Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Software Forums > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 24 Jan 2007, 01:59 AM   #1
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 32
Default Pro-coder encoding on Quad Core PC vs Dual Core

Hi All,

Just built out a Quad Core PC for Myself and decided to run a small test on Encoding A Scanner Darkly.
My old setup was a Pentium D 950 (3.4Ghz Stock) overclocked to 4.1Ghz, I gig of Ram, Motherboard Asus P5WD2-Premium, 3 WD HD 7200's with 8mb buffers.

My new setup Intel Core 2 Extreme QX6700 (2.66 Stock) overclocked to 3.09Ghz, 2Gig Ram, Intel BadAxe2 Motherboard 1 Raptor 150gb & 2 Seagate 7200.10 320gb Harddrives.

Used DVD Rebuilder Professional V1.21, Procoder was set to Mastering Quality and Extras was set to 10% Reduction, Multiple Encoder Processes was enabled. Although It only started two instances of Procoder on each machine (I thought it might start 4 instances on the Quad Core but it didn't, although all 4 cores where used but not to 100% Load, it seemed to average around 83%)

Just looking at the Procoder Encoding it took the Pentium D Dual Core 134 Minutes to complete.

On the Quad Core it took 58 Minutes!!!!


So very happy with the results of the upgrade

Rgds

Romero
Romero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 Jan 2007, 02:48 AM   #2
Super Member
Super Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Arizona
Posts: 274
Default

I am (was) planning on heading down the same path as you with a QX6700 also, but it is interesting that there were not 4 instances of Procorder running.

Can you try the HC encoder (the latest rev included w/ DVDRB Pro)? Will it run 4 instances?

BTW: great time reduction!!

Kindest Regards
__________________
ASUS P5K Deluxe, Q6700 + Thermalright Ultra120 Xtreme, ASUS EN8600GT, 2x1GB G.Skill 6400CL4D-2GBHK, 2 RAID-0 volumes, plus 1HD for O/S. Lian Li case.

Old system: IC7G-maxII, dual channel 512Meg, HT; 2.8P4; Plex 716A - F.W. 1.10; ICH5R Raid0; SilImg RAID0.
gary172 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 Jan 2007, 04:52 AM   #3
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 32
Default

Maybe JDobbs can right some code to allow 4 encoding processes to be done on Quad Core systems, I've started doing an encode of A Scanner on the Quad but only two encoding processes are working at present.

Romero
Romero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 Jan 2007, 05:27 AM   #4
TBL
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 7
Default

The code is already there, jdobbs had coded it to support any number of processes when the feature was added

Put this in the [Options] area of REBUILDER.INI:
Encode_Processes=4

That should do the trick (at least with HC), please post the results

Last edited by TBL; 24 Jan 2007 at 05:31 AM
TBL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 Jan 2007, 05:34 AM   #5
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 32
Default

yeah I just spotted that in the rebuilder.ini file, I'm going to leave the current encoding finish and change the ini file and see if Procoder and HC will come up with 4 processes.

Actually just finished with the 2 process HC encode and it took 68 Minutes.

Romero
Romero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 Jan 2007, 06:28 AM   #6
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 32
Default

Ok Wow just finished encoding with HC with 4 processes and it finished Scanner DVD in 38 minutes!!!!! Will try now with Procoder and see if that works

Romero

Last edited by Romero; 24 Jan 2007 at 07:11 AM
Romero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 Jan 2007, 07:17 AM   #7
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 32
Default

Ok ProCoder running on four processes and came back with 41 Minutes, slower then HC, but its 17 minutes faster then using just the 2 cores of the Quad, which is still impressive. It is certainly the chip for video encoding used with the right software like Rebuilder

Romero

Last edited by Romero; 24 Jan 2007 at 07:20 AM
Romero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 Jan 2007, 07:37 AM   #8
BR7
He is coming to your little town!
 
