Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Software Forums > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 1 Apr 2006, 09:38 AM   #1
Digital Video Expert
Digital Video Expert
 
Cambion7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Northern California
Posts: 557
Default Noob Question on Setup and Encoding

I just installed this and noted there are three entries in the setup for CEE:
  1. CEE Basic
  2. CEE SP 2.5
  3. CCE SP (new)
What's up with those (differences and where do you get these?) And which of these lines would I put AutoQmatenc?

As for the encoding, I think I've got this right:

Use HC for bitrates greater than 3k
Use AutoQmatenc if the bitrate is 2k or less

Using Cynthia's guide, and King Kong as the source, I computed approx 2.71k for the bitrate... kind of a toss up between HC and AutoQmatenc. I've seen where some have decided to use Qmatenc but was it due to processing time?

I understand CEE doesn't stand up to HC, I just am curious as to where these are, since their web site is a bit confusing for me to figure out. The executable names aren't matching any of the guides I've printed out.

Lastly, I've seen Procoder being discussed. Is this the same as EclPro?

Oh.... I lied... LOL LASTLY (truly!) at what point is it better off just using DVDShrink? I understand the amount of compression isn't as important as bitrate, so is it 4k or better that I can stick with Shrink?

Thanks in advance, and I do apologize for being quite the noob with this program.

Regards,
Cam
__________________
Like the info in these forums? Want to contribute? Click here to Register for Free!

"In space, nobody can hear you cha cha cha...."
- Confidence
Cambion7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1 Apr 2006, 10:32 AM   #2
Super Moderator
 
UncasMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 9,047
Default

=> different cce entries:
it is a matter of what you got - we wont know

=> low bitrates:
procoder is best not autoqmatenc

=> eclpro is needed in order to address procoder - c.f. my rebuilder guide
UncasMS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1 Apr 2006, 11:00 AM   #3
Digital Video Expert
Digital Video Expert
 
Cambion7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Northern California
Posts: 557
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by UncasMS
=> different cce entries:
it is a matter of what you got - we wont know

=> low bitrates:
procoder is best not autoqmatenc

=> eclpro is needed in order to address procoder - c.f. my rebuilder guide
@UncasMS,

Thanks for the response. I'll read your guide again with regards to EclPro. I assume this is your "Quickstart Guide" ?

As for CCE, I think I figured it out. If I never had version 2.5 then I don't worry about it. So I've figured that out. Thanks again.

Regards,
Cam
Cambion7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1 Apr 2006, 11:07 AM   #4
Super Moderator
 
UncasMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 9,047
Default

you will need to point the rb-setup to eclpro in order to run procoder

eclpro itself will ask you for the path to procoder2.exe the very first time it is used
UncasMS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1 Apr 2006, 05:23 PM   #5
Banned
 
techreactor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,309
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cambion7
I just installed this and noted there are three entries in the setup for CEE:
  1. CEE Basic
  2. CEE SP 2.5
  3. CCE SP (new)
What's up with those (differences and where do you get these?) And which of these lines would I put AutoQmatenc?
Use "CCE SP" for autoQmatenc, just point it to the autoqmatenc.exe file


Quote:
Originally Posted by Cambion7
Use HC for bitrates greater than 3k
Use AutoQmatenc if the bitrate is 2k or less
IMO,Yes, HC works faster on higher bitrates as compared to AutoQmatenc. For anything below 3K use Autoqmatenc,otherwise use HC.

Autoqmatenc works good on low bitrates.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cambion7
Using Cynthia's guide, and King Kong as the source, I computed approx 2.71k for the bitrate... kind of a toss up between HC and AutoQmatenc. I've seen where some have decided to use Qmatenc but was it due to processing time?
- AutoQmatenc works good on low bitrates.
- Uses multiple threads based on your hardware automatically
- Detects and uses the no of passes required automatically, skipping next passes if not required (you set the max passes only).
- You can use QmatOp(Matrix optimization feature), but enabling this will almost double your encoding time.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cambion7
Oh.... I lied... LOL LASTLY (truly!) at what point is it better off just using DVDShrink? I understand the amount of compression isn't as important as bitrate, so is it 4k or better that I can stick with Shrink?
Personally speaking, I use RB for anything below 85% in shrink, but before I knew RB, I had seen some gr8 results with even 69% counter using AEC. I would not recommend shrink for anything below 65% for sure.

Another benefit of RB is that you can use avisynth filters to enhance your video quality.
techreactor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1 Apr 2006, 06:04 PM   #6
Not a god of digital video
 
blutach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: is everything!
Posts: 24,627
Default

Wow, at 2.71Mbps that is really low BR for such an action flick. Procoder 2 would do a good job on it - not sure about HC and I wouldn't use CCE - but do consider a DL/split.

