Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Software Forums > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 15 Jul 2006, 04:28 PM   #1
Digital Video Enthusiast
Digital Video Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 314
Default Image too big?

Just used DVD Rebuilder, then folder2iso and then started to use Image Burn but it said the image was too big, do I want to continue anyway, well, here:



Would DVD Rebuilder spit out a movie too big for a single layer DVD? Did I mess up using folder2iso? Should I just let it continue and not worry about it?

Thanks!

Update - did hit continue - got an error at 94%...Why would my media be the size IBurn reports?

Last edited by loopyloops; 15 Jul 2006 at 04:54 PM
loopyloops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 Jul 2006, 05:11 PM   #2
An Eagles Fan, A MenuShrinker
 
jm1647's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 3,661
Default

Looks like either DVD Rebuilder made it too big or Folder2ISO did. What was the size of the folder before Folder2ISO and after Folder2ISO?
jm1647 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 Jul 2006, 11:33 PM   #3
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jm1647
Looks like either DVD Rebuilder made it too big or Folder2ISO did. What was the size of the folder before Folder2ISO and after Folder2ISO?

Check your DVDFiles Folder produce by DVD Rebuilder this should be in your output directory created for Rebuilder. If it oversize then quite likely it's the fault of the encoder. If you use PgcEdit to do your ISO it will check the size and let you know before processing.
masscamp24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16 Jul 2006, 01:24 AM   #4
Digital Video Enthusiast
Digital Video Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 314
Default

Thanks folks! The folder is 4.58 GB - if I right click the iso and check that, it's 4.58, but look at this -



It's what it says lookikng at the iso - bigger...Or probably I just don't know how to convert kbs to mbs to gbs, etc.

Trying from the begining again with DVD rebuilder...

Last edited by loopyloops; 16 Jul 2006 at 10:16 AM
loopyloops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16 Jul 2006, 12:34 PM   #5
Not a god of digital video
 
blutach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: is everything!
Posts: 24,627
Default

4,806,518 kb / 1024 = 4693.87 Mb

Divide by 1024 again to get into Gb = 4.584 Gb, which is too big. You need 4.37 or less.

Have you altered your targetsectors in rebuilder.ini? If so, take the line out.

Regards
__________________
Les

Essential progs - [PgcEdit] [VobBlanker] [MenuShrink] [IfoEdit] [Muxman] [DVD Remake Pro] [DVD Rebuilder] [BeSweet] [Media Player Classic] [DVDSubEdit] [ImgBurn]

Media and Burning - [Golden Rules of Burning] [Media quality] [Fix your DMA] [Update your Firmware] [What's my Media ID Code?] [How to test your disc]
[What's bitsetting?] [Burn dual layer disks safely] [Why not to burn with Ner0] [Interpret Ner0's burn errors] [Got bad playback?] [Burner/Media compatibility]

Cool Techniques - [2COOL's guides] [Clean your DVD] [Join a flipper] [Split into 2 DVDs] [Save heaps of Mb] [How to mock strip] [Cool Insert Clips]

Real useful info - [FAQ INDEX] [Compression explained] [Logical Remapping of Enabled Streams] [DVD-Replica] [Fantastic info on DVDs]


You should only use genuine Verbatim or Taiyo Yuden media. Many thanks to www.pcx.com.au for their supply and great service.

Explore the sites and the programs - there's a gold mine of information in them

Don't forget to play the Digital Digest Quiz!!! (Click here)

blutach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16 Jul 2006, 01:01 PM   #6
Digital Video Enthusiast
Digital Video Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 314
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blutach
4,806,518 kb / 1024 = 4693.87 Mb

Divide by 1024 again to get into Gb = 4.584 Gb, which is too big. You need 4.37 or less.

Have you altered your targetsectors in rebuilder.ini? If so, take the line out.

Regards
Thanks!

No, I haven't - any chance it changed by itself?

Last edited by loopyloops; 16 Jul 2006 at 02:25 PM
loopyloops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16 Jul 2006, 02:16 PM   #7
Not a god of digital video
 
blutach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: is everything!
Posts: 24,627
Default

Yeah that's it - it looks fine. No need to post a pic of it, BTW. You can post text files as attachments or just copy and paste.

Regards
blutach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16 Jul 2006, 02:25 PM   #8
Digital Video Enthusiast
Digital Video Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 314
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blutach
Yeah that's it - it looks fine. No need to post a pic of it, BTW. You can post text files as attachments or just copy and paste.

Regards
Got ya - so any other thoughts as to the cause of its oversizedness?
loopyloops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16 Jul 2006, 04:40 PM   #9
Digital Video Enthusiast
Digital Video Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 314
Default

Is there a log I could post or something? I just finished again, and it's 4.57 GB.]

Does the attached give any insight?
Attached Files
File Type: log rebuilder.log‎ (67.7 KB, 373 views)

Last edited by loopyloops; 16 Jul 2006 at 04:44 PM
loopyloops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16 Jul 2006, 09:08 PM   #10
Not a god of digital video
 
blutach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: is everything!
Posts: 24,627
Default

No menu encoding? Doesn't look that way.