BR7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sioux City,IA
Posts: 2,137
Default

OK I vote that this thread gets deleted before I go into a jealous rage J/K Congrats on your upgrade that is fast.YLB
__________________

My Blu-ray Collection
BR7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 Jan 2007, 07:46 AM   #9
Super Member
Super Member
 
shrink0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 247
Default

Hey guys I'm new to DVDRB pro ! I'm using HCencoder and getting approx.5-6 hr. rebuilds. should I change my Rebuilder ini file from Encode_processes=1 to 2? will that help the time it takes? or not? TIA !!!!!
shrink0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 Jan 2007, 07:53 AM   #10
If you have any poo....throw it now
 
Furiousg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 306
Default

Wowza...My average time with Procoder on my E6600 (oc'd to 3.4ghz) is around 65-70 minutes. 41 minutes is ridiculous LOL

How much RAM are you using during the quad encoding?? Mine uses 1.2-1.4 GB ( ~600MB each process ).
__________________
-FuriousG-



Furiousg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 Jan 2007, 09:11 AM   #11
Not a god of digital video
 
blutach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: is everything!
Posts: 24,627
Default

Fantastic!

Don't give me your address Romero! I might just sneak in and knock off your PC

Regards
__________________
Les

Essential progs - [PgcEdit] [VobBlanker] [MenuShrink] [IfoEdit] [Muxman] [DVD Remake Pro] [DVD Rebuilder] [BeSweet] [Media Player Classic] [DVDSubEdit] [ImgBurn]

Media and Burning - [Golden Rules of Burning] [Media quality] [Fix your DMA] [Update your Firmware] [What's my Media ID Code?] [How to test your disc]
[What's bitsetting?] [Burn dual layer disks safely] [Why not to burn with Ner0] [Interpret Ner0's burn errors] [Got bad playback?] [Burner/Media compatibility]

Cool Techniques - [2COOL's guides] [Clean your DVD] [Join a flipper] [Split into 2 DVDs] [Save heaps of Mb] [How to mock strip] [Cool Insert Clips]

Real useful info - [FAQ INDEX] [Compression explained] [Logical Remapping of Enabled Streams] [DVD-Replica] [Fantastic info on DVDs]


You should only use genuine Verbatim or Taiyo Yuden media. Many thanks to www.pcx.com.au for their supply and great service.

Explore the sites and the programs - there's a gold mine of information in them

Don't forget to play the Digital Digest Quiz!!! (Click here)

blutach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 Jan 2007, 09:12 AM   #12
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
Default

Hi Romero,
Just a question, the time you mentioned, are these encoding times only or total time (prepare/encode/rebuild)

In either case, very impressive

Last edited by hank315; 24 Jan 2007 at 09:17 AM
hank315 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 Jan 2007, 11:50 AM   #13
Super Member
Super Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Arizona
Posts: 274
Default

@shrink0:
I have a P4 w/ HT. All I did to get 2 instances of HC running was to enable settings>multiple encoder processes. This 'apparently' sets Encode_Processes=2.
If you don't have a HT processor, I don't know what will happen.

Regards
gary172 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 Jan 2007, 12:15 PM   #14
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 32
Default

Thanks Guys, I didn't know it was so quick, anyway I'm still messing with the overclocking of the chip, I'm only using Air with Stock voltages on the CPU, so I think I have some room for more out of this chip, but need to keep an eye on the temp and stability. Hank315 these are just the encoding times and do not include the Prepare/Rebuild parts of the process, although they are also pretty quick as I have my Workfolder on my Raptor which speeds things up! Also I used HC Encoder version 0.19

Cheers

Romero
Romero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 Jan 2007, 01:26 PM   #15
If you have any poo....throw it now
 
Furiousg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 306
Default

How much RAM usage do you have with all 4 instances running Romero??

I am sure you can get a lot more out of that chip. I have had my E6600 up to 3.7 with air and very little voltage increase.

And my times of 70 minutes was complete prepare to rebuild. My old P4 Northwood used to take upwards of 850+ minutes..especially with filters enabled.

You make me want to grab a quad now...dang you!!!
Furiousg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel Core 2 Extreme Quad-Core Processor QX6700 Just Out ed klein General Discussions 1 2 Dec 2006 05:01 PM
Dual-core processors jmet Latest News (Archive) 4 27 Dec 2005 10:46 PM
64 Bit Vs Dual Core techreactor General Computing 6 23 Dec 2005 08:41 AM
DivX, Dual Core and You anonymez AVI, DivX/Xvid 0 16 Dec 2005 02:57 PM
I've Just Gone Dual-Core :^) anonymez General Computing 93 14 Dec 2005 11:21 PM



All times are GMT +10. The time now is 02:44 AM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com