Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Software Forums > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 5 Nov 2006, 05:14 AM   #1
BR7
He is coming to your little town!
 
BR7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sioux City,IA
Posts: 2,137
Default Impressed

I got tired of having to have to switch discs when I watch my favorite movie "Once Upon A Time In America".So I decided but both discs on one and join the two discs with DVDRemake Pro and put Procoder 2.0 to the test. I have to say I didn't expect the results to to turn out so well, I have not seen any blocking yet .I also took out all the menus.Here are some of the images


-- Processed 172,383 frames.
-- Building .AVS and .ECL files
- VTS_02: 3,000,029 sectors.
-- Scanning and writing .D2V & .AVS files
-- Processed 156,934 frames.
-- Building .AVS and .ECL files
- Reduction Level for DVD-5: 31.1%
- Overall Bitrate : 2,475/1,980Kbs
- Space for Video : 3,320,302KB
- HIGH/LOW/TYPICAL Bitrates: 3,928/910/1,980 Kbs










__________________

My Blu-ray Collection

Last edited by BR7; 5 Nov 2006 at 08:10 AM
BR7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5 Nov 2006, 07:29 AM   #2
Not a god of digital video
 
blutach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: is everything!
Posts: 24,627
Default

Top movie and IMHO, the best encoder - especially for Low BR stuff.

Regards
__________________
Les

Essential progs - [PgcEdit] [VobBlanker] [MenuShrink] [IfoEdit] [Muxman] [DVD Remake Pro] [DVD Rebuilder] [BeSweet] [Media Player Classic] [DVDSubEdit] [ImgBurn]

Media and Burning - [Golden Rules of Burning] [Media quality] [Fix your DMA] [Update your Firmware] [What's my Media ID Code?] [How to test your disc]
[What's bitsetting?] [Burn dual layer disks safely] [Why not to burn with Ner0] [Interpret Ner0's burn errors] [Got bad playback?] [Burner/Media compatibility]

Cool Techniques - [2COOL's guides] [Clean your DVD] [Join a flipper] [Split into 2 DVDs] [Save heaps of Mb] [How to mock strip] [Cool Insert Clips]

Real useful info - [FAQ INDEX] [Compression explained] [Logical Remapping of Enabled Streams] [DVD-Replica] [Fantastic info on DVDs]


You should only use genuine Verbatim or Taiyo Yuden media. Many thanks to www.pcx.com.au for their supply and great service.

Explore the sites and the programs - there's a gold mine of information in them

Don't forget to play the Digital Digest Quiz!!! (Click here)

blutach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5 Nov 2006, 10:57 AM   #3
BR7
He is coming to your little town!
 
BR7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sioux City,IA
Posts: 2,137
Default

After seeing this I will not argue with you bluI have one question.As you can see it still shows two separate movies I want to make it think it's all one movie.I know it can be done with pgcedit but I can't seem to find what I am looking for can you or somebody please point me to the right direction
BR7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5 Nov 2006, 11:07 AM   #4
Not a god of digital video
 
blutach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: is everything!
Posts: 24,627
Default

DVD Remake Pro can combine 2 movies easily in almost 1 click.

I'm pretty sure you can also do this with VobBlanker. First add a dummy cell at the end of the title of side 1, if needed (PgcEdit can do this easily). Save and go to VobBlanker. Now, click Process on the VTS with that title and navigate down to and select the newly added blank cell in the title. Click replace and select the VOB for side 2. VobBlanker will replace the blank cell, adding cells.

Rebuild the time map in PgcEdit afterwards.

Let us know how you made out.

Regards
blutach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5 Nov 2006, 11:15 AM   #5
BR7
He is coming to your little town!
 
BR7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sioux City,IA
Posts: 2,137
Default

That's what I was after
Thanks blu
BR7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5 Nov 2006, 11:55 AM   #6
Not a god of digital video
 
blutach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: is everything!
Posts: 24,627
Default

blutach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5 Nov 2006, 02:04 PM   #7
BR7
He is coming to your little town!
 
