Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Software Forums > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 17 Mar 2007, 08:13 AM   #1
Super Moderator
 
UncasMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 9,047
Default Encoder speed in DVD-RB using single/multiple encoder processes

Having upgraded from single to dual core recently i was interested what difference it would possibly make to use DVD-RB Pro's option:
"Multiple Encoder Processes"

I used Harry Potter and the goblet of fire - 226.270 frames/150 min on an AMD Athlon 64 x2 4600 AM2, 2GB Ram with 2 out of 3 sata hdd for encoding and DVD Rebuilder Pro 1.22

Code:
Encoder       Single Encoder Process   Multiple Encoder Processes
CCE           38 min                   37 min   
HC 020        202 min                  115 min  
Procoder 2    125 min                  127 min
CCE was used in 2 pass mode
HC 020 with settings BEST
Procoder 2 was set to MASTERING Quality


CCE is known to use all cpu power it can get hold of without having to tinker with it and demonstrates that it's code is up 2 scratch.

Procoder2 doesnt seem to like interference as well and is best left alone running only once instance at a time.

Hank315's latest version of his great freeware encoder HC 0.20 clearly gains in terms of speed from the rebuilder option "multiple encoders" and drops down to 57% of the time using two encoders instead of one!
__________________
UncasMS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 Mar 2007, 11:19 AM   #2
Not a god of digital video
 
blutach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: is everything!
Posts: 24,627
Default

I read somewhere that CCE couldn't use multiple process so the result is no surprise. But my experience with Procoder is enhanced times - need to do a test to see but I am very surprised at the result.

Regards
__________________
Les

Essential progs - [PgcEdit] [VobBlanker] [MenuShrink] [IfoEdit] [Muxman] [DVD Remake Pro] [DVD Rebuilder] [BeSweet] [Media Player Classic] [DVDSubEdit] [ImgBurn]

Media and Burning - [Golden Rules of Burning] [Media quality] [Fix your DMA] [Update your Firmware] [What's my Media ID Code?] [How to test your disc]
[What's bitsetting?] [Burn dual layer disks safely] [Why not to burn with Ner0] [Interpret Ner0's burn errors] [Got bad playback?] [Burner/Media compatibility]

Cool Techniques - [2COOL's guides] [Clean your DVD] [Join a flipper] [Split into 2 DVDs] [Save heaps of Mb] [How to mock strip] [Cool Insert Clips]

Real useful info - [FAQ INDEX] [Compression explained] [Logical Remapping of Enabled Streams] [DVD-Replica] [Fantastic info on DVDs]


You should only use genuine Verbatim or Taiyo Yuden media. Many thanks to www.pcx.com.au for their supply and great service.

Explore the sites and the programs - there's a gold mine of information in them

Don't forget to play the Digital Digest Quiz!!! (Click here)


Last edited by blutach; 17 Mar 2007 at 04:34 PM
blutach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 Mar 2007, 01:57 PM   #3
BR7
He is coming to your little town!
 
BR7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sioux City,IA
Posts: 2,137
Default

That's why I thought ProCoder couldn't run multiple process because when I have it running normally it uses 100% of my CPU Power. Being PC2 used all that power I just figured it wouldn't benefit running multiple process
Attached Thumbnails
Encoder speed in DVD-RB using single/multiple encoder processes-pc2.jpg  
__________________

My Blu-ray Collection

Last edited by BR7; 17 Mar 2007 at 02:23 PM
BR7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 Mar 2007, 04:32 PM   #4
Banned
 
techreactor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,309
Default

I agree with BR7

CCE uses 100% CPU in single instance of encoder
Procoder uses 100% CPU in single instance of encoder
AutoQmatenc uses 100% CPU in single instance of encoder
HCEnc does not use 100% CPU in single instance of encoder

Therefore using multiple encoder processes with HCenc will benefit and reduce the total time taken, for others the multiple encoder processes in DVD-RB pro is virtually useless.
techreactor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 Mar 2007, 06:46 PM   #5
Super Moderator
 
UncasMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 9,047
Default

hmm, made a small mistake here, folks

i ran cce overnight and didnt look at the cpu load - i have startet cce agian this minute and i must correct myself:

cce does NOT use all the cpu power it could get - c.f. attached screenshots
(and it of course does not run two instances of its encoder)


could someone provide us with a screenshot showing cce using almost 100%???
Attached Thumbnails
Encoder speed in DVD-RB using single/multiple encoder processes-cce_multi_1.jpg   Encoder speed in DVD-RB using single/multiple encoder processes-procoder_multi_1.jpg   Encoder speed in DVD-RB using single/multiple encoder processes-procoder_single_1.jpg  
UncasMS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18 Mar 2007, 01:42 AM   #6
Digital Video Enthusiast
Digital Video Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 324
Default

I'm really surprised at the reported times with HC v0.20. On my system (AMD Opteron 165 [dual core] overclocked) -- the HC times when set to "Multiple Encoder Processes" are very close to CCE. (within about 15-20% or so). Hank315 did s series of tests also -- and his showed much faster speeds than the number reported here.

