Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Software Forums > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 9 May 2006, 09:12 AM   #1
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 20
Default Need some help to use AutoQmatEnc

I installed a lasted of DVD RB pro 1.09.3 that has a capability to use AutoQmatEnc. I have couple questions could some one help please.
  1. In Rebuilder.ini, do I need to have a line "CCEAQE = 1"?
  2. In "DVD RB program - general setup - Path to CCE SP (new) - c:\program files\AutoQmatEnc\cctspt.exe". is this correct? I did not find "cctspt.exe" in AutoQmatEnc folder. What file does I need to refer to in this path?
Thanks,
Tri
triky40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9 May 2006, 09:30 AM   #2
Super Moderator
 
UncasMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 9,047
Default

you will either specify the autoqmatenc.exe in => settings => setup => cce sp trial

or add the path to autoqmatenc to your rebuilder.ini in the "paths" section:
autoqmatenc=c:\program files\autoqmatenc\autoqmatenc.exe
UncasMS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9 May 2006, 09:34 AM   #3
If you have any poo....throw it now
 
Furiousg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 306
Default

1. You can add the CCEAQE=1 in Rebuilder.ini to enable QMatOp
and
2. You need to link "AutoQMatEnc.exe" instead of cctsp.exe in the CCE SP (trial)
__________________
-FuriousG-



Furiousg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9 May 2006, 02:08 PM   #4
Super Member
Super Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Region 4
Posts: 217
Default

CCE SP (New) or 2.5?
linx05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9 May 2006, 02:45 PM   #5
BR7
He is coming to your little town!
 
BR7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sioux City,IA
Posts: 2,137
Default

Quote:
In Rebuilder.ini, do I need to have a line "CCEAQE = 1"?
No just tick enable qmatop in the settings
Quote:
In "DVD RB program - general setup - Path to CCE SP (new) - c:\program files\AutoQmatEnc\cctspt.exe". is this correct? I did not find "cctspt.exe" in AutoQmatEnc folder. What file does I need to refer to in this path?
Just add autoqmatenc=c:\program files\autoqmatenc\autoqmatenc.exe as UncasMS pointed out
In the next version of AQE it will allow DVD-RB to detect it and you wont have to do all this extra stuff
__________________

My Blu-ray Collection

Last edited by BR7; 10 May 2006 at 02:35 PM
BR7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 May 2006, 02:09 AM   #6
Digital Video Enthusiast
Digital Video Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 324
Default

"CCEAQM=1" has no effect on AutoQMatEnc in DVD-RB v1.09.3. That flag is applied to CCE only. The flag that does the same thing for AutoQMatEnc is:

AutoQMatAQM=1

But, of course, as BR7 mentioned you shouldn't be manually setting it anyway, you should select it from the SETTINGS menu.

Last edited by jdobbs; 10 May 2006 at 02:11 AM
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 May 2006, 08:17 PM   #7
Super Member
Super Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Region 4
Posts: 217
Default

Doesn't HCenc support CCEAQM? I use that in the ini file.
linx05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 May 2006, 08:51 PM   #8
Digital Video Enthusiast
Digital Video Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 324
Default

No. HC doesn't have an AQM function. It does, though, have the ability to use adaptive matrices, but only if you first write the code and create a DLL that will select the matrix.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 May 2006, 10:52 PM   #9
Super Member
Super Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Region 4
Posts: 217
Default

Ah, well there we go. I'll remove that from the .ini then. Thanks once again jdobbs!
linx05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 May 2006, 11:14 PM   #10
Digital Video Enthusiast
Digital Video Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 324
Default

It doesn't really hurt anything. It is only applied when CCE is selected.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11 May 2006, 07:18 AM   #11
Super Member
Super Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Region 4
Posts: 217
Default

I never use CCE. I only use HCenc and soon this encoder.
linx05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11 May 2006, 08:28 AM   #12
BR7
He is coming to your little town!
 
BR7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sioux City,IA
Posts: 2,137
Default

@jdobbs and UncasMS
I noticed something odd when I go in to AQE advanced settings to adjust how many passes I want it's always greyed out if the CCE Basic is ticked but if you tick CCE SP the AQE pass settings work fine.I dont have CCEAQE=1 in the ini so I know that can't be the problem
Thanks

Last edited by BR7; 11 May 2006 at 08:34 AM
BR7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11 May 2006, 09:41 AM   #13
Super Moderator
 
UncasMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 9,047
Default

is the autoqmatenc path in your rebuilder.ini?
UncasMS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11 May 2006, 11:55 AM   #14
Digital Video Enthusiast
Digital Video Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 324
Default

Whoops... I used the code from the CCE dialog and forgot to change that part. I'll correct it for v1.09.4.

Thanks.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RB 1.03 Pro vs DVD2ONE v2 vs ... UncasMS DVD Rebuilder 88 28 May 2008 02:51 PM
Noob Question on Setup and Encoding Cambion7 DVD Rebuilder 29 6 May 2006 12:56 PM



All times are GMT +10. The time now is 05:17 PM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com