks to www.pcx.com.au for their supply and great service.

Explore the sites and the programs - there's a gold mine of information in them

Don't forget to play the Digital Digest Quiz!!! (Click here)


Last edited by blutach; 8 Dec 2008 at 04:11 PM
blutach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8 Dec 2008, 04:38 PM   #3
Super Moderatress
 
cynthia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 14,278
Default

I thought 2.5.8.0 was the latest?

__________________
cynthia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8 Dec 2008, 06:15 PM   #4
Not a god of digital video
 
blutach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: is everything!
Posts: 24,627
Default

I thought 2.5.8 was still in beta (I have it on my machine and have never had trouble with it anyway).

Anyway, here is the download to AVISynth - http://sourceforge.net/project/showf...group_id=57023

Regards

Last edited by blutach; 8 Dec 2008 at 06:51 PM
blutach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9 Dec 2008, 04:51 AM   #5
Member
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: reno nevada usa
Posts: 62
Default

Will do. I'll double check that I have the latest versions of DVDFab and AVISynth. No. I've never encoded anything with HC before. So I'll also find another movie and check it out as well. Thanks you guys. I'll let you know how it goes.
jagsr71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11 Dec 2008, 07:24 AM   #6
Member
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: reno nevada usa
Posts: 62
Default

Ok. I downloaded the latest versions of DVDFab and AVISynth. First I tried by just getting the latest version of DVDFab. That didn't work. The culprit was AVISYNTH 2.5.5.0. I downloaded the most stable updated version which was 2.5.7. and it worked like a charm! I have the iso. image files but have yet to burn to disc to watch results. Hoping for the best though. .
Thanks you guys!
Oh, I was wondering about a couple of settings options.
Under MODE- Always use HC for redistribution pass and...
Under Settings - Multiple Encoder Processes
Advisable? Thanks again.
jagsr71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11 Dec 2008, 07:35 AM   #7
Not a god of digital video
 
blutach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: is everything!
Posts: 24,627
Default

If you only use HC, setting Always use HC for redistribution pass is irrelevant. It is for CCE users where the redistribution fails sometimes.

If you have a dual core (or more) machine, using Multiple Encoder Processes might speed things up a tad. HC will use all power anyway - there are threads on Doom9 about this - search.

Regards
blutach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11 Dec 2008, 11:33 AM   #8
Member
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: reno nevada usa
Posts: 62
Default

Thanks again for all the help. My 5 day waiting period for the doom9 forum is coming up so I'll definitely research more there as well. Regards and Merry Christmas!
jagsr71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11 Dec 2008, 02:22 PM   #9
Not a god of digital video
 
blutach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: is everything!
Posts: 24,627
Default

You can always view threads at D9, irrespective of whether you can post.

Regards
blutach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3 Jan 2009, 12:02 AM   #10
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
Default

Hi to all.
Searching with google I found out this threads and I want to add mi case.
I start to re-encode the sound dvd JAMIROQUAI and I get this error:


[10:25:34] One Click encoding activated...
-----------------
[10:25:34] Phase I, PREPARATION started.
- DVD-RB v1.28.2
- AVISYNTH 2.5.7.0
- CCE 2.50 encoder selected.
- Source: JAMIROQUAI_NTSC_USA
- VTS_02: 3.187.202 sectors.
-- ANGLE and/or INTERLEAVING is present.
-- Scanning and writing .D2V & .AVS files
- Processed 816,7MB ILVU section...
- Processed 665,9MB ILVU section...
- Processed 514,9MB ILVU section...
- Processed 494,8MB ILVU section...
- Processed 494,8MB ILVU section...
-- Processed 228.439 frames.
-- Building .AVS and .ECL files
- VTS_03: 194.043 sectors.
-- Scanning and writing .D2V & .AVS files
-- Processed 15.363 frames.
-- Building .AVS and .ECL files
- VTS_04: 168.852 sectors.
-- Scanning and writing .D2V & .AVS files
-- Processed 12.086 frames.
-- Building .AVS and .ECL files
- Reduction Level for DVD-5: 53,5%
- Overall Bitrate : 3.258/2.606Kbs
- Space for Video : 3.395.580KB
- HIGH/LOW/TYPICAL Bitrates: 2.810/2.067/2.606 Kbs
[10:40:31] Phase I, PREPARATION completed in 15 minutes.
[10:40:32] Phase II ENCODING started
- Creating M2V for VTS_02 segment 0
-- V02000000001001 no .M2V, retrying.
- Creating M2V for VTS_02 segment 0
-- V02000000001001 no .M2V, retrying.
- Creating M2V for VTS_02 segment 0
- Failed to create M2V: V02000000001001
- The encoder doesn't appear functional.
- Aborting...
Aborted.


Please; any suggestion for me ?

Regards.
Fitap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14 Jan 2009, 03:32 AM   #11
Not a god of digital video
 
blutach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: is everything!
Posts: 24,627
Default

Uninstall both DVDRB and AVISynth. Reinstall.

Regards
blutach is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is the best encoder for DVDRB? mike7778 DVD Rebuilder 9 23 Feb 2007 03:57 AM
DVDRB Pro gary172 DVD Rebuilder 4 21 Nov 2006 06:00 AM
very new to dvdRB chris_j11 DVD Rebuilder 3 21 Feb 2006 04:59 PM



All times are GMT +10. The time now is 10:14 AM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com