Digital Video Forums  

Go Back   Digital Video Forums > Software Forums > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 22 Oct 2007, 02:17 AM   #1
Super Member
Super Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Arizona
Posts: 274
Default Q6700 Encoding Results

Hello All

Got the new rig up and running yesterday. At stock speeds, I backed up my fav test DVD, (Saving Private Ryan -limited edition), including the DTS track.
Full DVD. Encoding time was 35 minutes. Average fps ranged between 55 to 75.
On my old rig (P4 Northwood o/c'd to 3.1Ghz) encoding time for same was over 200 minutes, avg fps was around 30.

One of the interesting things I noticed was system memory usage. My old system has 512 MB, new system has 2GB. On the new system, watching task manager, the four HC encoders were, each, using anywhere from 120 to 230MB of system memory.

Kindest Regards
__________________
ASUS P5K Deluxe, Q6700 + Thermalright Ultra120 Xtreme, ASUS EN8600GT, 2x1GB G.Skill 6400CL4D-2GBHK, 2 RAID-0 volumes, plus 1HD for O/S. Lian Li case.

Old system: IC7G-maxII, dual channel 512Meg, HT; 2.8P4; Plex 716A - F.W. 1.10; ICH5R Raid0; SilImg RAID0.
gary172 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 Oct 2007, 07:49 PM   #2
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

that was what I suspected, more cores and more threads means you need more ram

how are your temps doing?

http://www.thecoolest.zerobrains.com/CoreTemp/

what's your stepping?
Attached Thumbnails
Q6700 Encoding Results-untitled.png  
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 Oct 2007, 09:16 PM   #3
Super Member
Super Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Arizona
Posts: 274
Default

Yes, but based on what I saw, on my old system w 512MB, and HT, I could have inadvertantly been choking the 2 instances of HC, because on new system, they were using up to 230MB each.

Stepping is G0.

I don't know what the temps are. There appears to be some conjecture as to the more accurate / correct app to use.

I'll try the Core Temp and re-run DVDRB on this title tonite. Thanks for the link.
gary172 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 Oct 2007, 09:33 PM   #4
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

old P4 with HT was a joke compared to real multiple core cpu's

G0 is about all I would run 4 cores with, the B stepping got way too hot and was only designed for 62-65C tops, yours should go about 10C higher

monitor your case temps also, try to keep them as close to room temps as possible,
no more than 10C over room temp
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 Oct 2007, 11:02 PM   #5
Super Member
Super Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Arizona
Posts: 274
Default

That's what several folks said many months ago in the ABIT socket775 forum: the architecture of the new intel cpu's was more favorable to encoding blah, blah, so I always wanted to give it a try.

The Lian Li case uses 3 120mm fans, the 120mm fan on the Thermalright 120Ultra X, plus the fan on the OCZ psu. Room is at 68F.

What can I use to monitor case temps real time as I'm running DVDRB?

regards.
gary172 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22 Oct 2007, 11:50 PM   #6
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

with 3 120's moving air in and out of the case, you should be fine, especially with only 1
vid card

I monitor case temps/mb temp with everest, speedfan might work

asus should have had a utility

with that setup and room temp you shouldn't get core temp's past 55
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 Oct 2007, 10:55 AM   #7
Super Member
Super Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Arizona
Posts: 274
Default

I loaded Core Temp 0.95.4

Ambient air temp going into front of case (using my Bessler Color Chemistry thermometer) is 23.5C.

Core Temps running DVDRB with 4 instances of HC are 47, 44, 42, 42 (0 thru 3 respectively).

I noticed before installing the Thermalright Ultra120xtreme HS, that the base is not flat. Turns out there are quite a few posts on this particular model.
Tech Support says the base is convex on purpose and there is no need to lap.

Here is one of them:
http://g6performance.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=12732

Kindest Regards
gary172 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23 Oct 2007, 02:06 PM   #8
Super Moderator
 
Chewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: millenium falcon
Posts: 18,971
Default

tech support is full of it as your link shows, kind of reminds me of the week I spent in the academy polishing some aluminum to a mirror finish with mole hair and rouge later to find out that I had rough grade aluminum

Quote:
Core Temps running DVDRB with 4 instances of HC are 47, 44, 42, 42
a well designed system!

over 20C below redline
Chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How can you get such inconsistant results? Huskerfan DVD Blank Media, Burning, Recording Hardware 25 2 Aug 2006 11:50 PM
For Best Results rigital rigest Other File Formats 1 16 Jun 2003 11:17 AM
Better results with TMPGEnc Ryo94 AVI, DivX/Xvid 0 18 Aug 2002 12:35 PM
SMP: need help to understand the results Lawrence74 DivX/XviD Conversion/Encoding 4 4 May 2002 08:38 AM



All times are GMT +10. The time now is 09:44 AM.

Kirsch designed by Andrew & Austin


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2018 Digital Digest

Visit DivXLand   Visit dvdloc8.com