Regards
__________________
Les

Essential progs - [PgcEdit] [VobBlanker] [MenuShrink] [IfoEdit] [Muxman] [DVD Remake Pro] [DVD Rebuilder] [BeSweet] [Media Player Classic] [DVDSubEdit] [ImgBurn]

Media and Burning - [Golden Rules of Burning] [Media quality] [Fix your DMA] [Update your Firmware] [What's my Media ID Code?] [How to test your disc]
[What's bitsetting?] [Burn dual layer disks safely] [Why not to burn with Ner0] [Interpret Ner0's burn errors] [Got bad playback?] [Burner/Media compatibility]

Cool Techniques - [2COOL's guides] [Clean your DVD] [Join a flipper] [Split into 2 DVDs] [Save heaps of Mb] [How to mock strip] [Cool Insert Clips]

Real useful info - [FAQ INDEX] [Compression explained] [Logical Remapping of Enabled Streams] [DVD-Replica] [Fantastic info on DVDs]


You should only use genuine Verbatim or Taiyo Yuden media. Many thanks to www.pcx.com.au for their supply and great service.

Explore the sites and the programs - there's a gold mine of information in them

Don't forget to play the Digital Digest Quiz!!! (Click here)

blutach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2 Apr 2006, 04:21 AM   #7
Digital Video Expert
Digital Video Expert
 
Cambion7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Northern California
Posts: 557
Thumbs up

Thanks for everyones help. I appreciate all the info
Cambion7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2 Apr 2006, 05:25 AM   #8
If you have any poo....throw it now
 
Furiousg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 306
Default

Procoder2 did a fantastic job.

I also made a couple copies with Shrink to test against, one with DA/AEC off, and one with Nero Recode.
If I knew how Uncas made those sweet comparison kits of his, I would make one of my own.

I was surprised by the outcome with Shrink, it was much better than I anticipated. A few scenes were quite noticably grainy and sometimes blocky ( when they first get to the island and they come from the shadows into the light ) but overall pretty stable. If watched on an SDTV I don't think one would notice many of the imperfections. And considering 1/3 the time it took for Rebuilder, thats not too bad.
As for Recode, I think the Shrink version without DA and AEC even looked better than Nero's attempt.
__________________
-FuriousG-



Furiousg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2 Apr 2006, 08:23 AM   #9
Im Off To See The Wizard
 
mill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: cornfields
Posts: 1,105
Default

I take it your talking about dvd rebuilder pro ver., I didnt get around to buying it yet all this about bit rates and other things i never heard of is a little above my understanding, do you think i will be able to pick up on it? I used the free ver and once i got it installed it was easy , i like it
__________________
Keep Plugin away
mill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2 Apr 2006, 09:05 AM   #10
If you have any poo....throw it now
 
Furiousg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 306
Default

I have no doubt you will figure it out. It seems the more there is to know, the more you want to know.

The bitrate is, simply put, how much information is transferred (and thus available to be displayed) at any given point.
Furiousg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2 Apr 2006, 09:07 AM   #11
Im Off To See The Wizard
 
mill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: cornfields
Posts: 1,105
Default

thanks furiousg
mill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2 Apr 2006, 09:12 AM   #12
If you have any poo....throw it now
 
Furiousg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 306
Default

No problem.
I was awfully overwhelmed when I first looked into a few of the threads with Blu and Uncas discussing rebuilder and its encoders. But do a little reading and it's all rather simple. I'm just learning to work with the AVISynth filters now, I'm like a 7 year old with a new Pokemon action figure
Furiousg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2 Apr 2006, 10:21 AM   #13
Digital Video Expert
Digital Video Expert
 
sonic_emperor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: croatia
Posts: 560
Default

pokemon rule! ha ha,im always a bit scared when it comes to usage of filters,i always have this feeling i havent balanced everything right,like theres always too much of something for my taste,so im used to leave everything in default,although results with filters can really be great
__________________
cro-anthem-video
sonic_emperor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2 Apr 2006, 10:35 AM   #14
If you have any poo....throw it now
 
Furiousg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 306
Default

More than anything I like to experiment with them, see what I can improve, see which filters work more reliably.
Furiousg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2 Apr 2006, 10:48 AM   #15
Digital Video Expert
Digital Video Expert
 
sonic_emperor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: croatia
Posts: 560
Default

i guess im one of those people who learn on other peoples mistakes
mostly i have feeling that each scene requires its own filter setup...then i give up
sonic_emperor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DivX Multipass encoding Eremit AVI, DivX/Xvid 15 4 Mar 2004 01:31 AM
Help on encoding parameters gjhicks AVI, DivX/Xvid 7 30 Nov 2003 01:09 AM
Encoding .avi to mpeg2 (svcd) problems please... please... help Stomach AVI, DivX/Xvid 8 31 Oct 2003 02:35 PM
which setup? cypher007 DivX/XviD Conversion/Encoding 1 12 Nov 2002 01:11 PM



All times are GMT +10. The time now is 10:36 AM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com