BR7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sioux City,IA
Posts: 2,137
Default

Just wanted to say thanks blu All went well I used DVDRemake Pro and it was a snap.I used DVDRemake Pro the first time and it didn't work it was more then likely something I did wrong.Thanks again
BR7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5 Nov 2006, 02:04 PM   #8
Digital Video Enthusiast
Digital Video Enthusiast
 
Abuilder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 347
Default

I'm Impressed with Rebuilder too. It is the only program that I got decent results with trying to backup My Sopranos Season 4 disks, with the menus and extras still intact.
And the output was outstanding!!
It's hard to believe really, because I use a far less powerful computer than any of you have listed here.

Pc-chips (M825G) mobo with a Sempron 2200+ (1.5 Ghz) 166 FSB
384 Meg of PC-2100 266Mz DDR
And all the work was done on an empty 40 Gig UDMA5 D: drive

The Source Video_TS directory contained:
17 files totaling out to 7.66 gig

The Destination Video_TS directory ended up containing a meager:
13 files totaling out to 4.31 gig.

And the Quality of the menus and all three titles on that disk were Outstanding!

I didn't use Rebuilder to burn though. I started Rebuilder before I went to work and wasn't even sure if it would even finish on this old system of mine, but it did in less than a 10 hour work day.
I burned the resulting Video_ts with imgburn after making sure everything was ok. Which it was MORE than OK. Quite amazing really!
One backup complete, three more disks & days to go for complete Sopranos season 4 backup.

Great Job there, jdobbs
Abuilder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5 Nov 2006, 06:42 PM   #9
Banned
 
techreactor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,309
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BR7 View Post
- Overall Bitrate : 2,475/1,980Kbs
- Space for Video : 3,320,302KB
- HIGH/LOW/TYPICAL Bitrates: 3,928/910/1,980 Kbs
BR7, Not looking at the %ages but only at the bitrates, I dont think its very low, infact you will get lower bitrates than this with King Kong.

Although the Quality of Procoder, as i can see is extremely good at these bitrates.
techreactor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6 Nov 2006, 08:22 AM   #10
Digital Video Enthusiast
Digital Video Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 324
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Abuilder
Great Job there, jdobbs
Thanks. I really try. Getting the highest possible quality is the one and only reason DVD Rebuilder exists.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6 Nov 2006, 12:26 PM   #11
BR7
He is coming to your little town!
 
BR7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sioux City,IA
Posts: 2,137
Default

OK I used the merge feature and all went well like I said before, but it gives me an option to select disc 1 or 2 as shown here.After getting some more information I found this link at CDFreaks it is an animated tutorial on how to merge 2 discs without menus using DVDRemake Pro.I seem to have a hard time with PGCEdit but for some reason DVD Remake pro is easier for me to understand.I thought I would post this so others can benefit as well

Last edited by BR7; 6 Nov 2006 at 01:14 PM
BR7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 Nov 2006, 06:19 PM   #12
Banned
 
techreactor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,309
Default

@BR7,

Was going through this post again, if you can recall, how much time did it take for procoder to encode and what quality settings were you using and also if you used any custom matrix ??
techreactor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 Nov 2006, 06:30 PM   #13
Not a god of digital video
 
blutach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: is everything!
Posts: 24,627
Default

@TR

Procoder does not use custom matrices.

Regards
blutach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 Nov 2006, 08:24 PM   #14
Banned
 
techreactor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,309
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blutach View Post
@TR

Procoder does not use custom matrices.

Regards
Thanks blu, I remember you are also quite satisfied with procoders quality, can you post your experience for the same Questions as I asked BR7.
techreactor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15 Nov 2006, 09:50 PM   #15
BR7
He is coming to your little town!
 
BR7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sioux City,IA
Posts: 2,137
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by techreactor View Post
@BR7,

Was going through this post again, if you can recall, how much time did it take for procoder to encode and what quality settings were you using and also if you used any custom matrix ??
Sorry tech wasn't snubbing you it's been a while since I checked this thread.But to answer your question I think it took a little over 2 hours.I had Pro Coder set at Mastering Quality and I used removegrain mode 2

Last edited by BR7; 15 Nov 2006 at 09:54 PM
BR7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




All times are GMT +10. The time now is 10:30 AM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com