Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Software Forums > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 27 Feb 2007, 12:40 PM   #1
Digital Video Technician
Digital Video Technician
 
Art Vandelay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 442
Default HCenc with SSE2

The new version of HCence 20.0 is set up for SSE2 processors. Are there any settings to change or does the encoder know the processor is compatible so you can get the SSE2 output. I am using DVD-RB free 98.2 with the dualDVDrebuilder program so I have 2 HCenc encoders running at the same time.
Art Vandelay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 Feb 2007, 01:48 PM   #2
Super Member
Super Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Region 4
Posts: 217
Default

It detects the processor automatically as far as I know. In the GUI you have to select it though.
linx05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 Feb 2007, 03:23 PM   #3
Digital Video Technician
Digital Video Technician
 
Art Vandelay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 442
Default

Which GUI DVD-RB or HCenc? I know in the pro version of RB you can select multile instances. This really didn't help though because HCence previous versions didn't benfit from a DC processor. Blu mentioned in the past that with the pro version to get the full benefit of DC you would need a different encoder than HCenc. This multiple instances option isn't in the free 98.2 version of RB.

I just did a DVD with Hcenc 20 and my fps were very high 30 ~ low, mid 40's

AMD X2 64 duel +4600 1GB RAM
Art Vandelay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 Feb 2007, 07:59 PM   #4
Banned
 
techreactor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,309
Default

if you were getting 100% of your CPU used up, its fine, HCenc is using up all the power.
techreactor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 Feb 2007, 08:35 PM   #5
Super Member
Super Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Region 4
Posts: 217
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Art Vandelay View Post
Which GUI DVD-RB or HCenc?
HCenc: http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...156#post959156
linx05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 Feb 2007, 09:11 PM   #6
Digital Video Enthusiast
Digital Video Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 324
Default

Quote:
I know in the pro version of RB you can select multile instances. This really didn't help though because HCence previous versions didn't benfit from a DC processor.
I don't understand this statement. Why would there have been no benefit? If you are running multiple instances the code doesn't have to be written for dual core... that's the point.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 Feb 2007, 10:36 AM   #7
Digital Video Technician
Digital Video Technician
 
Art Vandelay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 442
Default Clarification

@jdobbs

See last post on this page from Blu

http://forum.digital-digest.com/show...ighlight=HCenc

He knows way more than I ever will and I read in the .pdf file for HCenc older versions that it didn't benefit from DC, now the new one does I believe. He is where I got my information. If he and I are wrong please tell me, I just know what I read in a .pdf file from HCenc.

AV
Art Vandelay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 Feb 2007, 02:09 PM   #8
Digital Video Enthusiast
Digital Video Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 324
Default

If HC was already written to take advantage of dual core there would be little or no advantage to using multiple instances. But it isn't -- so running multiple instances corrects for that by running one copy of the program on each of the two processors.

The reason CCE wouldn't benefit as much is because it is already a multithreaded application.

That pretty much agrees with what Blutach said in his post... he's saying "go pro" because it can take advantage of the multiple processors.

Last edited by jdobbs; 28 Feb 2007 at 02:12 PM
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 Feb 2007, 03:28 PM   #9
Digital Video Technician
Digital Video Technician
 
Art Vandelay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 442
Default

@jdobbs,

My post was about the encoder and HCence,Blu mentions that to go pro... but I would need a new encoder.

If I understand you, with the Pro version and multiple instences selected It gives the speed of 2 encoders running at the same time. One encoding say V0001001.AVS the 2nd one encoding V0000102.AVS . Would I see 2 HCenc's running in my Task Monitor. So you have written the code to better utilize a encoder that doesn't take advantage of DC at the time.

Thank you for the information, very nice program.

AV
Art Vandelay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 Feb 2007, 03:42 PM   #10
King of Digital Video
King of Digital Video
 
NightTran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: eastcoast, on the beach
Posts: 4,224
Default

go pro and never look back
__________________
NightTran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 Feb 2007, 05:27 PM   #11
Banned
 
techreactor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,309
Default

@Art, to cut this discussion short,

- Your need is to utilize the full power of your CPU, inturn making your rebuild faster.
- Check if both your processors are at 100% in the Taskmanager- Performance.
-Check affinity to the HCenc under the processes, usually its for both cpu's.

- If you can see both cpu at 100% no need to upgrade (assuming that you are not looking at other features of pro version)
- If not, upgrade to pro version.
techreactor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28 Feb 2007, 10:21 PM   #12
Digital Video Enthusiast
Digital Video Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 324
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Art Vandelay View Post
@jdobbs,

My post was about the encoder and HCence,Blu mentions that to go pro... but I would need a new encoder.

If I understand you, with the Pro version and multiple instences selected It gives the speed of 2 encoders running at the same time. One encoding say V0001001.AVS the 2nd one encoding V0000102.AVS . Would I see 2 HCenc's running in my Task Monitor. So you have written the code to better utilize a encoder that doesn't take advantage of DC at the time.

Thank you for the information, very nice program.

AV
Yes, you would see two (or more if you selected more) HC windows on your desktop, each encoding a different segment. Currently I think I have DVD-RB set to work with up to 32 processors -- but there really is no theoretical limit.

Last edited by jdobbs; 28 Feb 2007 at 10:23 PM
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1 Mar 2007, 05:30 AM   #13
Digital Video Technician
Digital Video Technician
 
Art Vandelay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 442
Default

@jdobbs & TR

Thank you, my task monitor shows CPU usage ~100%
Art Vandelay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1 Mar 2007, 07:46 AM   #14
Digital Video Enthusiast
Digital Video Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 324
Default

On both processors? If so -- you're good to go.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1 Mar 2007, 10:45 AM   #15
Digital Video Technician
Digital Video Technician
 
Art Vandelay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 442
Default

@jdobbs

when I hit ctrl, alt, del the Task Manager comes up and under the performance tab I see CPU usage CPU usage hitory and PF usage and Page file usage history.

I only see 1 graph for CPU usage and I checked the view>cpu history>one graph per CPU. See pic. I hope I captured it properly.

Thank you,

AV
Attached Thumbnails
HCenc with SSE2-cpu.jpg  
Art Vandelay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Updating to HCEnc 18 Art Vandelay DVD Rebuilder 8 24 Sep 2006 09:07 PM
HCenc and VBV underflows linx05 DVD Rebuilder 1 18 Jul 2006 03:38 PM
What is meant by SSE2 Support? burnselk General Discussions 9 16 Jun 2006 12:39 PM
Question about OPV HCEnc nwg DVD Rebuilder 10 4 Dec 2005 01:11 AM



All times are GMT +10. The time now is 10:41 AM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com