My own experience was that ProCoder was getting improvements as well -- although nowhere near what you'd get in HC. But I haven't tested that in a while. I'll try it again.

"Multiple Encoder Processes" will also improve QuEnc encoding times. By the way -- it has no effect on CCE -- so the one minute difference was just the resolution of the timer.

Last edited by jdobbs; 18 Mar 2007 at 01:49 AM
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18 Mar 2007, 03:00 AM   #7
Super Moderator
 
UncasMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 9,047
Default

i'll take notes of whatever i'll be testing next and post it here

btw does cce produce roughly 100% cpu load on your machines, jerry?
UncasMS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18 Mar 2007, 04:13 AM   #8
Digital Video Enthusiast
Digital Video Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 324
Default

No. It uses both processors -- but typically uses about 80% of each.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18 Mar 2007, 10:17 AM   #9
Super Moderator
 
UncasMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 9,047
Default

ok thx

that's identical to my screenshot
UncasMS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18 Mar 2007, 11:39 AM   #10
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
Default

Same movie, (PAL) Harry Potter, Goblet of Fire, 226270 frames (movie only)
Intel E6600, 2 GB ram
Code:
 
Encoder                          Multiple Encoder Processes
CCE basic                        43 min   
HC 020 best                      57 min  
HC 020 normal                    38 min  
Procoder 2 mastering quality     63 min
CPU load for HC and Procoder 100%, CPU load for CCE approx. 70%.
CCE speed is pretty constant at 7.0 during the encode,
hank315 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18 Mar 2007, 05:42 PM   #11
Super Moderator
 
UncasMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 9,047
Default

hi hank,

thx for your times, which of course make me wonder quite a bit

i'll have another run with your encoder, hp4 and movie only this time (though that isnt responsible for the severe difference) and report back here
UncasMS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18 Mar 2007, 06:34 PM   #12
Super Moderator
 
UncasMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 9,047
Default

i have restartet hp4 once more with hc/rb in multi processor mode and it took some 15 min for ~11% so i dont get anywhere near your encoding times, hank

dvd-rb's idct + matrices are set to encoder default

hc uses all the cpu power there is, no process blocking as background task (c.f. screenshots)

any idea why my times are so much different from yours?
Attached Thumbnails
Encoder speed in DVD-RB using single/multiple encoder processes-hc_dual_hp4_2.jpg   Encoder speed in DVD-RB using single/multiple encoder processes-hc_dual_hp4_b_2.jpg  
UncasMS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19 Mar 2007, 01:35 AM   #13
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
Default

Hi UncaMS,

My settings are the same as yours so I encoded it again and looked at the speed in the same segments as in your screenshots.
Your AMD does 35 fps (first pass) and 40 fps (second pass), the Intel does 65 fps (first pass) and 75 fps (second pass).
That's a big speed difference...

BTW, the Intel is approx. 30% overclocked.

Last edited by hank315; 19 Mar 2007 at 01:38 AM Reason: additional info
hank315 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19 Mar 2007, 01:59 AM   #14
Super Moderator
 
UncasMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 9,047
Default

fair enough
UncasMS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19 Mar 2007, 05:41 AM   #15
just farted
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: dumpster behind mcdonalds
Posts: 314
Default

CCE is faster on my AMD X2 machine as well. i can do 3-passes with CCE to equal HC and Procoder with multiple encoder processes running. with the film Gladiator R1 NTSC, all 3 encoders were around 100 minutes with the best possible settings for each encoder, and 3-passes with CCE SP.

specs:
AMD X2 3800+ @ 2.5Ghz
2x1GB OCZ Gold PC4000 3-4-3-7

Last edited by rahzel; 19 Mar 2007 at 05:46 AM
rahzel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading DVD-Rebuilder To Remove Encoder HC019.1 And Replace With Encoder HC020 ed klein DVD Rebuilder 5 24 Feb 2007 08:31 AM
of all the encoder-which one chris_j11 DVD Rebuilder 74 17 Feb 2007 10:43 PM
DVD RB Pro: Multiple Encoder Processes gary172 DVD Rebuilder 22 20 Nov 2006 01:04 AM
Upgrading DVD-Rebuilder 098.1 To Remove HC019 Encoder To Add HC019.1 Encoder ed klein DVD Rebuilder 0 30 Oct 2006 07:09 AM
High Speed MainConcept MPEG Encoder!!!! digitalmaniac Conversion/Encoding 10 24 Feb 2003 07:49 AM



All times are GMT +10. The time now is 03:32 AM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com