Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Software Forums > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 30 Oct 2006, 02:57 AM   #1
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 8
Default procoder 2 splash screen?

how do you deactivate the splash screen of procoder 2 (with dvd rebuilder)? it comes up on every segment, minimizes after that but steels the focus. i'm using the default dvd-rb settings for procoder 2 (NO multiple encoders). the dvd-rb encoder wizard came up at the end of the dvd-rb (1.10.9) installation and i selected the options for procoder 2. i also didn't change any procoder options in the procoder software. please help! thx!
Mike_111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 Oct 2006, 08:15 AM   #2
Not a god of digital video
 
blutach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: is everything!
Posts: 24,627
Default

I hate it too!!!!! Grit my teeth every time I see it.

SplashKiller (freeware) kills it stone dead!!! (you'll love it). You can cofigure it not to kill splash screens on apps that either don't like this (eg certain games or where you don't care).

And I know about focus stealing - at least in one of the processes (I use multiple processes). I think jdobbs is aware of this issue, though.

Regards
__________________
Les

Essential progs - [PgcEdit] [VobBlanker] [MenuShrink] [IfoEdit] [Muxman] [DVD Remake Pro] [DVD Rebuilder] [BeSweet] [Media Player Classic] [DVDSubEdit] [ImgBurn]

Media and Burning - [Golden Rules of Burning] [Media quality] [Fix your DMA] [Update your Firmware] [What's my Media ID Code?] [How to test your disc]
[What's bitsetting?] [Burn dual layer disks safely] [Why not to burn with Ner0] [Interpret Ner0's burn errors] [Got bad playback?] [Burner/Media compatibility]

Cool Techniques - [2COOL's guides] [Clean your DVD] [Join a flipper] [Split into 2 DVDs] [Save heaps of Mb] [How to mock strip] [Cool Insert Clips]

Real useful info - [FAQ INDEX] [Compression explained] [Logical Remapping of Enabled Streams] [DVD-Replica] [Fantastic info on DVDs]


You should only use genuine Verbatim or Taiyo Yuden media. Many thanks to www.pcx.com.au for their supply and great service.

Explore the sites and the programs - there's a gold mine of information in them

Don't forget to play the Digital Digest Quiz!!! (Click here)


Last edited by blutach; 30 Oct 2006 at 08:17 AM
blutach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 Oct 2006, 01:57 PM   #3
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 8
Default

sadly that application doesn't work for me. i have a duo monitor setup and splashkiller doesn't support multiple monitors.

but good to hear jdobbs already aware of this.

thanks for the response!

ps: procoder really eats up my ram. my core2duo e6400 (no oc) ran it very fast (the complete prepare, encode, rebuild and burn process altogether in realtime , but my 1 gig ram surely isn't enough (it takes up to 700mb).

Last edited by Mike_111; 30 Oct 2006 at 02:00 PM
Mike_111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 Oct 2006, 08:37 PM   #4
Not a god of digital video
 
blutach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: is everything!
Posts: 24,627
Default

Something's wrong then. My Procoder 2 both instances combined would go to 300-350Mb tops. Plus, I get 20-25% better than real time from my Athlon 3800 X2 O/C to 2500Mhz.

Regards
blutach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 Oct 2006, 11:45 PM   #5
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 8
Default

well, that was a peak value. i monitored both procoder instances over their entire runtime a few times (sysinternal process explorer) and the peak value was around 700 mb memory combined. average was around 400mb - 450mb.

about the speed: for the encoding itself i get around 25% faster than realtime myself. as i mentioned before, the realtime speed was for preparation + encoding + rebuild + burn (incl. verify) for average 165 min (3000 kbs typical) dvds.

my harddrives are not the fastest and no raid, the mainboard is not the fastest and if have only slow 1 gig ddr ram (current ram prices are crazy). also i have some small things running in the background, before starting dvd-rb the idle process has around 90% cpu time (without speedstep .

so considered everything i would say my speed is okay, as a e6400 should be in the region of a 2,6ghz athlon x2.

if i just could get rid of these focus stealing splash screens i would be a happy man
Mike_111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 Oct 2006, 08:52 AM   #6
Not a god of digital video
 
blutach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: is everything!
Posts: 24,627
Default

Quote:
if i just could get rid of these focus stealing splash screens i would be a happy man
You and me both. The focus stealing is the thing that sh!t's me, now. Sorry, SplashKiller didn't work for you.

I hope jdobbs is reading this - but as I said, he was gunna take a look into it.

Regards
blutach is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For those who use Procoder loglord DVD Rebuilder 10 18 Mar 2006 07:15 AM
Procoder 2 is the best ! varunbali Conversion/Encoding 2 11 Mar 2006 06:13 AM
splash movie before menu gombul DVD Authoring and Editing 4 29 Jan 2004 10:49 PM
Can't read splash jpeg gary General Discussions 0 12 Dec 2002 11:22 PM



All times are GMT +10. The time now is 05:22 PM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com