Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Software Forums > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 26 Apr 2006, 11:19 PM   #1
just farted
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: dumpster behind mcdonalds
Posts: 314
Default optimizations for amd 64 processors?

hi,

i heard that the newer versions of CCE are supposed to be faster with intel and/or amd 64 processors compared to version 2.50. i have an opteron s939 amd 64-bit processor, but i actually find that version 2.50 encodes at a speed of around 4.1, while 2.70 encodes at a speed of around 3.9.

are there any settings you should enable if you have an amd64 processor?
rahzel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 Apr 2006, 01:15 AM   #2
Banned
 
techreactor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,309
Default

It could be possible that with new enhancements and better quality the encoding has slowed down in the newer versions.
techreactor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 Apr 2006, 01:41 AM   #3
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

the 64 bit probably doesn't really help, dual core probably would

too many 32bit components?
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 Apr 2006, 10:02 AM   #4
Super Moderator
 
anonymez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5,525
Default

probably a stupid question, but got xp x64?
__________________
"What were the things in Gremlins called?" - Karl Pilkington

anonymez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 Apr 2006, 10:39 AM   #5
just farted
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: dumpster behind mcdonalds
Posts: 314
Default

i'm using xp 32-bit. do you need the 64-bit edition to benefit from SSE/SSE2 or whatever?
rahzel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 Apr 2006, 10:49 AM   #6
Super Moderator
 
UncasMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 9,047
Default

no

these instruction sets are indepent from a 64 bit os architecture
UncasMS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27 Apr 2006, 12:06 PM   #7
Super Moderator
 
anonymez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5,525
Default

that explains it. you need 64bit windows and processor to run/benefit from 64bit apps/optimizations.

SSE, 3Dnow, etc are fine with 32/64
anonymez is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual-core processors jmet Latest News (Archive) 4 27 Dec 2005 10:46 PM
AMD processors on graphic applications Vicc4 General Computing 9 24 Dec 2005 04:20 PM
Dual Core Processors - Performance Notes HDTiVo General Discussions 3 22 Apr 2005 12:04 AM
Tmpgenc Compatibility With Amd Athlon Xp Processors barrya1 Other File Formats 1 27 Oct 2004 03:56 PM



All times are GMT +10. The time now is 05:50 PM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com