Seems strange. Why isn't DVD Rebuilder making the ISO for you? Is its output size 4.58Gb, too?

Also, your preparation shows only 2.8Gb of video at really low bitrates. What audio streams were kept as that is very very low?

Post the ini file please.

I have transferred this thread to our DVDRB forum.

Regards

Last edited by blutach; 16 Jul 2006 at 09:12 PM
blutach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16 Jul 2006, 09:35 PM   #11
Digital Video Specialist
Digital Video Specialist
 
Dialysis1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: upstate New York
Posts: 910
Default

What encoder did you use? The reason I ask is because I had a similar problem with a particular movie using HC 0.18. Then jdobbs suggested I try 0.17 and it worked fine. I'm back to using 0.18. Just that one movie was over-sized.
__________________
DVDSubEdit
ImgBurn


Dialysis1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16 Jul 2006, 10:40 PM   #12
Not a god of digital video
 
blutach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: is everything!
Posts: 24,627
Default

Yes, I use Procoder 2 with TargetSectors=2265000 and it comes out 4.37Gb every time.

Regards
blutach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 Jul 2006, 12:56 AM   #13
Digital Video Enthusiast
Digital Video Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 314
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blutach
No menu encoding? Doesn't look that way.

Seems strange. Why isn't DVD Rebuilder making the ISO for you? Is its output size 4.58Gb, too?

Also, your preparation shows only 2.8Gb of video at really low bitrates. What audio streams were kept as that is very very low?

Post the ini file please.

I have transferred this thread to our DVDRB forum.

Regards
Fist off, I'm using the settings, encoder, etc. suggested in the "Dummies" tutiroal. Using folder2iso for the iso. Here's the rebuilder.ini:

[Options]
Mode=5
OneClick=1
ReduceOpt=3
NoWarn=1
AdditionalOutput=1
LogFile=1
QuEncHQ=1
EncoderMinimized=1
RemoveDTS=1
HC_Quality=2
HC_Matrix=1
SkinVersion=3
HalfExtras=1
HalfD1=0000000000000
Convert_16_9=0000000000000
DisableInterlace=0000000000000
Completed=1
[Paths]
QuEnc=C:\Program Files\DVD-RB\Encoders\QuEnc\QuEnc.exe
ReJig=C:\Program Files\DVD-RB\Encoders\ReJig\ReJig.exe
HC=C:\Program Files\DVD-RB\Encoders\HC Encoder\HCbatch.EXE
ProCoder=C:\Program Files\DVD-RB\Encoders\EclPro\EclPro.exe
DECOMB=C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\Decomb521.dll
MPEG2DEC=C:\Program Files\DVD-RB\DGDecode.dll
Working=C:\work\
Output=C:\play\
Source=F:\VIDEO_TS\
[Setup]
sLanguages=111111111111111111111111011111111111111 11111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111 11111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Languages=1111111111111111111111110111111111111111 11111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111 1111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111
[Audio]
Selected=1111111001100111111
[Subpictures]
Selected=1001001001100100001001000000111



Btw, my source is an iso (could try the actual DVD). Any chance that would have anything to do with what's going on or should DVD RB takle care of everhing? My original iso is 7.48 GB (might have said that earlier).

I thought menus are dealt with only in the pro version, no?

Last edited by loopyloops; 17 Jul 2006 at 01:10 AM
loopyloops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 Jul 2006, 02:18 AM   #14
Digital Video Enthusiast
Digital Video Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 314
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dialysis1
What encoder did you use? The reason I ask is because I had a similar problem with a particular movie using HC 0.18. Then jdobbs suggested I try 0.17 and it worked fine. I'm back to using 0.18. Just that one movie was over-sized.
How would I get/try .17? Ok. I found it - how shall I get the program to use it? Pretty sure my DVD RB uses ver. .15 beta...Tried to stick the .17 into the encoders folder, but I got a failed to find encoder error...Using the installer ver. of .096, btw - which come with HC Encoder .15, I guess.

I'd assume I'd have to change this line - HC=C:\Program Files\DVD-RB\Encoders\HC Encoder\HCbatch.EXE ? If so, what's the last thing?


Ok, nevermind the path question - just installed installer ver. .97 and that has the .17 HC Encoder. There's a .18? Is there a ver. .98 for DVD RB?

Last edited by loopyloops; 17 Jul 2006 at 05:39 AM
loopyloops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17 Jul 2006, 05:44 AM   #15
Digital Video Specialist
Digital Video Specialist
 
Dialysis1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: upstate New York
Posts: 910
Default

You rename HCenc_017 to HCbatch.EXE.
Dialysis1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ImgBurn Version 2.5.8.0 - Sunday 16th June 2013 cynthia ImgBurn 24 16 Jun 2013 09:46 PM
Decrypter/Imgburn won't burn ISO image created by Acronis True Image 9.0 ed klein ImgBurn 8 15 Nov 2006 12:19 PM
Append image to beginning of DivX d_sellers1 AVI, DivX/Xvid 2 10 May 2006 06:47 AM
Created Image File in Nero - Now what do I do? Wontonman Authoring 7 11 Oct 2004 08:53 AM



All times are GMT +10. The time now is 04:55 PM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com